Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Hydrofarm Holdings Group (HYFM)

Hydrofarm Holdings Group (HYFM) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026 · Hydrofarm Holdings Group (HYFM) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue down 41% year over year to $23.2M · 46¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -32.0%

Hydrofarm Holdings Group made $23.2M in Q2 2026 (-41% Y/Y). Operating margin -32.0%, net loss $10.6M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026.

Revenue$23.2M
Year over year-41%
Operating margin-32.0%
Net earnings−$10.6M
Operating cash flow$52K

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $23.2M in Q2 2026, down 41% year over year and down 19% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 11.3%, up 4.2 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $7.4M, an operating margin of -32.0%. Operating expenses fell 38% while revenue fell 41%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $10.6M, narrower than the previous quarter's $14.6M loss.

Operating cash flow was $52K (down 97% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $1.0M of depreciation and amortization and $145K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $9.6M. Capital expenditures of $61K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$9K.

Quarterly history

Hydrofarm Holdings Group revenue by quarterHydrofarm Holdings Group revenue by quarter$37.3MQ4 2024$40.5MQ1 2025$39.2MQ2 2025$29.4MQ3 2025$25.1MQ4 2025$28.5MQ1 2026$23.2MQ2 2026
Hydrofarm Holdings Group net earnings by quarterHydrofarm Holdings Group net earnings by quarter−$17.5MQ4 2024−$14.4MQ1 2025−$16.9MQ2 2025−$16.4MQ3 2025−$242MQ4 2025−$14.6MQ1 2026−$10.6MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 14, 2026$23.2M-41%-32.0%−$10.6M$52K
Q1 202610-QMay 15, 2026$28.5M-30%-30.6%−$14.6M−$759K
Q4 202510-KMar 27, 2026$25.1M-33%-953.8%−$242M−$4.0M
Q3 202510-QNov 12, 2025$29.4M-33%-44.1%−$16.4M−$37K
Q2 202510-QAug 12, 2025$39.2M-28%-34.0%−$16.9M$1.7M
Q1 202510-QMay 13, 2025$40.5M-25%-27.1%−$14.4M−$11.8M
Q4 202410-KMar 5, 2025$37.3M-21%-40.5%−$17.5M$2.7M

Charts

Hydrofarm Holdings Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterHydrofarm Holdings Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-21%Q4 2024-25%+9%Q1 2025-28%-3%Q2 2025-33%-25%Q3 2025-33%-14%Q4 2025-30%+14%Q1 2026-41%-19%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y -41%, Q/Q -19%.
Hydrofarm Holdings Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Hydrofarm Holdings Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow−$4.7MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$4.4MOther investing$1.7MCapital spending−$579KNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$487KNot reconciled−$167KOther financing−$58KTaxes on employees’ shares−$33K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Hydrofarm Holdings Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterHydrofarm Holdings Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$13.1M−$4.5MQ3 2024−$17.5M$2.7MQ4 2024−$14.4M−$11.8MQ1 2025−$16.9M$1.7MQ2 2025−$16.4M−$37KQ3 2025−$242M−$4.0MQ4 2025−$14.6M−$759KQ1 2026−$10.6M$52KQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$10.6M, Operating cash flow $52K.
Hydrofarm Holdings Group: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Hydrofarm Holdings Group: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)43MFY202043MFY202145MFY20225MFY20235MFY20245MFY2025
-89.1% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2021.
Hydrofarm Holdings Group: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Hydrofarm Holdings Group: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$114M2026$21K2027$22K2028$7K2029
Cash $6.3M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $112M at 2025-12-31.
Hydrofarm Holdings Group in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 5190)Hydrofarm Holdings Group in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 5190)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian -8%median -4%CENTVSTSNHTCEDUCSTRGHYFM (-41%, -32%)
Wholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Hydrofarm Holdings Group

We are a leading independent manufacturer and distributor of branded hydroponics equipment and supplies for controlled environment agriculture ("CEA"), including grow lights, climate control solutions, grow media and nutrients, as well as a broad portfolio of innovative and proprietary branded products. We primarily serve the U.S. and Canadian markets, and believe we are one of the leading companies in these markets in an otherwise fragmented industry. For over 40 years, we have helped growers make growing easier and more productive. Our mission is to empower growers, farmers and cultivators with products that enable greater quality, efficiency, consistency, and speed in their grow projects. For the 2025 fiscal year, our net sales were $134.3 million.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 27, 2026.

Hydrofarm Holdings Group against its Wholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -41% against the peers' median -8%. Operating margin: -32.0% against the peers' median -32.0%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
HYFM Hydrofarm Holdings GroupQ2 2026$23.2M-41%-32.0%
CENT Central Garden & PetQ3 FY26$882M-8%14.3%
VSTS VestisQ3 FY26$662M-2%5.6%
NHTC Natural Health TrendsQ3 2026$7.6M-20%-3.7%
EDUC Educational DevelopmentQ2 FY27$4.1M-12%-38.4%
QPRC Quest Patent ResearchQ2 2026$2.0M—-74.5%
STRG Starguide GroupQ4 FY26$88+319%n/m

Source: Hydrofarm Holdings Group 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1695295 · Wholesale-Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods

13F: who owns HYFM and who is buying

Largest holders of HYFM (13F)Largest holders of HYFM (13F)Vanguard Group$187KRenaissance Technologies LLC$60KBlackRock$43KVanguard Capital Management LLC$34KGeode Capital Management, LLC$29KCitadel Advisors LLC$20KVanguard Fiduciary Trust$15KState Street$14KVirtu Financial LLC$12KCompass Ion Advisors, LLC$10K
Funds' net buying of HYFM by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of HYFM by quarter (13F)$1.1M2025-03$122K2025-06$76K2025-09−$357K2025-12−$41K2026-03−$108K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on HYFM

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare HYFM with

中文版:Hydrofarm Holdings Group(HYFM)财报

Español · Français