Filing Flows › Companies › EchoStar › Timeline
EchoStar stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+33.8% to $94.62
EchoStar (ECHO) stock rose 34% over the last 252 sessions, to $94.62. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed 3 open-market trades and 5 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 9 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 3178.1% | +3.7% (+3.4% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 2, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +6.6% (+5.8% vs SPY) | +5.6% (+4.3% vs SPY) | +9.4% (+10.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William David Wade plans to sell $459K | −0.9% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −4.5% (−4.1% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Insider sale | Wade William David sold $222K | −0.9% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −4.5% (−4.1% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Insider sale | Wade William David sold $239K | +5.0% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+6.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Stephen J Bye plans to sell $764K | +3.4% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+4.0% vs SPY) | +3.1% (+2.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Insider sale | Bye Stephen J sold $764K | +3.4% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+4.0% vs SPY) | +3.1% (+2.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Hamid Akhavan plans to sell $2.3M | −0.8% (−0.6% vs SPY) | +5.3% (+5.0% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+1.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Hamid Akhavan plans to sell $2.4M | −4.3% (−4.1% vs SPY) | −4.0% (−3.9% vs SPY) | −5.5% (−4.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Hamid Akhavan plans to sell $4.7M | +6.7% (+4.9% vs SPY) | +4.0% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +0.5% (−0.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | 8-K | Bankruptcy or receivership | +1.8% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +6.8% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +2.8% (+0.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 27515.3% | +1.8% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +6.8% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +2.8% (+0.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 28, 2026 | 8-K | Termination of a material agreement | −2.4% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +6.4% (+2.4% vs SPY) | −0.4% (−3.7% vs SPY) |
| Jul 7, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.4% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −5.6% (−5.4% vs SPY) | −7.0% (−9.7% vs SPY) |
| Jun 25, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.1% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+2.9% vs SPY) | −11.4% (−12.1% vs SPY) |
| Jun 1, 2026 | 8-K | Triggering event accelerating an obligation | −1.4% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −10.5% (−8.0% vs SPY) | −24.1% (−23.1% vs SPY) |
| May 11, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 9.2% | +1.6% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +7.6% (+7.4% vs SPY) | −8.5% (−8.5% vs SPY) |
| Mar 19, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.2% (+1.5% vs SPY) | +10.0% (+10.4% vs SPY) | +21.2% (+13.8% vs SPY) |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -453.3% | +2.7% (+2.6% vs SPY) | −8.4% (−6.4% vs SPY) | −2.9% (+5.0% vs SPY) |
| Dec 29, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.6% (+0.7% vs SPY) | +6.7% (+6.1% vs SPY) | +4.4% (+3.5% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −2.3% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−4.6% vs SPY) | +12.5% (+11.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -3810.7% | −2.3% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−4.6% vs SPY) | +12.5% (+11.3% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, EchoStar's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 3 sales ($1.2M). Of the 1 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +5.1%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 2.04 Triggering event accelerating an obligation | 188 | +0.2% | 53% | +1.2% | ±1.4% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
| 1.03 Bankruptcy or receivership | 15 | 0.0% | 47% | +0.3% | ±2.2% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → EchoStar: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.