Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › iRhythm Holdings (IRTC)

iRhythm Holdings (IRTC) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · iRhythm Holdings (IRTC) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 15% year over year to $222M · 13¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -14.7%

iRhythm Holdings made $222M in Q3 2026 (+15% Y/Y): Contracted third-party payors $111M, CMS $57.2M, Customer A $37.4M. Operating margin -14.7%, net loss $29.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$222M
Year over year+15%
Operating margin-14.7%
Net earnings−$29.9M
Operating cash flow$4.4M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $221.6M in Q3 2026, up 15% year over year and down 1% from the previous quarter. Contracted third-party payors was the largest line at 50% of revenue. Contracted third-party payors added $11.8M year over year (up 12%), 41% of the total change.

Gross margin was 74.2%, up 3.1 points from Q3 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $32.6M, an operating margin of -14.7%. Operating expenses grew 35% against revenue growth of 15%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $29.9M, wider than the previous quarter's $381K loss.

Operating cash flow was $4.4M (down 87% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $5.3M of depreciation and amortization and $19.5M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $9.5M. Capital expenditures of $16.0M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$11.5M.

Quarterly history

iRhythm Holdings revenue by quarteriRhythm Holdings revenue by quarter$159MQ1 2025$187MQ2 2025$193MQ3 2025$209MQ4 2025$199MQ1 2026$224MQ2 2026$222MQ3 2026
iRhythm Holdings net earnings by quarteriRhythm Holdings net earnings by quarter−$30.7MQ1 2025−$14.2MQ2 2025−$5.2MQ3 2025$5.6MQ4 2025−$13.9MQ1 2026−$381KQ2 2026−$29.9MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$222M+15%-14.7%−$29.9M$4.4M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$224M+20%-1.1%−$381K$51.1M
Q1 202610-QApr 30, 2026$199M+26%-8.1%−$13.9M−$26.2M
Q4 202510-KFeb 19, 2026$209M+27%1.1%$5.6M$26.2M
Q3 202510-QOct 30, 2025$193M+31%-4.4%−$5.2M$34.9M
Q2 202510-QJul 31, 2025$187M+26%-10.0%−$14.2M$27.7M
Q1 202510-QMay 1, 2025$159M+20%-20.5%−$30.7M−$7.9M

Charts

iRhythm Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarteriRhythm Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+20%Q1 2025+26%+18%Q2 2025+31%+3%Q3 2025+27%+8%Q4 2025+26%-5%Q1 2026+20%+12%Q2 2026+15%-1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +15%, Q/Q -1%.
iRhythm Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026iRhythm Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$149MOther investing$134MOperating cash flow$55.6MCapital spending−$48.2MShares issued$7.6MExchange rates−$14KOther financing−$3K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
iRhythm Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarteriRhythm Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$1.3M$19.2MQ4 2024−$30.7M−$7.9MQ1 2025−$14.2M$27.7MQ2 2025−$5.2M$34.9MQ3 2025$5.6M$26.2MQ4 2025−$13.9M−$26.2MQ1 2026−$381K$51.1MQ2 2026−$29.9M$4.4MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$29.9M, Operating cash flow $4.4M.
iRhythm Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yeariRhythm Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year28MFY202029MFY202130MFY202231MFY202331MFY202432MFY2025
+15.3% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
iRhythm Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (111 companies, SIC 3841)iRhythm Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (111 companies, SIC 3841)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +10%median -9%MDLNMMMSYKBSXBDXBAXSOLVRMDDXCMWSTMMEDPODDGMEDTFXICUIMMSIIARTPENHAETNDMEMBCATECGKOSOFIXINSPNVCRUFPTATRCBVSAORTPRCTTCMDARAYANGOKIDSSKINLMATHTFLMDXGCERSSIBNTMCISTIMINFUBBNXKMTSOSURANIKDCTHRCELSGHTIRMDXTNTLUNGNPCEPDEXTELACARLLNSRSIMOBIAPYXSSIICVRXCLPTKRMDTLSIPROFSNWVCTSOIDXGUTMDRVPSNOAPREMNEPHDRIOVVOSBTCYNXGLMDAIMDNCPMINONE.SRTSSINTIVFNMTCNSPRAURXXAIRLUCDTNONINBSRNXTVTAKUSAQICUVYCOHRGNCNSYPLSEPETVFEMYOSRHCODXOBIORDGLPAVMGUTSIRTC (+15%, -15%)
Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About iRhythm Holdings

iRhythm is a leading digital healthcare company that creates trusted solutions that detect, predict, and prevent disease. Our principal business is the design, development, and commercialization of device-based technology to provide ambulatory cardiac monitoring services that we believe allow clinicians to diagnose certain arrhythmias quicker and with greater efficiency than other services that rely on traditional technology. Each iRhythm product offering combines a wire-free, patch-based, 14-day wearable biosensor (United States Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”)-cleared, Conformité Européenne (“CE”)-marked and Japan Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency ("PMDA")-approved, as applicable) that continuously records electrocardiogram ("ECG") data with a proprietary cloud-based data analytic software (also FDA-cleared, CE-marked and Japan PMDA-approved, as applicable) (such…

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 19, 2026.

iRhythm Holdings against its Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +15% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: -14.7% against the peers' median 13.3%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
IRTC iRhythm HoldingsQ3 2026$222M+15%-14.7%
MDLN MedlineQ3 2026$7.9B+10%6.4%
MMM 3MQ3 2026$6.6B+1%23.7%
SYK StrykerQ3 2026$6.5B+8%15.9%
BSX Boston ScientificQ3 2026$5.1B+1%16.1%
BDX Becton DickinsonQ3 FY26$5.0B+5%13.3%
BAX Baxter InternationalQ3 2026$3.0B+5%7.6%
SOLV SolventumQ3 2026$1.9B-7%3.5%
RMD ResMedQ1 FY27$1.4B+6%32.0%

Source: iRhythm Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1388658 · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

Guidance and outlook

iRhythm Holdings Revenue: guidance against what was reportediRhythm Holdings Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2024$592MFY2025$747MFY2026
Met or beat 2 of 2 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
iRhythm Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)iRhythm Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Costs6Other5Demand3Legal & regulation3Margins2Products1Deals1The economy1Financing1
23 statements; tone +0.22 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 6 hedged.
iRhythm Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeiRhythm Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident11Cautious6

13F: who owns IRTC and who is buying

Largest holders of IRTC (13F)Largest holders of IRTC (13F)Vanguard Group$587MBlackRock$355MRTW Investments, LP$260MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$228MArtisan Partners Limited Partners…$197MVanguard Capital Management LLC$174MMillennium Management LLC$167MFMR LLC$142MUBS AM, a distinct business unit …$112MGeode Capital Management, LLC$105M
Funds' net buying of IRTC by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of IRTC by quarter (13F)$10.1M2024-09$113M2024-12−$77.6M2025-03−$28.0M2025-06−$76.2M2025-09$141M2025-12−$121M2026-03−$7.4M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on IRTC

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare IRTC with

中文版:iRhythm Holdings(IRTC)财报

Español · Français