Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › ICU Medical (ICUI)

ICU Medical (ICUI) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · ICU Medical (ICUI) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 4% year over year to $560M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 9.3%

ICU Medical made $560M in Q3 2026 (+4% Y/Y): Infusion Consumables $298M, Infusion Systems $193M, Vital Care $69.5M. Operating margin 9.3%, net earnings $26.8M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$560M
Year over year+4%
Operating margin9.3%
Net earnings$26.8M
Operating cash flow$99.6M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $560.4M in Q3 2026, up 4% year over year and up 2% from the previous quarter. Infusion Consumables was the largest line at 53% of revenue. Infusion Systems added $18.6M year over year (up 11%), 79% of the total change. Vital Care declined 11%.

Gross margin was 41.9%, up 4.5 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $52.3M, a 9.3% margin (up 6.8 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 165% reached operating profit, above the 3% margin then. Operating expenses fell 3% while revenue rose 4%. Net earnings were $26.8M. The effective tax rate was 21.1%.

Operating cash flow was $99.6M (up 76% year over year), 371% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $49.6M of depreciation and amortization and $11.9M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $11.3M. After purchase of property, plant and equipment, net ($16.2M), free cash flow as the company reports it was $83.4M.

Quarterly history

ICU Medical revenue by quarterICU Medical revenue by quarter$605MQ1 2025$549MQ2 2025$537MQ3 2025$530MQ1 2026$552MQ2 2026$560MQ3 2026
ICU Medical net earnings by quarterICU Medical net earnings by quarter−$15.5MQ1 2025$35.3MQ2 2025−$3.4MQ3 2025$30.1MQ1 2026$19.1MQ2 2026$26.8MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$560M+4%9.3%$26.8M$99.6M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$552M+0.5%7.1%$19.1M$80.2M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$530M-12%2.6%$30.1M$38.9M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$537M-9%2.6%−$3.4M$56.7M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$549M-8%1.9%$35.3M$11.2M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$605M+7%2.1%−$15.5M$51.3M

Charts

ICU Medical: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterICU Medical: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+7%Q1 2025-8%-9%Q2 2025-9%-2%Q3 2025-12%-1%Q1 2026+0%+4%Q2 2026+4%+2%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +4%, Q/Q +2%.
ICU Medical: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026ICU Medical: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$279MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$167MCapital spending−$70.6MTaxes on employees’ shares−$39.2MOther investing$7.0MOther financing−$4.0MExchange rates−$3.7MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$2.0MShares issued$624K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
ICU Medical: profit against cash, quarter by quarterICU Medical: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$21.4M$82.0MQ2 2024−$33.0M$36.1MQ3 2024−$15.5M$51.3MQ1 2025$35.3M$11.2MQ2 2025−$3.4M$56.7MQ3 2025$30.1M$38.9MQ1 2026$19.1M$80.2MQ2 2026$26.8M$99.6MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $26.8M, Operating cash flow $99.6M.
ICU Medical: diluted shares by fiscal yearICU Medical: diluted shares by fiscal year22MFY202022MFY202124MFY202224MFY202324MFY202425MFY2025
+15.3% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
ICU Medical: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)ICU Medical: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$18.8M2026$18.8M2027$37.5M2028$582M2029$638M2030
Cash $308M, short-term investments —, long-term debt — at 2025-12-31.
ICU Medical in its industry: growth against margin (111 companies, SIC 3841)ICU Medical in its industry: growth against margin (111 companies, SIC 3841)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +10%median -9%MDLNMMMSYKBSXBDXBAXSOLVRMDDXCMWSTMMEDPODDGMEDTFXMMSIIARTPENHAETNDMEMBCIRTCATECGKOSOFIXINSPNVCRUFPTATRCBVSAORTPRCTTCMDARAYANGOKIDSSKINLMATHTFLMDXGCERSSIBNTMCISTIMINFUBBNXKMTSOSURANIKDCTHRCELSGHTIRMDXTNTLUNGNPCEPDEXTELACARLLNSRSIMOBIAPYXSSIICVRXCLPTKRMDTLSIPROFSNWVCTSOIDXGUTMDRVPSNOAPREMNEPHDRIOVVOSBTCYNXGLMDAIMDNCPMINONE.SRTSSINTIVFNMTCNSPRAURXXAIRLUCDTNONINBSRNXTVTAKUSAQICUVYCOHRGNCNSYPLSEPETVFEMYOSRHCODXOBIORDGLPAVMGUTSICUI (+4%, 9%)
Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About ICU Medical

First person pronouns used in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, such as “we,” “us,” and “our,” refer to ICU Medical, Inc. (“ICU”) and its subsidiaries unless context requires otherwise. ICU develops, manufactures and sells innovative medical products used in infusion therapy, vascular access, and vital care applications. Our team is focused on providing quality, innovation and value to our clinical customers worldwide. ICU's product portfolio includes ambulatory, syringe, and large volume IV pumps and safety software; dedicated and non-dedicated IV sets, needlefree IV connectors, peripheral IV catheters, sharps safety products, and sterile IV solutions offered on behalf of our joint venture; closed system transfer devices and pharmacy compounding systems; as well as a range of respiratory, anesthesia, patient monitoring, and temperature management products.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 19, 2026.

ICU Medical against its Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +4% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: 9.3% against the peers' median 13.3%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ICUI ICU MedicalQ3 2026$560M+4%9.3%
MDLN MedlineQ3 2026$7.9B+10%6.4%
MMM 3MQ3 2026$6.6B+1%23.7%
SYK StrykerQ3 2026$6.5B+8%15.9%
BSX Boston ScientificQ3 2026$5.1B+1%16.1%
BDX Becton DickinsonQ3 FY26$5.0B+5%13.3%
BAX Baxter InternationalQ3 2026$3.0B+5%7.6%
SOLV SolventumQ3 2026$1.9B-7%3.5%
RMD ResMedQ1 FY27$1.4B+6%32.0%

Source: ICU Medical 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 883984 · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

Guidance and outlook

ICU Medical: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)ICU Medical: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Other6Costs4Capital spending3Margins2The economy1People1Financing1Demand1
19 statements; tone -0.10 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 4 hedged.
ICU Medical: outlook statements against the filing beforeICU Medical: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident4Cautious6

13F: who owns ICUI and who is buying

Largest holders of ICUI (13F)Largest holders of ICUI (13F)BlackRock$550MJupiter Topco LLC$408MVanguard Group$387MJanus Henderson Group$346MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$216MFuller & Thaler Asset Management$190MVanguard Capital Management LLC$165MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$154MState Street$150MSchroder Investment Management$109M
Funds' net buying of ICUI by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ICUI by quarter (13F)$44.2M2024-09$48.7M2024-12$33.4M2025-03$15.4M2025-06$136M2025-09$49.1M2025-12−$187M2026-03$69.5M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ICUI

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare ICUI with

中文版:ICU Medical(ICUI)财报

Español · Français