Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Femasys (FEMY)

Femasys (FEMY) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026 · Femasys (FEMY) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue down 19% year over year to $332K

Femasys made $332K in Q2 2026 (-19% Y/Y). Operating margin n/m, net loss $4.5M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026.

Revenue$332K
Year over year-19%
Operating marginn/m
Net earnings−$4.5M
Operating cash flow−$3.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $332K in Q2 2026, down 19% year over year and down 22% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $5.1M, an operating margin of -1526.7%. Total costs grew 27% against a revenue fall of 19%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+38%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $4.5M, after a profit of $846K the previous quarter.

Operating cash flow was −$3.9M. Non-cash charges added back $83K of depreciation and amortization and $211K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $240K. Capital expenditures of $9K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$3.9M.

Quarterly history

Femasys revenue by quarterFemasys revenue by quarter$582KQ4 2024$341KQ1 2025$409KQ2 2025$729KQ3 2025$813KQ4 2025$425KQ1 2026$332KQ2 2026
Femasys net earnings by quarterFemasys net earnings by quarter−$5.1MQ4 2024−$5.9MQ1 2025−$4.6MQ2 2025−$4.2MQ3 2025−$4.0MQ4 2025$846KQ1 2026−$4.5MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 14, 2026$332K-19%n/m−$4.5M−$3.9M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$425K+24%-994.0%$846K−$4.1M
Q4 202510-KMar 31, 2026$813K+40%-568.3%−$4.0M−$4.2M
Q3 202510-QNov 14, 2025$729K+31%-500.9%−$4.2M−$5.4M
Q2 202510-QAug 8, 2025$409K+85%-941.1%−$4.6M−$4.4M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$341K+26%n/m−$5.9M−$4.8M
Q4 202410-KMar 27, 2025$582K+173%-812.0%−$5.1M−$5.1M

Charts

Femasys: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterFemasys: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+173%Q4 2024+26%-41%Q1 2025+85%+20%Q2 2025+31%+78%Q3 2025+40%+12%Q4 2025+24%-48%Q1 2026-19%-22%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y -19%, Q/Q -22%.
Femasys: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Femasys: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow−$17.7MOther financing$16.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$1.8MCapital spending−$423KOther investing−$115KShares issued$65K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Femasys: profit against cash, quarter by quarterFemasys: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$5.4M−$5.5MQ3 2024−$5.1M−$5.1MQ4 2024−$5.9M−$4.8MQ1 2025−$4.6M−$4.4MQ2 2025−$4.2M−$5.4MQ3 2025−$4.0M−$4.2MQ4 2025$846K−$4.1MQ1 2026−$4.5M−$3.9MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$4.5M, Operating cash flow −$3.9M.
Femasys: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Femasys: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)4MFY202027MFY202124MFY202231MFY202345MFY202440MFY2025
+930.1% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay); earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2025, 2-for-1 split before FY2022.
Femasys in its industry: growth against margin (111 companies, SIC 3841)Femasys in its industry: growth against margin (111 companies, SIC 3841)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +10%median -9%MDLNMMMSYKBSXBDXBAXSOLVRMDDXCMWSTMMEDPODDGMEDTFXICUIMMSIIARTPENHAETNDMEMBCIRTCATECGKOSOFIXINSPNVCRUFPTATRCBVSAORTPRCTTCMDARAYANGOKIDSSKINLMATHTFLMDXGCERSSIBNTMCISTIMINFUBBNXKMTSOSURANIKDCTHRCELSGHTIRMDXTNTLUNGNPCEPDEXTELACARLLNSRSIMOBIAPYXSSIICVRXCLPTKRMDTLSIPROFSNWVCTSOIDXGUTMDRVPSNOAPREMNEPHDRIOVVOSBTCYNXGLMDAIMDNCPMINONE.SRTSSINTIVFNMTCNSPRAURXXAIRLUCDTNONINBSRNXTVTAKUSAQICUVYCOHRGNCNSYPLSEPETVOSRHCODXOBIORDGLPAVMGUTSFEMY (-19%, -100%)
Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Femasys

Femasys is a leading biomedical innovator developing transformative fertility and non-surgical permanent birth control solutions designed to improve the standard of care, expand access, and reduce costs for women worldwide. The Company is focused on commercializing its fertility portfolio, led by FemaSeed ® Intratubal Insemination, together with complementary diagnostic and sperm preparation products, in the U.S. and key international markets. Femasys is also advancing FemBloc ® , its non-surgical, in-office permanent birth control solution, toward U.S. FDA approval through the ongoing FINALE pivotal trial (NCT05977751). FemBloc received regulatory approvals in Europe, the UK and New Zealand in 2025, supporting commercialization through strategic partnerships in select international markets.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 14, 2026.

Femasys against its Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -19% against the peers' median +5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
FEMY FemasysQ2 2026$332K-19%n/m
MDLN MedlineQ3 2026$7.9B+10%6.4%
MMM 3MQ3 2026$6.6B+1%23.7%
SYK StrykerQ3 2026$6.5B+8%15.9%
BSX Boston ScientificQ3 2026$5.1B+1%16.1%
BDX Becton DickinsonQ3 FY26$5.0B+5%13.3%
BAX Baxter InternationalQ3 2026$3.0B+5%7.6%
SOLV SolventumQ3 2026$1.9B-7%3.5%
RMD ResMedQ1 FY27$1.4B+6%32.0%

Source: Femasys 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1339005 · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

13F: who owns FEMY and who is buying

Largest holders of FEMY (13F)Largest holders of FEMY (13F)Vanguard Capital Management LLC$260KJane Street Group, LLC$219KGeode Capital Management, LLC$129KUBS Group AG$78KCitadel Advisors LLC$71KVanguard Fiduciary Trust$52KWarberg Asset Management LLC$47KOsaic Holdings$10KBlackRock$7KNorthwestern Mutual Wealth Manage…$4K

More on FEMY

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare FEMY with

中文版:Femasys(FEMY)财报

Español · Français