Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › First Capital (FCAP)

First Capital (FCAP) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026 · First Capital (FCAP) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 15% year over year to $14.3M · 33¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 42.1%

First Capital made $14.3M in Q2 2026 (+15% Y/Y). Operating margin 42.1%, net earnings $4.8M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026.

Revenue$14.3M
Year over year+15%
Operating margin42.1%
Net earnings$4.8M
Operating cash flow$4.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $14.3M in Q2 2026, up 15% year over year and up 6% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $6.0M, a 42.1% margin (up 4.8 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q2 2025, 74% reached operating profit, above the 37% margin then. Total costs grew 6% against revenue growth of 15%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+39%). Net earnings were $4.8M, up 26% year over year. The effective tax rate was 20.8%.

Operating cash flow was $4.3M (up 14% year over year), 89% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $290K of depreciation and amortization and $15K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $819K. Capital expenditures of $704K left free cash flow of $3.5M.

Quarterly history

First Capital revenue by quarterFirst Capital revenue by quarter$11.3MQ4 2024$11.4MQ1 2025$12.4MQ2 2025$13.3MQ3 2025$13.5MQ4 2025$13.5MQ1 2026$14.3MQ2 2026
First Capital net earnings by quarterFirst Capital net earnings by quarter$3.3MQ4 2024$3.2MQ1 2025$3.8MQ2 2025$4.5MQ3 2025$4.9MQ4 2025$4.3MQ1 2026$4.8MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 12, 2026$14.3M+15%42.1%$4.8M$4.3M
Q1 202610-QMay 12, 2026$13.5M+18%39.8%$4.3M$6.3M
Q4 202510-KMar 31, 2026$13.5M+19%43.1%$4.9M$5.2M
Q3 202510-QNov 14, 2025$13.3M+21%41.8%$4.5M$7.9M
Q2 202510-QAug 14, 2025$12.4M+16%37.2%$3.8M$3.7M
Q1 202510-QMay 14, 2025$11.4M+9%34.2%$3.2M$4.4M
Q4 202410-KMar 31, 2025$11.3M+9%34.8%$3.3M$4.1M

Charts

First Capital: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterFirst Capital: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+9%Q4 2024+9%+1%Q1 2025+16%+9%Q2 2025+21%+7%Q3 2025+19%+2%Q4 2025+18%0%Q1 2026+15%+6%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +15%, Q/Q +6%.
First Capital: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026First Capital: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Other investing−$27.8MOther financing$26.1MOperating cash flow$23.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$15.2MDividends−$4.2MCapital spending−$2.1MBuybacks−$585K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
First Capital: profit against cash, quarter by quarterFirst Capital: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$2.9M$7.6MQ3 2024$3.3M$4.1MQ4 2024$3.2M$4.4MQ1 2025$3.8M$3.7MQ2 2025$4.5M$7.9MQ3 2025$4.9M$5.2MQ4 2025$4.3M$6.3MQ1 2026$4.8M$4.3MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income $4.8M, Operating cash flow $4.3M.
First Capital: diluted shares by fiscal yearFirst Capital: diluted shares by fiscal year3MFY20203MFY20213MFY20223MFY20233MFY20243MFY2025
0.0% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
First Capital in its industry: growth against margin (18 companies, SIC 6035)First Capital in its industry: growth against margin (18 companies, SIC 6035)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +12%median 35%AXEBCBKUPFSNRIMHTBKRNYPDLBFMAOBCBPWNEBFNRNPROVBYFCKFFBNSTSMGNOFCAP (+15%, 42%)
Savings Institution, Federally Chartered; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About First Capital

First Capital, Inc. (the “Company,” “First Capital,” “us,” or “we”) was incorporated under Indiana law on September 11, 1998. On December 31, 1998, the Company became the holding company for First Federal Bank, A Federal Savings Bank (the “Bank”) upon the Bank’s reorganization as a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company resulting from the conversion of First Capital, Inc., M.H.C. (the “MHC”), from a federal mutual holding company to a stock holding company. On January 12, 2000, the Company completed a merger of equals with HCB Bancorp, the former holding company for Harrison County Bank, and the Bank changed its name to First Harrison Bank. On March 20, 2003, the Company acquired Hometown Bancshares, Inc. (“Hometown”), a bank holding company located in New Albany, Indiana. On December 4, 2015, the Company acquired Peoples Bancorp, Inc.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 31, 2026.

First Capital against its Savings Institution, Federally Chartered peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +15% against the peers' median +8%. Operating margin: 42.1% against the peers' median 37.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
FCAP First CapitalQ2 2026$14.3M+15%42.1%
AX Axos FinancialQ1 FY27$395M+22%44.3%
EBC Eastern BanksharesQ3 2026$307M+27%45.7%
BKU BankUnitedQ3 2026$280M+2%34.6%
PFS Provident Financial ServicesQ3 2026$239M+8%38.8%
NRIM Northrim BancorpQ3 2026$69.9M-9%26.8%
HTB HomeTrust BancsharesQ3 2026$55.5M+3%37.1%
KRNY Kearny FinancialQ1 FY27$45.3M+4%28.0%
PDLB Ponce Financial GroupQ3 2026$34.8M+30%35.5%

Source: First Capital 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1070296 · Savings Institution, Federally Chartered

13F: who owns FCAP and who is buying

Largest holders of FCAP (13F)Largest holders of FCAP (13F)BlackRock$12.8MVanguard Group$11.1MVanguard Capital Management LLC$9.2MGeode Capital Management, LLC$5.5MSiena Capital Partners GP, LLC$3.2MState Street$3.0MBridgeway Capital Management, LLC$2.3MHighTower Advisors, LLC$1.8MNorthern Trust$1.7MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$1.6M
Funds' net buying of FCAP by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of FCAP by quarter (13F)$520K2024-09$1.8M2024-12$1.9M2025-03−$1.3M2025-06−$1.3M2025-09$8.0M2025-12−$654K2026-03$1.3M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on FCAP

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare FCAP with

中文版:First Capital(FCAP)财报

Español · Français