Filing Flows › Companies › ICU Medical › Timeline
ICU Medical stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+32.6% to $172.11
ICU Medical (ICUI) stock rose 33% over the last 252 sessions, to $172.11. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed 10 open-market trades and 7 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 1 material 8-K. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 13.6% | −2.9% (+1.6% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Virginia Sanzone plans to sell $819K | −2.1% (−3.2% vs SPY) | −7.7% (−6.7% vs SPY) | −6.4% (−7.2% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Brian Bonnell plans to sell $1.1M | −1.3% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −7.2% (−7.1% vs SPY) | −7.5% (−7.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Brian Bonnell plans to sell $1.6M | −1.2% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −4.4% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −6.9% (−6.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Daniel Woolson plans to sell $982K | +2.1% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+4.8% vs SPY) | −13.6% (−12.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Insider sale | Woolson Daniel sold $982K | +2.1% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+4.8% vs SPY) | −13.6% (−12.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Benjamin Sousa plans to sell $401K | −1.5% (−1.8% vs SPY) | +0.9% (+1.3% vs SPY) | −14.7% (−13.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Insider sale | Sousa Ben sold $401K | −1.5% (−1.8% vs SPY) | +0.9% (+1.3% vs SPY) | −14.7% (−13.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Elisha W Finney plans to sell $69K | −0.2% (+0.1% vs SPY) | 0.0% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −12.5% (−11.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Christian Voigtlander plans to sell $1.6M | −0.2% (+0.1% vs SPY) | 0.0% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −12.5% (−11.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Insider sale | Voigtlander Christian B. sold $1.6M | −0.2% (+0.1% vs SPY) | 0.0% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −12.5% (−11.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Insider sale | Finney Elisha W sold $69K | −0.2% (+0.1% vs SPY) | 0.0% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −12.5% (−11.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 23.8% | 0.0% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +7.5% (+7.1% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−0.5% vs SPY) |
| May 22, 2026 | Insider sale | Woolson Daniel sold $281K | +1.5% (+1.1% vs SPY) | +3.1% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +3.1% (+4.1% vs SPY) |
| May 14, 2026 | Insider sale | Sanzone Virginia Ruth sold $304K | +0.8% (0.0% vs SPY) | +5.8% (+5.9% vs SPY) | +15.3% (+15.3% vs SPY) |
| May 12, 2026 | Insider sale | Greenberg David C. sold $298K | −1.2% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −1.3% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +11.5% (+13.3% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 12.5% | +2.9% (+3.2% vs SPY) | +2.0% (+0.9% vs SPY) | +13.3% (+12.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 20, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −3.5% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−3.7% vs SPY) | −18.9% (−14.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 12.8% | −1.3% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+1.3% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−14.1% vs SPY) |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Insider sale | Woolson Daniel sold $441K | +2.2% (+1.3% vs SPY) | −1.3% (−3.2% vs SPY) | −1.0% (−4.5% vs SPY) |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Insider sale | Sanzone Virginia Ruth sold $132K | +2.8% (+2.6% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−1.1% vs SPY) | +5.8% (+4.9% vs SPY) |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Insider sale | Finney Elisha W sold $180K | +2.8% (+2.6% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−1.1% vs SPY) | +5.8% (+4.9% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 41.6% | +1.8% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +8.8% (+8.0% vs SPY) | +11.2% (+10.0% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, ICU Medical's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 10 sales ($4.7M). Of the 6 old enough to score, 3 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +34.5%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → ICU Medical: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.