Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (FMAO)

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (FMAO) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026 · Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (FMAO) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 11% year over year to $34.8M · 33¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 40.8%

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp made $34.8M in Q3 2026 (+11% Y/Y): Net interest income $29.9M, Noninterest income $4.9M. Operating margin 40.8%, net earnings $11.5M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026.

Revenue$34.8M
Year over year+11%
Operating margin40.8%
Net earnings$11.5M
Operating cash flow$14.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $34.8M in Q3 2026, up 11% year over year and up 1% from the previous quarter. Net interest income was the largest line at 86% of revenue. Net interest income added $3.0M year over year (up 11%), 86% of the total change.

Operating profit was $14.2M, a 40.8% margin (up 4.9 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus a year earlier, 84% reached operating profit, above the 36% margin then. Total costs grew 3% against revenue growth of 11%. Net earnings were $11.5M, up 30% year over year. The effective tax rate was 18.8%.

Operating cash flow was $14.9M (up 33% year over year), 129% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $300K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $3.0M. Capital expenditures of $285K left free cash flow of $14.6M.

Quarterly history

QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 27, 2026$34.8M+11%40.8%$11.5M$14.9M

Charts

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Farmers & Merchants Bancorp: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other financing$183MOther investing−$125MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$88.8MOperating cash flow$46.7MDividends−$12.5MBuybacks−$1.7MCapital spending−$1.3M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp: profit against cash, quarter by quarterFarmers & Merchants Bancorp: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$8.4M$2.6MQ4 2024$7.0M$11.0MQ1 2025$7.7M$1.1MQ2 2025$8.9M$11.2MQ3 2025$9.8M$13.4MQ4 2025$9.6M$7.7MQ1 2026$11.8M$10.8MQ2 2026$11.5M$14.9MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $11.5M, Operating cash flow $14.9M.
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp in its industry: growth against margin (18 companies, SIC 6035)Farmers & Merchants Bancorp in its industry: growth against margin (18 companies, SIC 6035)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +12%median 35%AXEBCBKUPFSNRIMHTBKRNYPDLBBCBPWNEBFNRNFCAPPROVBYFCKFFBNSTSMGNOFMAO (+11%, 41%)
Savings Institution, Federally Chartered; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Farmers & Merchants Bancorp

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. (Company) is a bank holding company incorporated under the laws of Ohio in 1985 and elected to become a financial holding company under the Federal Reserve in 2014. Our primary subsidiary, The Farmers & Merchants State Bank (Bank) is a local independent community bank that has been primarily serving Northwest Ohio, Northeast Indiana and Southeast Michigan since 1897. Our other subsidiary, Farmers & Merchants Risk Management (Captive) was a captive insurance company formed in December 2014, located in Nevada and dissolved in December 2023. The Bank includes F&M Insurance Agency, LLC, a subsidiary offering insurance products, which was formed in November 2023. We report our financial condition and net income on a consolidated basis and have only one segment.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 27, 2026.

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp against its Savings Institution, Federally Chartered peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +11% against the peers' median +8%. Operating margin: 40.8% against the peers' median 37.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
FMAO Farmers & Merchants BancorpQ3 2026$34.8M+11%40.8%
AX Axos FinancialQ1 FY27$395M+22%44.3%
EBC Eastern BanksharesQ3 2026$307M+27%45.7%
BKU BankUnitedQ3 2026$280M+2%34.6%
PFS Provident Financial ServicesQ3 2026$239M+8%38.8%
NRIM Northrim BancorpQ3 2026$69.9M-9%26.8%
HTB HomeTrust BancsharesQ3 2026$55.5M+3%37.1%
KRNY Kearny FinancialQ1 FY27$45.3M+4%28.0%
PDLB Ponce Financial GroupQ3 2026$34.8M+30%35.5%

Source: Farmers & Merchants Bancorp 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 792966 · Savings Institution, Federally Chartered

13F: who owns FMAO and who is buying

Largest holders of FMAO (13F)Largest holders of FMAO (13F)BlackRock$33.2MVanguard Capital Management LLC$17.7MVanguard Group$16.7MGeode Capital Management, LLC$10.2MManufacturers Life Insurance Comp…$8.8MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$8.2MState Street$8.2MAmerican Century Companies$5.7MGoelzer Investment Management$4.2MMendel Money Management$3.7M
Funds' net buying of FMAO by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of FMAO by quarter (13F)−$1.7M2024-09−$118K2024-12−$329K2025-03$822K2025-06$1.1M2025-09$13.4M2025-12−$4.8M2026-03$15.1M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on FMAO

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results

Compare FMAO with

中文版:Farmers & Merchants Bancorp(FMAO)财报

Español · Français