Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Hurco Companies (HURC)

Hurco Companies (HURC) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 FY26 · 10-Q filed Sep 4, 2026 · Hurco Companies (HURC) Q3 FY26 earnings results →

Q3 FY26 Revenue up 3% year over year to $47.3M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 4.9%

Hurco Companies made $47.3M in Q3 FY26 (+3% Y/Y): Computerized Machine Tools $38.0M, Service Parts $6.7M, Service Fees $2.1M. Operating margin 4.9%, net earnings $2.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Sep 4, 2026.

Revenue$47.3M
Year over year+3%
Operating margin4.9%
Net earnings$2.3M
Operating cash flow$3.8M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $47.3M in Q3 FY26, up 3% year over year and down 1% from the previous quarter. Computerized Machine Tools was the largest line at 80% of revenue. Computerized Machine Tools added $1.1M year over year (up 3%), 75% of the total change. Computer Control Systems and Software declined 1%.

Gross margin was 27.9%, up 8.0 points from Q3 FY25. Operating profit was $2.3M, a 4.9% margin (up 8.5 points year over year). Operating expenses grew 1% against revenue growth of 3%. Net earnings were $2.3M. The effective tax rate was 15.7%.

Operating cash flow was $3.8M (up 50% year over year), 164% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $484K of depreciation and amortization and $576K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $431K. Capital expenditures of $331K left free cash flow of $3.5M.

Quarterly history

Hurco Companies revenue by quarterHurco Companies revenue by quarter$53.7MQ4 FY24$40.9MQ2 FY25$45.8MQ3 FY25$45.5MQ4 FY25$42.9MQ1 FY26$47.6MQ2 FY26$47.3MQ3 FY26
Hurco Companies net earnings by quarterHurco Companies net earnings by quarter−$1.4MQ4 FY24−$4.1MQ2 FY25−$3.7MQ3 FY25−$3.0MQ4 FY25−$3.5MQ1 FY26−$2.4MQ2 FY26$2.3MQ3 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 FY2610-QSep 4, 2026$47.3M+3%4.9%$2.3M$3.8M
Q2 FY2610-QJun 5, 2026$47.6M+16%-1.7%−$2.4M$2.1M
Q1 FY2610-QMar 6, 2026$42.9M-8%-7.4%−$3.5M−$616K
Q4 FY2510-KJan 9, 2026$45.5M-15%-7.6%−$3.0M$3.7M
Q3 FY2510-QSep 5, 2025$45.8M+7%-3.6%−$3.7M$2.5M
Q2 FY2510-QJun 6, 2025$40.9M-10%-7.5%−$4.1M$997K
Q4 FY2410-KJan 10, 2025$53.7M-19%-0.9%−$1.4M−$1.2M

Charts

Hurco Companies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterHurco Companies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-19%Q4 FY24-10%-24%Q2 FY25+7%+12%Q3 FY25-15%-1%Q4 FY25-8%-6%Q1 FY26+16%+11%Q2 FY26+3%-1%Q3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Y/Y +3%, Q/Q -1%.
Hurco Companies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26Hurco Companies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26Operating cash flow$9.0MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$7.6MExchange rates−$775KCapital spending−$619KTaxes on employees’ shares−$271KAsset & business sales$153KOther investing$89K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Hurco Companies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterHurco Companies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$1.4M−$1.2MQ4 FY24−$4.3M$10.3MQ1 FY25−$4.1M$997KQ2 FY25−$3.7M$2.5MQ3 FY25−$3.0M$3.7MQ4 FY25−$3.5M−$616KQ1 FY26−$2.4M$2.1MQ2 FY26$2.3M$3.8MQ3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Net income $2.3M, Operating cash flow $3.8M.
Hurco Companies: diluted shares by fiscal yearHurco Companies: diluted shares by fiscal year7MFY207MFY217MFY227MFY236MFY246MFY25
-3.2% since FY20: buybacks shrank the count.
Hurco Companies in its industry: growth against margin (17 companies, SIC 3823)Hurco Companies in its industry: growth against margin (17 companies, SIC 3823)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +8%median 18%DHRAMEROPKEYSMKSIFTVSTRALCGNXMLABSYPRSENSINISFCUVCLIRQURTHURC (+3%, 5%)
Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Hurco Companies

Hurco Companies, Inc. is an international, industrial technology company. We design, manufacture, and sell computerized (i.e., Computer Numeric Control (“CNC”)) machine tools, consisting primarily of vertical machining centers (mills) and turning centers (lathes), to companies in the metal cutting industry through a worldwide sales, service, and distribution network. Although most of our computer control systems and software products are proprietary, they predominantly use industry standard personal computer components. Our computer control systems and software products are primarily sold as integral components of our computerized machine tool products.

In its own words, from its annual report, filed Jan 10, 2025.

Hurco Companies against its Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +3% against the peers' median +8%. Operating margin: 4.9% against the peers' median 21.3%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
HURC Hurco CompaniesQ3 FY26$47.3M+3%4.9%
DHR DanaherQ3 2026$6.6B+8%19.0%
AME AmetekQ3 2026$2.2B+17%26.3%
ROP Roper TechnologiesQ3 2026$2.2B+8%28.7%
KEYS Keysight TechnologiesQ3 FY26$1.8B+36%25.0%
MKSI MKSQ3 2026$1.4B+43%23.1%
FTV FortiveQ3 2026$1.1B+8%21.3%
ST Sensata Technologies HoldingQ3 2026$1.0B+8%17.5%
RAL RalliantQ3 2026$620M+17%18.9%

Source: Hurco Companies 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 315374 · Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control

13F: who owns HURC and who is buying

Largest holders of HURC (13F)Largest holders of HURC (13F)Oppenheimer & Close, LLC$10.5MBrandes Investment Partners, LP$9.6MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$7.2MAmeriprise Financial$7.0MVanguard Capital Management LLC$6.0MPeapod Lane Capital LLC$5.4MMeros Investment Management, LP$4.8MVanguard Group$4.4MPacific Ridge Capital Partners, L…$3.9MBlackRock$3.6M
Funds' net buying of HURC by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of HURC by quarter (13F)$1.4M2024-09−$4.5M2024-12$593K2025-03−$3.3M2025-06−$2.4M2025-09−$2.2M2025-12$1.1M2026-03−$189K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on HURC

History

Every quarter: Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results · Q4 FY24 results

Compare HURC with

中文版:Hurco Companies(HURC)财报

Español · Français