Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Greenwave Technology Solutions (GWAV)

Greenwave Technology Solutions (GWAV) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 18, 2026 · Greenwave Technology Solutions (GWAV) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 46% year over year to $16.0M · 20¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -17.8%

Greenwave Technology Solutions made $16.0M in Q2 2026 (+46% Y/Y): Scrap Metal Recycling $14.5M, Hauling $1.5M, Other $22K. Operating margin -17.8%, net loss $3.2M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 18, 2026.

Revenue$16.0M
Year over year+46%
Operating margin-17.8%
Net earnings−$3.2M
Operating cash flow−$370K

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $16.0M in Q2 2026, up 45% year over year and down 2% from the previous quarter. Scrap Metal Recycling was the largest line at 90% of revenue. Scrap Metal Recycling added $7.3M year over year (up 103%), 147% of the total change. Hauling declined 61%.

Gross margin was 37.9%, up 18.7 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $2.8M, an operating margin of -17.8%. Operating expenses grew 32% against revenue growth of 45%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $3.2M, wider than the previous quarter's $1.5M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$370K. Non-cash charges added back $2.2M of depreciation and amortization. Working capital and other items added $654K.

Quarterly history

Greenwave Technology Solutions revenue by quarterGreenwave Technology Solutions revenue by quarter$8.4MQ4 2024$7.3MQ1 2025$11.0MQ2 2025$12.7MQ3 2025$15.6MQ4 2025$16.3MQ1 2026$16.0MQ2 2026
Greenwave Technology Solutions net earnings by quarterGreenwave Technology Solutions net earnings by quarter−$18.4MQ4 2024−$4.7MQ1 2025−$4.9MQ2 2025−$5.3MQ3 2025−$6.7MQ4 2025−$1.5MQ1 2026−$3.2MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 18, 2026$16.0M+46%-17.8%−$3.2M−$370K
Q1 202610-QJul 29, 2026$16.3M+122%-6.6%−$1.5M$1.3M
Q4 202510-KJun 15, 2026$15.6M+85%-40.8%−$6.7M−$115K
Q3 202510-QMar 6, 2026$12.7M+49%-38.8%−$5.3M−$2.9M
Q2 202510-QFeb 5, 2026$11.0M+40%-42.3%−$4.9M$1.2M
Q1 202510-QNov 19, 2025$7.3M-14%-52.9%−$4.7M−$4.2M
Q4 202410-KApr 15, 2025$8.4M-7%-214.3%−$18.4M−$2.5M

Charts

Greenwave Technology Solutions: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterGreenwave Technology Solutions: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-7%Q4 2024-14%-13%Q1 2025+40%+50%Q2 2025+49%+15%Q3 2025+85%+23%Q4 2025+122%+4%Q1 2026+46%-2%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +46%, Q/Q -2%.
Greenwave Technology Solutions: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Greenwave Technology Solutions: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)$4.6MOther financing−$2.3MOperating cash flow−$2.1MOther investing−$1.4MAsset & business sales$1.1M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Greenwave Technology Solutions: profit against cash, quarter by quarterGreenwave Technology Solutions: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$4.8M−$671KQ3 2024−$18.4M−$2.5MQ4 2024−$4.7M−$4.2MQ1 2025−$4.9M$1.2MQ2 2025−$5.3M−$2.9MQ3 2025−$6.7M−$115KQ4 2025−$1.5M$1.3MQ1 2026−$3.2M−$370KQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$3.2M, Operating cash flow −$370K.
Greenwave Technology Solutions: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Greenwave Technology Solutions: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)47MFY202041MFY202133MFY20220MFY20231MFY20241MFY2025
-98.7% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 5-for-1 split before FY2025, 2-for-1 split before FY2021.
Greenwave Technology Solutions: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Greenwave Technology Solutions: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$7.4M2026$1.5M2027$1.5M2028$1.3M2029$3.1MLater
Cash $936K, short-term investments —, long-term debt $5.8M at 2025-12-31.
Greenwave Technology Solutions in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 5051)Greenwave Technology Solutions in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 5051)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +46%median 6%RSRYZFSTRGWAV (+46%, -18%)
Wholesale-Metals Service Centers & of fices; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Greenwave Technology Solutions

We were formed on April 26, 2013 as a technology platform developer under the name MassRoots, Inc. In October 2021, we changed our corporate name from “MassRoots, Inc.” to “Greenwave Technology Solutions, Inc.” We sold all of our social media assets on October 28, 2021 for cash consideration equal to $10,000 and have discontinued all operations related to our social media business. On September 30, 2021, we closed our acquisition of Empire Services, Inc. (“Empire”), which operates 13 metal recycling facilities in Virginia, North Carolina, and Ohio. The acquisition was effective October 1, 2021 upon the effectiveness of the Certificate of Merger in Virginia.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Jun 15, 2026.

Greenwave Technology Solutions against its Wholesale-Metals Service Centers & of fices peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +46% against the peers' median +46%. Operating margin: -17.8% against the peers' median 6.0%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
GWAV Greenwave Technology SolutionsQ2 2026$16.0M+46%-17.8%
RS RelianceQ3 2026$5.2B+43%10.6%
RYZ Ryerson HoldingQ3 2026$2.2B+88%2.4%
FSTR Foster L BQ3 2026$168M+22%6.0%

Source: Greenwave Technology Solutions 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1589149 · Wholesale-Metals Service Centers & of fices

13F: who owns GWAV and who is buying

Largest holders of GWAV (13F)Largest holders of GWAV (13F)UBS Group AG$32KVanguard Capital Management LLC$9KTower Research Capital LLC$3KMorgan Stanley$213Osaic Holdings$26Wells Fargo$6CWM, LLC$3Barclays$2
Funds' net buying of GWAV by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of GWAV by quarter (13F)$7K2025-09$13K2025-12$20K2026-03−$47K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on GWAV

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare GWAV with

中文版:Greenwave Technology Solutions(GWAV)财报

Español · Français