Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Intest (INTT)

Intest (INTT) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026 · Intest (INTT) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 34% year over year to $35.1M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 7.8%

Intest made $35.1M in Q3 2026 (+34% Y/Y): Thermal test $7.6M, Thermal process $6.7M, Semiconductor test $6.0M. Operating margin 7.8%, net earnings $1.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026.

Revenue$35.1M
Year over year+34%
Operating margin7.8%
Net earnings$1.9M
Operating cash flow—

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $35.1M in Q3 2026, up 34% year over year. Thermal test was the largest line at 22% of revenue. Thermal test added $2.8M year over year (up 58%), 31% of the total change. Video imaging declined 7%.

Gross margin was 47.7%, up 5.8 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $2.7M, a 7.8% margin (up 12.3 points year over year). Operating expenses grew 15% against revenue growth of 34%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+24%). Net earnings were $1.9M. The effective tax rate was 30.4%.

Quarterly history

Intest revenue by quarterIntest revenue by quarter$26.6MQ1 2025$28.1MQ2 2025$26.2MQ3 2025$32.8MQ4 2025$33.9MQ1 2026$35.3MQ2 2026$35.1MQ3 2026
Intest net earnings by quarterIntest net earnings by quarter−$2.3MQ1 2025−$503KQ2 2025−$938KQ3 2025$1.2MQ4 2025$789KQ1 2026$474KQ2 2026$1.9MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 6, 2026$35.1M+34%7.8%$1.9M—
Q2 202610-QAug 10, 2026$35.3M+26%1.0%$474K$6.3M
Q1 202610-QMay 11, 2026$33.9M+27%2.8%$789K−$3.3M
Q4 202510-KMar 12, 2026$32.8M-10%3.9%$1.2M−$1.0M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$26.2M-13%-4.5%−$938K$3.5M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$28.1M-17%-3.3%−$503K−$688K
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$26.6M-11%-10.8%−$2.3M$5.5M

Charts

Intest: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterIntest: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-11%Q1 2025-17%+6%Q2 2025-13%-7%Q3 2025-10%+25%Q4 2025+27%+3%Q1 2026+26%+4%Q2 2026+34%-1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +34%, Q/Q -1%.
Intest: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Intest: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$4.1MShares issued$3.5MCapital spending−$1.9MOperating cash flow$1.7MOther financing$934KExchange rates−$288KCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$223K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Intest: profit against cash, quarter by quarterIntest: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$495K$4.2MQ3 2024$1.5M$2.6MQ4 2024−$2.3M$5.5MQ1 2025−$503K−$688KQ2 2025−$938K$3.5MQ3 2025$1.2M−$1.0MQ4 2025$183K−$3.3MQ1 2026$1.9MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $1.9M, Operating cash flow —.
Intest: diluted shares by fiscal yearIntest: diluted shares by fiscal year10MFY202011MFY202111MFY202212MFY202312MFY202412MFY2025
+19.0% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Intest in its industry: growth against margin (9 companies, SIC 3825)Intest in its industry: growth against margin (9 companies, SIC 3825)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +18%median 14%VLTOTERITRICOHUALNTTRNSFEIMDAIOINTT (+34%, 8%)
Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Intest

InTest Corporation, headquartered in Mount Laurel, New Jersey, was incorporated in New Jersey in 1981 and reincorporated in Delaware in April 1997. We completed our initial public offering in June 1997 and currently trade on the NYSE American stock exchange under the symbol “ INTT .” The consolidated entity is comprised of InTest Corporation and our wholly owned subsidiaries which comprise our six businesses: Electro Mechanical Semiconductor (“ EMS ”), Acculogic, Alfamation ™ , InTest Thermal Solutions (“ ITS ”), Ambrell ® and Videology ® .

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 12, 2026.

Intest against its Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +34% against the peers' median +34%. Operating margin: 7.8% against the peers' median 15.9%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
INTT IntestQ3 2026$35.1M+34%7.8%
VLTO VeraltoQ3 2026$1.5B+8%19.7%
TER TeradyneQ3 2026$1.3B+70%30.8%
ITRI ItronQ3 2026$599M+3%15.9%
COHU CohuQ3 2026$173M+37%7.4%
ALNT AllientQ3 2026$164M+18%13.6%
TRNS TranscatQ2 FY27$97.1M+18%5.2%
AEHR Aehr Test SystemsQ3 2026$33.0M—18.3%
FEIM Frequency ElectronicsQ1 FY27$23.5M+70%22.2%

Source: Intest 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1036262 · Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals

Guidance and outlook

Intest Revenue: guidance against what was reportedIntest Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2026Q3 2026$35.1MQ4 2026
Met or beat 1 of 1 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Intest: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Intest: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Other5Demand4Supply chain4Costs2Backlog2Tax2The economy2Capital spending2Legal & regulation1Financing1
25 statements; tone +0.08 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 3 hedged.
Intest: outlook statements against the filing beforeIntest: outlook statements against the filing beforeNew2Dropped2Confident3Cautious1

13F: who owns INTT and who is buying

Largest holders of INTT (13F)Largest holders of INTT (13F)Royce & Associates LP$24.5MFirst Eagle Investment Management…$22.3MBlackRock$17.0MVanguard Capital Management LLC$9.3MRenaissance Technologies LLC$9.1MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$8.0MVanguard Group$5.8MAcadian Asset Management LLC$5.5MTwo Sigma Investments, LP$5.2MGeode Capital Management, LLC$5.1M
Funds' net buying of INTT by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of INTT by quarter (13F)$49K2024-09−$534K2024-12−$1.1M2025-03−$1.4M2025-06−$1.7M2025-09$577K2025-12$12.9M2026-03$28.0M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on INTT

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare INTT with

中文版:Intest(INTT)财报

Español · Français