Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › Elevance Health (ELV)

Elevance Health (ELV) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 21, 2026 · Elevance Health (ELV) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 1% year over year to $51.4B · 3¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 2.5%

Elevance Health made $51.4B in Q3 2026 (+1% Y/Y). Operating margin 2.5%, net earnings $1.3B. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 21, 2026.

Revenue$51.4B
Year over year+1%
Operating margin2.5%
Net earnings$1.3B
Operating cash flow$1.3B

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Elevance Health Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue, costs, profit and cash flow
Elevance Health Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $51.4B in Q3 2026, up 1% year over year and up 2% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $1.3B, a 2.5% margin (down 0.1 points year over year). Operating profit fell $0.03B even though revenue rose $0.72B versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Total costs grew 2% against revenue growth of 1%. Net earnings were $1.4B, up 15% year over year. The effective tax rate was 25.1%. Non-operating items added $0.53B, 29% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was $1.3B (up 12% year over year), 94% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.36B of depreciation and amortization and $0.08B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $0.52B. Capital expenditures of $0.27B left free cash flow of $1.0B.

Quarterly history

Elevance Health revenue by quarterElevance Health revenue by quarter$48.9BQ1 2025$49.8BQ2 2025$50.7BQ3 2025$49.7BQ4 2025$50.2BQ1 2026$50.5BQ2 2026$51.4BQ3 2026
Elevance Health net earnings by quarterElevance Health net earnings by quarter$2.2BQ1 2025$1.7BQ2 2025$1.2BQ3 2025$546MQ4 2025$1.8BQ1 2026$1.5BQ2 2026$1.3BQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 21, 2026$51.4B+1%2.5%$1.3B$1.3B
Q2 202610-QJul 15, 2026$50.5B+1%3.5%$1.5B$1.9B
Q1 202610-QApr 22, 2026$50.2B+3%4.2%$1.8B$4.3B
Q4 202510-KFeb 6, 2026$49.7B+10%0.6%$546M$84.0M
Q3 202510-QOct 21, 2025$50.7B+12%2.6%$1.2B$1.1B
Q2 202510-QJul 17, 2025$49.8B+13%4.9%$1.7B$2.1B
Q1 202510-QApr 22, 2025$48.9B+15%6.5%$2.2B$1.0B

Charts

Elevance Health: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterElevance Health: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+15%Q1 2025+13%+2%Q2 2025+12%+2%Q3 2025+10%-2%Q4 2025+3%+1%Q1 2026+1%+1%Q2 2026+1%+2%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +1%, Q/Q +2%.
Elevance Health: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Elevance Health: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$7.6BBuybacks−$2.2BOther investing−$2.0BCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$1.6BOther financing$1.6BDividends−$1.5BCapital spending−$1.1BNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$930MShares issued$118MTaxes on employees’ shares−$37.0MAcquisitions$35.0MExchange rates−$20.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Elevance Health: profit against cash, quarter by quarterElevance Health: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$413M$706MQ4 2024$2.2B$1.0BQ1 2025$1.7B$2.1BQ2 2025$1.2B$1.1BQ3 2025$546M$84.0MQ4 2025$1.8B$4.3BQ1 2026$1.5B$1.9BQ2 2026$1.3B$1.3BQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $1.3B, Operating cash flow $1.3B.
Elevance Health: diluted shares by fiscal yearElevance Health: diluted shares by fiscal year254MFY2020247MFY2021243MFY2022237MFY2023233MFY2024225MFY2025
-11.7% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Elevance Health: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Elevance Health: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$1.1B2026$1.6B2027$2.0B2028$1.4B2029$1.9B2030$24.1BLater
Cash $9.5B, short-term investments $25.9B, long-term debt $31.9B at 2025-12-31.
Elevance Health in its industry: growth against margin (10 companies, SIC 6324)Elevance Health in its industry: growth against margin (10 companies, SIC 6324)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +10%median 2%UNHCICNCHUMMOHOSCRALHCCLOVTRUPELV (+1%, 2%)
Hospital & Medical Service Plans; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

Buys from

About Elevance Health

Elevance Health and its direct and indirect subsidiaries, referred to throughout this document as “we,” “us,” “our,” the “Company” or “Elevance Health,” is a leading health company bringing together the concepts of elevate and advance. We are focused on enhancing well-being and advancing health outcomes by delivering integrated, whole health solutions across the care journey. We support consumers throughout their full health journeys with medical, pharmacy, and behavioral health services designed to address their whole health needs. Through this comprehensive approach, we aim to improve the health of the people and communities we serve. We advance our mission by collaborating with care providers and community organizations, fostering innovation that supports growth and equal opportunity for health access, and cultivating a high-performance culture.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 6, 2026.

Elevance Health against its Hospital & Medical Service Plans peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +1% against the peers' median +6%. Operating margin: 2.5% against the peers' median 1.0%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ELV Elevance HealthQ3 2026$51.4B+1%2.5%
UNH UnitedHealth GroupQ3 2026$112.7B-0.4%5.8%
CI CignaQ3 2026$73.7B+6%3.3%
CNC CenteneQ3 2026$50.6B+2%-0.6%
HUM HumanaQ3 2026$41.2B+26%0.2%
MOH Molina HealthcareQ3 2026$11.1B-3%1.0%
OSCR Oscar HealthQ3 2026$5.1B+72%3.5%
ALHC Alignment HealthcareQ3 2026$1.4B+37%-0.3%
CLOV Clover Health InvestmentsQ3 2026$759M+53%0.8%

Source: Elevance Health 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1156039 · Hospital & Medical Service Plans

Guidance and outlook

Elevance Health Revenue: guidance against what was reportedElevance Health Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2024$177.0BFY2025$199.1BFY2026
Met or beat 2 of 2 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Elevance Health GAAP operating margin: guidance against what was reportedElevance Health GAAP operating margin: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY20253.6%FY2026
Met or beat 0 of 1 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Elevance Health: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-10-21)Elevance Health: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-10-21)Other4Legal & regulation4Costs4Financing3Margins1Deals1
17 statements; tone +0.35 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.
Elevance Health: outlook statements against the filing beforeElevance Health: outlook statements against the filing beforeNew2Updated1Dropped4Confident7Cautious1

13F: who owns ELV and who is buying

Largest holders of ELV (13F)Largest holders of ELV (13F)Vanguard Group$8.1BBlackRock$7.3BVanguard Capital Management LLC$5.4BState Street$4.0BWellington Management Group LLP$3.6BFirst Eagle Investment Management…$3.2BVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$2.4BSanders Capital, LLC$2.3BGeode Capital Management, LLC$2.0BHarris Associates L P$1.9B
Funds' net buying of ELV by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ELV by quarter (13F)−$974M2024-09$1.2B2024-12−$1.3B2025-03$940M2025-06−$1.9B2025-09$896M2025-12−$1.1B2026-03$1.9B2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ELV

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare ELV with

中文版:Elevance Health(ELV)财报

Español · Français