Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Ionis Pharmaceuticals (IONS) › How it makes money

How Ionis Pharmaceuticals (IONS) makes money

Ionis Pharmaceuticals (IONS) made $268M of revenue in the second quarter 2026 (Q2 2026), +19% from a year earlier. Research and Development Revenue brought in $150M (56%); Royalty brought in $76.0M (28%); DAWNZERASales brought in $26.6M (10%).

Drawing the Sankey…

Ionis Pharmaceuticals revenue by segment, Q2 2026Ionis Pharmaceuticals revenue by segment, Q2 2026Research and Development Revenue$150MRoyalty$76.0MDAWNZERASales$26.6MOther Commercial$11.5MTryngolza$4.6M
Ionis Pharmaceuticals revenue by quarterIonis Pharmaceuticals revenue by quarter$227MQ4 2024$132MQ1 2025$452MQ2 2025$157MQ3 2025$203MQ4 2025$246MQ1 2026$268MQ2 2026
Ionis Pharmaceuticals: where each dollar of revenue goesIonis Pharmaceuticals: where each dollar of revenue goesIncome tax0¢Operating cash flow211¢Free cash flow205¢

Revenue by segment, Q2 2026

SegmentRevenueShareQ/QY/Y
Research and Development Revenue$150M55.8%—+23%
  ↳ Commercial$119M44.2%—+15%
  ↳ Product$31.1M11.6%—+62%
Royalty$76.0M28.3%—+9%
  ↳ Spinraza Royalties$53.5M19.9%—-2%
  ↳ Wainus Royalties$16.4M6.1%—+58%
  ↳ Other Royalties$6.0M2.2%—+16%
DAWNZERASales$26.6M9.9%——
Other Commercial$11.5M4.3%—-15%
Tryngolza$4.6M1.7%—-76%

Where each dollar of revenue goes

LineQ2 2026% of revenue
Revenue$268M100.0%
Income tax$1.3M0.5%
Operating cash flow$566M210.7%
Free cash flow$549M204.7%

Revenue, quarter by quarter

QuarterRevenueY/Y
Q2 2026$268M-41%
Q1 2026$246M+87%
Q4 2025$203M-10%
Q3 2025$157M+17%
Q2 2025$452M+101%
Q1 2025$132M+10%
Q4 2024$227M-30%

From Ionis Pharmaceuticals' 10-Q filed Jul 29, 2026 (on EDGAR).

Questions

How does Ionis Pharmaceuticals make money?

Ionis Pharmaceuticals (IONS) made $268M of revenue in the second quarter 2026 (Q2 2026), +19% from a year earlier. Research and Development Revenue brought in $150M (56%); Royalty brought in $76.0M (28%); DAWNZERASales brought in $26.6M (10%).

What is Ionis Pharmaceuticals' biggest business?

Research and Development Revenue: $150M in the second quarter 2026, 56% of revenue, +23% from a year earlier.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.