Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Ionis Pharmaceuticals (IONS)

Ionis Pharmaceuticals (IONS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Jul 29, 2026 · Ionis Pharmaceuticals (IONS) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue down 41% year over year to $268M · 43¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -38.2%

Ionis Pharmaceuticals made $268M in Q2 2026 (-41% Y/Y): Research and Development Revenue $150M, Royalty $76.0M, DAWNZERASales $26.6M. Operating margin -38.2%, net loss $115M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Jul 29, 2026.

Revenue$268M
Year over year-41%
Operating margin-38.2%
Net earnings−$115M
Operating cash flow$566M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $267.9M in Q2 2026, down 41% year over year and up 9% from the previous quarter. Commercial was the largest line at 44% of revenue. Tryngolza lost $14.7M year over year (down 76%), 8% of the total change.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $102.3M, an operating margin of -38.2%. Total costs grew 19% against a revenue fall of 41%. The fastest-growing cost line was SG&A (+66%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $114.6M, wider than the previous quarter's $92.5M loss.

Operating cash flow was $565.5M (up 274% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $4.1M of depreciation and amortization and $45.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $630.4M. Capital expenditures of $16.1M left free cash flow of $549.5M.

Quarterly history

Ionis Pharmaceuticals revenue by quarterIonis Pharmaceuticals revenue by quarter$227MQ4 2024$132MQ1 2025$452MQ2 2025$157MQ3 2025$203MQ4 2025$246MQ1 2026$268MQ2 2026
Ionis Pharmaceuticals net earnings by quarterIonis Pharmaceuticals net earnings by quarter−$104MQ4 2024−$147MQ1 2025$124MQ2 2025−$129MQ3 2025−$229MQ4 2025−$92.5MQ1 2026−$115MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QJul 29, 2026$268M-41%-38.2%−$115M$566M
Q1 202610-QApr 29, 2026$246M+87%-47.7%−$92.5M−$793M
Q4 202510-KFeb 26, 2026$203M-10%-105.5%−$229M−$138M
Q3 202510-QOct 29, 2025$157M+17%-102.2%−$129M−$131M
Q2 202510-QJul 30, 2025$452M+101%30.9%$124M$151M
Q1 202510-QApr 30, 2025$132M+10%-111.6%−$147M−$151M
Q4 202410-KFeb 19, 2025$227M-30%-48.9%−$104M−$116M

