Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Kenvue (KVUE) › How it makes money

How Kenvue (KVUE) makes money

Kenvue (KVUE) made $3.9B of revenue in the third quarter 2026 (Q3 2026), +3% from a year earlier. Self Care brought in $1.7B (43%); Essential Health brought in $1.2B (31%); Skin Health and Beauty brought in $1.0B (27%). Of every dollar of revenue, 60¢ was left as gross profit, 18¢ was left as operating profit, 11¢ was left as net earnings.

Drawing the Sankey…

Kenvue revenue by segment, Q3 2026Kenvue revenue by segment, Q3 2026Self Care$1.7BEssential Health$1.2BSkin Health and Beauty$1.0B
Kenvue: revenue by line, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026Kenvue: revenue by line, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026Self CareEssential HealthSkin Health and BeautySelf Care: $1.7B latest$1.7BEssential Health: $1.2B latest$1.2BSkin Health and Beauty: $1.0B latest$1.0BQ1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
The mix barely moved between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026.
Kenvue revenue by quarterKenvue revenue by quarter$3.7BQ1 2025$3.8BQ2 2025$3.8BQ3 2025$3.8BQ4 2025$3.9BQ1 2026$4.0BQ2 2026$3.9BQ3 2026
Kenvue: where each dollar of revenue goesKenvue: where each dollar of revenue goesCost of revenue40¢Gross profit60¢Operating expenses41¢Operating profit18¢Income tax5¢Net earnings11¢Operating cash flow18¢Free cash flow16¢

Revenue by segment, Q3 2026

SegmentRevenueShareQ/QY/Y
Self Care$1.7B42.6%+4%+6%
Essential Health$1.2B30.6%-5%+2%
Skin Health and Beauty$1.0B26.7%-7%+0.1%

Where each dollar of revenue goes

LineQ3 2026% of revenue
Revenue$3.9B100.0%
Cost of revenue$1.6B40.5%
Gross profit$2.3B59.5%
Operating expenses$1.6B41.4%
Operating profit$706M18.2%
Income tax$179M4.6%
Net earnings$430M11.1%
Operating cash flow$700M18.0%
Free cash flow$620M16.0%

Revenue, quarter by quarter

QuarterRevenueY/Y
Q3 2026$3.9B+3%
Q2 2026$4.0B+3%
Q1 2026$3.9B+4%
Q4 2025$3.8B+3%
Q3 2025$3.8B-4%
Q2 2025$3.8B-4%
Q1 2025$3.7B-4%

From Kenvue's 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 (on EDGAR).

Questions

How does Kenvue make money?

Kenvue (KVUE) made $3.9B of revenue in the third quarter 2026 (Q3 2026), +3% from a year earlier. Self Care brought in $1.7B (43%); Essential Health brought in $1.2B (31%); Skin Health and Beauty brought in $1.0B (27%). Of every dollar of revenue, 60¢ was left as gross profit, 18¢ was left as operating profit, 11¢ was left as net earnings.

What is Kenvue's biggest business?

Self Care: $1.7B in the third quarter 2026, 43% of revenue, +6% from a year earlier.

What is Kenvue's profit margin?

Net earnings were $430M, 11.1% of revenue, in the third quarter 2026; the operating margin was 18.2%.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.