Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Kenvue (KVUE) › Takeover & LBO

Is Kenvue (KVUE) a takeover target?

A leveraged buyout at today's price plus 30% ($25.10 a share) would return about 1% a year to a private-equity buyer over 5 years; the most a buyer could pay for a 20% return is $13.91 a share (−28% against today's $19.31). Historically 1.9% of companies with its figures were bought within a year (0.38× the average). Latest signal (2026-11-02): The information set forth in the Introductory Note, Item 2.01, Item 3.03 and Item 5.02 of this Current Report is incorporated by reference into this Item 5.01. As a result of the First Merger, a change of control of the Company occurred on .

Share price$19.31
Offer at +30%$25.10
Buyer's IRR1%
Most for 20%$13.91
EV / EBITDA13.5×
Buyout debt5.5× EBITDA

The buyout, step by step

EntryAmountHow
Offer price a share$25.10today's $19.31 plus 30%
× shares1,926.0 million
= Equity value$48.3B
+ Debt refinanced$8.2B
− Cash$1.0B
= Enterprise value$55.5B16.9× EBITDA of $3.3B
Fees$1.1B2% of the price
New debt$18.0B5.5× EBITDA at 7.65% a year; the limit that binds: 5.5× EBITDA
Buyer's own money$38.6B68% of the cost

5 years under the buyer

Kenvue: buyout debt left, year by yearKenvue: buyout debt left, year by year$18.0BEntry$16.8BYear 1$15.5BYear 2$14.1BYear 3$12.5BYear 4$10.7BYear 5
Free cash flow after interest and tax repays the debt; a shortfall is borrowed.
YearRevenueEBITDAInterestFree cash flowDebt left
Year 1$16.1B$3.4B$1.4B$1.2B$16.8B
Year 2$16.6B$3.5B$1.3B$1.3B$15.5B
Year 3$17.2B$3.6B$1.2B$1.5B$14.1B
Year 4$17.7B$3.7B$1.1B$1.6B$12.5B
Year 5$18.2B$3.8B$953M$1.8B$10.7B

The exit and the buyer's return

ExitAmount
Exit multiple13.5× EBITDAtoday's trading multiple, before any premium
Enterprise value at exit$52.0B
− Debt left$10.7B
= Buyer's equity$41.4B
Money multiple1.07×on $38.6B put in
Buyer's yearly return (IRR)1.4%

Price against return

What the buyer makes at other premiums over today's $19.31; the IRR reaches 20% at $13.91 a share.

PremiumPrice a shareBuyer's IRR
10%$21.245.9%
20%$23.173.5%
30%$25.101.4%
40%$27.03−0.5%
50%$28.96−2.2%

The figures used

FigureAmount
Revenue, last 12 months$15.5B
EBITDA, last 12 months$3.3B21.1% of revenue
Depreciation and amortization$569M
Capital spending$393M
Debt$8.2B
Cash$1.0B
Share price$19.31on Oct 30, 2026

Fixed rules, the same as the interactive view's starting point: the shares are bought at today's price plus 30%, the company's debt is refinanced and fees take 2%. New debt is the least of 5.5× EBITDA, 65% of the price and the amount whose interest EBITDA covers 2 times, at 7.65% a year (SOFR 3.89% plus the high-yield B spread 3.26% plus 0.5%, rates of Oct 15, 2026). Revenue grows 3.5% in the first year — the company's own rate, held between −3% and +8% — fading to 3% by year 5; the EBITDA margin, depreciation and capital spending stay at today's share of revenue; working capital takes 10% of each year's added revenue; tax is 27% of profit after interest. Every dollar of free cash flow repays debt. After 5 years the buyer sells at today's multiple of EBITDA.

What a takeover could cost

Takeovers on record paid a median premium of 32.5% over the share price before the deal (the middle half 20% to 51.8%), according to the 1,437 merger proxies and tender-offer responses on EDGAR that state a premium. At the median, Kenvue would cost about $25.59 a share, $49.3B for all its shares.

Premium%Price a shareAll shares
Low end (a quarter of deals paid less)20%$23.17$44.6B
Median32.5%$25.59$49.3B
High end (a quarter paid more)51.8%$29.31$56.5B

The odds, from history

Historically 1.9% of companies with its figures were bought within a year (0.38× the average). Its figures put it in decile 1 of 10 (10 = the most likely to be bought). The odds come from a model of every merger proxy, tender-offer response and going-private statement filed on EDGAR since 2011, set against each company's size, margins, debt, cash flow and growth the year before.

Rumors and deal signals

Kenvue's latest quarter

Kenvue, Q3 2026: revenue $3.9B (+3% year over year), operating margin 18.2%, net earnings $430M, operating cash flow $700M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Questions

Is Kenvue being acquired?

The latest signal on file is from 2026-11-02: The information set forth in the Introductory Note, Item 2.01, Item 3.03 and Item 5.02 of this Current Report is incorporated by reference into this Item 5.01. As a result of the First Merger, a change of control of the Company occurred on . A headline is not a deal; Filing Flows lists the news, 8-K filings and 13D filings about a sale.

Could private equity buy Kenvue?

A leveraged buyout at today's price plus 30% ($25.10 a share) would return about 1% a year to a private-equity buyer over 5 years; the most a buyer could pay for a 20% return is $13.91 a share (−28% against today's $19.31).

What would a takeover of Kenvue cost?

Takeovers on record paid a median premium of 32.5% over the share price before the deal (the middle half 20% to 51.8%), according to the 1,437 merger proxies and tender-offer responses on EDGAR that state a premium. At the median, Kenvue would cost about $25.59 a share, $49.3B for all its shares.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.