Charts

Ionis Pharmaceuticals: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterIonis Pharmaceuticals: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-30%Q4 2024+10%-42%Q1 2025+101%+243%Q2 2025+17%-65%Q3 2025-10%+30%Q4 2025+87%+21%Q1 2026-41%+9%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y -41%, Q/Q +9%.
Ionis Pharmaceuticals: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Ionis Pharmaceuticals: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow−$496MOther investing$297MShares issued$267MCapital spending−$64.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$52.8MOther financing$50.9MNot reconciled−$313KNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$178K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Ionis Pharmaceuticals: profit against cash, quarter by quarterIonis Pharmaceuticals: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$140M−$115MQ3 2024−$104M−$116MQ4 2024−$147M−$151MQ1 2025$124M$151MQ2 2025−$129M−$131MQ3 2025−$229M−$138MQ4 2025−$92.5M−$793MQ1 2026−$115M$566MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$115M, Operating cash flow $566M.
Ionis Pharmaceuticals: diluted shares by fiscal yearIonis Pharmaceuticals: diluted shares by fiscal year140MFY2020141MFY2021142MFY2022143MFY2023150MFY2024160MFY2025
+14.6% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Ionis Pharmaceuticals: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Ionis Pharmaceuticals: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$443M2026$18.7M2027$580M2028$60K2029$770M2030$300KLater
Cash $372M, short-term investments $2.3B, long-term debt $1.8B at 2025-12-31.
Ionis Pharmaceuticals in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)Ionis Pharmaceuticals in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -50%JNJLLYMRKABBVPFEBMYABTREGNTEVAVTRSVRTXBHCZTSONCOGNALNYELANJAZZBMRNPRGOAMRXUTHRRPRXNRIXINSMKeenova Therapeutics plcALKSMDGLPAHCSRPTPTCTINDVBBIOACADCORTPBHANIPKNSAPTGXHRMYAXSMTGTXSUPNTVTXCOLLVREOFAMPHMIRMPCRXRARELQDAARQTIRWDARDXNATRXNCREBSZLABXERSINVACRMDMNKDRYTMURGNPHATAUPHSNDXRIGLLGNDEOLSARWRPGENHROWVNDAOPKSDGRGERNETONAGIOPBYITNGXCYRXCYTKMRVIORGONUVBLFVNSIGAKROSAMRNZVRASPRYHRTXAKBABCYCKPTIGYREMGNXELTPSEPNVRDNLFCRCrinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VSTMKURATBPHLABADCTNAMSFBIOXLODERMARCTRMTIAYTUFHTXENTATNXPOCULASMBWVEAPMDBFRIABEOSTOKLXRXCAPRIDYANKTRZOMDFINBPJANXSBFMGOSSETSTRCUSCPIXLIFDCUEAQSTPRAXWHWKVERUEMMAGENBVRCACELUQUREZYMEEQABCLIMNMKYNBAKTSRNACVSICNTBTRAWISCOEVFMTVRDLPCNCAMPAtaiBeckley Inc.CTMXALMSPMHSACRSVTGNROIVKRROJAGXENSCKRSAABUSPRPHSTTKCPHITRDATXMDGOVXNWBOBIOEUPBIRDOVIDSPRBXBIOPRTAMCRBARVNMNOVSLNIGCBIOALGVNDNTHCPMDSPRORFLCOYASCYXBFRGSXTPBTAIQHCWBSERYARWRNACRGBPAVTXCLNNNTHIHINDAAGHALTONCOCRVOSKVIBOLTBDPTLYELIBOPULMIONS (-41%, -38%)
Pharmaceutical Preparations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Ionis Pharmaceuticals

For three decades, we have invented medicines that bring better futures to people with serious diseases. As a pioneer in RNA-targeted medicines with a deep understanding of disease biology and an industry-leading drug discovery technology, we are driven to deliver innovative, life-changing advances for patients. In the last year, we delivered on our strategy to create accelerating value for all our stakeholders. With two independent commercial launches now underway, we transitioned into a fully integrated commercial-stage biotechnology company. We currently have seven marketed medicines to treat serious diseases: TRYNGOLZA (olezarsen), DAWNZERA (donidalorsen), WAINUA (eplontersen), SPINRAZA (nusinersen), QALSODY (tofersen), TEGSEDI (inotersen) and WAYLIVRA (volanesorsen).

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026.

Ionis Pharmaceuticals against its Pharmaceutical Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -41% against the peers' median +7%. Operating margin: -38.2% against the peers' median 20.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
IONS Ionis PharmaceuticalsQ2 2026$268M-41%-38.2%
JNJ Johnson & JohnsonQ3 2026$25.4B+6%0.1%
LLY ELI LillyQ3 2026$24.4B+39%34.5%
MRK MerckQ3 2026$18.1B+5%30.7%
ABBV AbbVieQ3 2026$17.4B+10%36.0%
PFE PfizerQ3 2026$16.6B-0.4%20.4%
BMY Bristol Myers SquibbQ3 2026$13.1B+7%19.4%
ABT Abbott LaboratoriesQ3 2026$13.0B+14%10.4%
REGN Regeneron PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$5.1B+36%40.0%

Source: Ionis Pharmaceuticals 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 874015 · Pharmaceutical Preparations

13F: who owns IONS and who is buying

Largest holders of IONS (13F)Largest holders of IONS (13F)FMR LLC$2.0BCapital World Investors$1.7BVanguard Group$1.3BBlackRock$849MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$623MWellington Management Group LLP$607MVanguard Capital Management LLC$572MTwo Sigma Investments, LP$496MRoyal Bank of Canada$490MState Street$344M
Funds' net buying of IONS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of IONS by quarter (13F)$5.0M2024-09−$156M2024-12$201M2025-03$110M2025-06−$76.1M2025-09$403M2025-12−$282M2026-03$517M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on IONS

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare IONS with

中文版:Ionis Pharmaceuticals(IONS)财报

Español · Français