Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ICUI vs MMSI

ICU Medical vs Merit Medical Systems: ICUI and MMSI compared

ICU Medical is the larger company: $560M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $416M for Merit Medical Systems (Q3 2026). Merit Medical Systems is growing faster (+8% against +4% a year earlier). Merit Medical Systems is more profitable, with an operating margin of 14.1% against 9.3%.

ICU Medical vs Merit Medical Systems, latest quarterICU Medical vs Merit Medical Systems, latest quarterICU Medical (ICUI)Merit Medical Systems (MMSI)Revenue$560M$416MRevenue growth, Y/Y+4%+8%Gross margin41.9%48.2%Operating margin9.3%14.1%Net margin4.8%10.2%Free cash flow$83.4M$52.9M

Where the money goes: ICUI and MMSI

ICU Medical (ICUI) · Q3 2026

ICU Medical, Q3 2026: revenue $560M (+4% year over year), operating margin 9.3%, net earnings $26.8M, operating cash flow $99.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Merit Medical Systems (MMSI) · Q3 2026

Merit Medical Systems, Q3 2026: revenue $416M (+8% year over year), operating margin 14.1%, net earnings $42.3M, operating cash flow $65.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

ICU Medical revenue by segment, Q3 2026ICU Medical revenue by segment, Q3 2026Infusion Consumables$298MInfusion Systems$193MVital Care$69.5M
Merit Medical Systems revenue by segment, Q3 2026Merit Medical Systems revenue by segment, Q3 2026Foundational$276MTherapeutic$141M
ICU Medical (ICUI)Merit Medical Systems (MMSI)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$560M$416M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+4%+8%
Gross margin41.9%48.2%
Operating margin9.3%14.1%
Net earnings$26.8M$42.3M
Net margin4.8%10.2%
Operating cash flow$99.6M$65.3M
Free cash flow$83.4M$52.9M
Market value$4.3B$5.3B
P/E—32.7×
Analysts’ mean target$193.38$107.00

Where the revenue comes from

ICU Medical

Merit Medical Systems

Questions

Which is bigger, ICU Medical or Merit Medical Systems?

ICU Medical is the larger company: $560M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $416M for Merit Medical Systems (Q3 2026).

Is ICU Medical or Merit Medical Systems growing faster?

Merit Medical Systems is growing faster (+8% against +4% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, ICU Medical or Merit Medical Systems?

Merit Medical Systems is more profitable, with an operating margin of 14.1% against 9.3%.

More: ICU Medical earnings · how ICU Medical makes money · Merit Medical Systems earnings · how Merit Medical Systems makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.