Filing Flows › Companies › Granite Construction › Timeline
Granite Construction stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+21.8% to $120.52
Granite Construction (GVA) stock rose 22% over the last 252 sessions, to $120.52. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed 5 open-market trades, and the company filed 5 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 14.5% | +8.6% (+9.0% vs SPY) | +17.0% (+17.7% vs SPY) | — |
| Aug 7, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +5.4% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +1.7% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −1.9% (−2.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Insider buy | Hernandez Carlos M bought $50K | −1.4% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+1.9% vs SPY) | −3.2% (−3.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.6% (−3.4% vs SPY) | +1.5% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−5.6% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -7.3% | −2.5% (−4.2% vs SPY) | +4.5% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +5.6% (+0.1% vs SPY) |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Insider buy | Romer John Timothy bought $54K | +0.5% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +7.5% (+6.9% vs SPY) | −12.0% (−14.0% vs SPY) |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Insider buy | Romer John Timothy bought $53K | +1.1% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+3.9% vs SPY) | −13.8% (−15.9% vs SPY) |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Insider sale | Williams Bradley Jay sold $949K | −1.1% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−1.1% vs SPY) | +1.6% (+0.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Insider sale | Tatusko Michael G sold $1.1M | −1.1% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−1.1% vs SPY) | +1.6% (+0.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 2, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.7% (+2.4% vs SPY) | +2.4% (+5.4% vs SPY) | +6.6% (+8.3% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 142.9% | +11.2% (+10.2% vs SPY) | +15.0% (+11.9% vs SPY) | +11.0% (+4.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +3.2% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +5.7% (+5.1% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−2.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +3.2% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +5.7% (+5.1% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−2.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.8% | −3.0% (−1.4% vs SPY) | +0.3% (+1.4% vs SPY) | −9.8% (−5.4% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 7.9% | −3.3% (−2.2% vs SPY) | −0.3% (−1.1% vs SPY) | +5.1% (+3.9% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Granite Construction's insiders reported 3 open-market buys ($157K) and 2 sales ($2.0M). Of the 5 old enough to score, 3 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −19.7% and after a sale −18.5%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 1.03 Bankruptcy or receivership | 15 | 0.0% | 47% | +0.3% | ±2.2% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Granite Construction: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.