Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › Donegal Group (DGICA)

Donegal Group (DGICA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Donegal Group (DGICA) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 3% year over year to $238M · 8¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 9.3%

Donegal Group made $238M in Q3 2026 (-3% Y/Y). Operating margin 9.3%, net earnings $18.2M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$238M
Year over year-3%
Operating margin9.3%
Net earnings$18.2M
Operating cash flow$14.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $237.7M in Q3 2026, down 3% year over year and down 1% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $22.0M, a 9.3% margin (down 0.9 points year over year). Total costs fell 2% while revenue fell 3%. Net earnings were $18.2M, down 10% year over year. The effective tax rate was 17.6%.

Operating cash flow was $14.9M (down 33% year over year), 82% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $333K of depreciation and amortization and $232K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $3.8M.

Quarterly history

Donegal Group revenue by quarterDonegal Group revenue by quarter$245MQ1 2025$247MQ2 2025$246MQ3 2025$240MQ4 2025$236MQ1 2026$241MQ2 2026$238MQ3 2026
Donegal Group net earnings by quarterDonegal Group net earnings by quarter$25.2MQ1 2025$16.9MQ2 2025$20.1MQ3 2025$17.2MQ4 2025$11.5MQ1 2026$22.3MQ2 2026$18.2MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$238M-3%9.3%$18.2M$14.9M
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$241M-2%11.4%$22.3M$5.9M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$236M-4%6.0%$11.5M$20.2M
Q4 202510-KMar 6, 2026$240M-4%8.7%$17.2M$10.0M
Q3 202510-QNov 4, 2025$246M-2%10.2%$20.1M$22.4M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$247M+0.2%8.3%$16.9M$12.1M
Q1 202510-QMay 6, 2025$245M+2%12.7%$25.2M$25.7M

Charts

Donegal Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterDonegal Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+2%Q1 2025+0%+1%Q2 2025-2%0%Q3 2025-4%-2%Q4 2025-4%-2%Q1 2026-2%+2%Q2 2026-3%-1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -3%, Q/Q -1%.
Donegal Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Donegal Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$51.0MOther investing−$40.6MDividends−$27.3MShares issued$20.1MOther financing−$9.2MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$6.1M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Donegal Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterDonegal Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$24.0M$28.2MQ4 2024$25.2M$25.7MQ1 2025$16.9M$12.1MQ2 2025$20.1M$22.4MQ3 2025$17.2M$10.0MQ4 2025$11.5M$20.2MQ1 2026$22.3M$5.9MQ2 2026$18.2M$14.9MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $18.2M, Operating cash flow $14.9M.
Donegal Group in its industry: growth against margin (56 companies, SIC 6331)Donegal Group in its industry: growth against margin (56 companies, SIC 6331)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 14%BRK-BPGRALLCBTRVAIGHIGLACGLMKLCNAWRBEGCINFAFGEverest Reinsurance Holdings IncAXSTHGRNRMCYSIGIKMPRSPNTHGWTMTIPTRLISKWDKNSLUVEHMNUFCSPLMRROOTSLDELMNDSAFTHCIHRTGEIGBOWJRVRHIPOGLREASICAIIGBLIAMSFACICNODKKINSKWYPRHIKGOXBRDGICA (-3%, 9%)
Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Donegal Group

Donegal Group Inc. is an insurance holding company whose insurance subsidiaries and affiliates offer property and casualty lines of insurance in certain Mid-Atlantic, Midwestern, Southern and Southwestern states. Donegal Mutual Insurance Company and the insurance subsidiaries of Donegal Group Inc. conduct business together as the Donegal Insurance Group. The Donegal Insurance Group has an A.M. Best rating of A (Excellent). The Class A common stock and Class B common stock of Donegal Group Inc. trade on the NASDAQ Global Select Market under the symbols DGICA and DGICB, respectively. We are focused on several primary strategies, including achieving sustained excellent financial performance, advancing our operational and digital capabilities, capitalizing on opportunities to grow profitably and providing superior experiences to our agents, policyholders and employees.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Jul 30, 2026.

Donegal Group against its Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -3% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 9.3% against the peers' median 15.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
DGICA Donegal GroupQ3 2026$238M-3%9.3%
BRK-B Berkshire HathawayQ2 2026$101.8B+10%15.5%
PGR ProgressiveQ3 2026$23.2B+3%14.0%
ALL AllstateQ3 2026$17.3B+0.5%15.1%
CB ChubbQ3 2026$16.2B+0.3%21.0%
TRV Travelers CompaniesQ3 2026$12.4B-0.5%19.1%
AIG American International GroupQ3 2026$7.4B+17%15.0%
HIG Hartford Insurance GroupQ3 2026$7.2B+4%21.9%
L LoewsQ3 2026$4.8B+2%8.5%

Source: Donegal Group 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 800457 · Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

Guidance and outlook

Donegal Group: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Donegal Group: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Other5Tax2Legal & regulation1Costs1
9 statements; tone -0.33 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.
Donegal Group: outlook statements against the filing beforeDonegal Group: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1Cautious4

13F: who owns DGICA and who is buying

Largest holders of DGICA (13F)Largest holders of DGICA (13F)BlackRock$40.9MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$34.1MVanguard Group$20.4MVanguard Capital Management LLC$13.3MGeode Capital Management, LLC$11.3MAmerican Century Companies$8.9MState Street$7.7MOld Republic International$7.6MRenaissance Technologies LLC$6.8MMorgan Stanley$6.2M
Funds' net buying of DGICA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of DGICA by quarter (13F)$1.2M2024-09$740K2024-12$15.6M2025-03$20.7M2025-06$4.9M2025-09$7.9M2025-12−$4.2M2026-03$11.4M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on DGICA

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare DGICA with

中文版:Donegal Group(DGICA)财报

Español · Français