Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Lightpath Technologies (LPTH)

Lightpath Technologies (LPTH) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q4 FY26 · 10-K filed Sep 11, 2026 · Lightpath Technologies (LPTH) Q4 FY26 earnings results →

Q4 FY26 Revenue up 73% year over year to $21.2M · 20¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -20.3%

Lightpath Technologies made $21.2M in Q4 FY26 (+73% Y/Y): Assemblies and Modules $10.4M, Infrared Components $5.8M, Visible Components $4.2M. Operating margin -20.3%, net loss $4.1M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-K filed Sep 11, 2026.

Revenue$21.2M
Year over year+73%
Operating margin-20.3%
Net earnings−$4.1M
Operating cash flow−$5.1M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $21.2M in Q4 FY26, up 73% year over year and up 11% from the previous quarter. Assemblies and Modules was the largest line at 49% of revenue.

Gross margin was 39.4%, up 17.4 points from Q4 FY25. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $4.3M, an operating margin of -20.3%. Operating expenses grew 76% against revenue growth of 73%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+144%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $4.1M, wider than the previous quarter's $4.1M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$5.1M. Non-cash charges added back $1.3M of depreciation and amortization and $1.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $3.9M. Capital expenditures of $4.4M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$9.5M.

Quarterly history

Lightpath Technologies revenue by quarterLightpath Technologies revenue by quarter$7.4MQ2 FY25$9.2MQ3 FY25$12.2MQ4 FY25$15.1MQ1 FY26$16.4MQ2 FY26$19.1MQ3 FY26$21.2MQ4 FY26
Lightpath Technologies net earnings by quarterLightpath Technologies net earnings by quarter−$2.6MQ2 FY25−$3.6MQ3 FY25−$7.1MQ4 FY25−$2.9MQ1 FY26−$9.4MQ2 FY26−$4.1MQ3 FY26−$4.1MQ4 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q4 FY2610-KSep 11, 2026$21.2M+73%-20.3%−$4.1M−$5.1M
Q3 FY2610-QMay 7, 2026$19.1M+109%-22.2%−$4.1M−$6.8M
Q2 FY2610-QFeb 11, 2026$16.4M+120%-52.6%−$9.4M$2.8M
Q1 FY2610-QNov 12, 2025$15.1M+79%-16.6%−$2.9M−$1.1M
Q4 FY2510-KSep 26, 2025$12.2M+41%-36.9%−$7.1M−$2.6M
Q3 FY2510-QMay 20, 2025$9.2M+19%-37.7%−$3.6M−$3.2M
Q2 FY2510-QFeb 13, 2025$7.4M+2%-33.5%−$2.6M−$737K

Charts

Lightpath Technologies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterLightpath Technologies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+2%Q2 FY25+19%+23%Q3 FY25+41%+33%Q4 FY25+79%+23%Q1 FY26+120%+9%Q2 FY26+109%+17%Q3 FY26+73%+11%Q4 FY26
Latest (Q4 FY26): Y/Y +73%, Q/Q +11%.
Lightpath Technologies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY26Lightpath Technologies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY26Shares issued$112MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$88.3MOperating cash flow−$10.2MOther investing−$7.0MCapital spending−$6.3MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$5.7MOther financing$4.4MAsset & business sales$475KExchange rates$322K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Lightpath Technologies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterLightpath Technologies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$1.6M−$1.7MQ1 FY25−$2.6M−$737KQ2 FY25−$3.6M−$3.2MQ3 FY25−$7.1M−$2.6MQ4 FY25−$2.9M−$1.1MQ1 FY26−$9.4M$2.8MQ2 FY26−$4.1M−$6.8MQ3 FY26−$4.1M−$5.1MQ4 FY26
Latest (Q4 FY26): Net income −$4.1M, Operating cash flow −$5.1M.
Lightpath Technologies: diluted shares by fiscal yearLightpath Technologies: diluted shares by fiscal year26MFY2127MFY2232MFY2338MFY2441MFY2553MFY26
+102.8% since FY21: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Lightpath Technologies: long-term debt falling due (FY25)Lightpath Technologies: long-term debt falling due (FY25)$173K2026$5.3M2027$77K2028
Cash $4.9M, short-term investments —, long-term debt — at 2025-06-30.
Lightpath Technologies in its industry: growth against margin (80 companies, SIC 3674)Lightpath Technologies in its industry: growth against margin (80 companies, SIC 3674)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +36%median 11%NVDAMUAVGOINTCAMDAMATTXNADINXPIMRVLAMKRONMCHPQARMFSLRMPWRNXTSWKSQorvo, Inc.UCTTALABPENGCRUSDIODCRDOVIAVMTSIOSISSMTCKLICARRYICHRSEDGSITMSYNAENPHLSCCIPGPFORMALGMAAOITESLABRMBSMXLPLABSHLSCBRSAOSLSkyWater Technology, LLCWOLFPOWINLSTAMBALASRAXTIINDIMXAMBQFTCIAIPTYGOMRAMNVTSKOPNBZAIGUERLEDSGSITNVECSODIQUIKPRSOGCTSMOBXALMUASTIIPWRLPTH (+73%, -20%)
Semiconductors & Related Devices; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Lightpath Technologies

LightPath Technologies, Inc. (“LightPath”, the “Company”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) was incorporated under Delaware law in 1992 as the successor to LightPath Technologies Limited Partnership, a New Mexico limited partnership formed in 1989, and its predecessor, Integrated Solar Technologies Corporation, a New Mexico corporation formed in 1985. Today, LightPath is a global company with facilities in the United States, the People’s Republic of China and the Republic of Latvia. Our corporate headquarters is located in Orlando, Florida. Historically, we operated with a focus on optical component manufacturing, and specifically on our leadership position as a precision molded lens manufacturer for visual light applications. We expanded our addressable market with the acquisition of ISP (as defined below), a manufacturer of infrared optical components, in December 2016.

In its own words, from its annual report, filed Sep 26, 2025.

Lightpath Technologies against its Semiconductors & Related Devices peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +73% against the peers' median +45%. Operating margin: -20.3% against the peers' median 40.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
LPTH Lightpath TechnologiesQ4 FY26$21.2M+73%-20.3%
NVDA NVIDIAQ2 FY27$96.2B+106%66.2%
MU Micron TechnologyQ4 FY26$54.2B+379%80.7%
AVGO BroadcomQ3 FY26$29.6B+86%53.9%
INTC IntelQ3 2026$16.5B+21%15.3%
AMD Advanced Micro DevicesQ3 2026$13.4B+45%21.2%
AMAT Applied MaterialsQ3 FY26$9.1B+25%33.7%
TXN Texas InstrumentsQ3 2026$6.1B+28%47.5%
ADI Analog DevicesQ3 FY26$4.0B+40%40.1%

Source: Lightpath Technologies 10-K on SEC EDGAR · CIK 889971 · Semiconductors & Related Devices

13F: who owns LPTH and who is buying

Largest holders of LPTH (13F)Largest holders of LPTH (13F)BlackRock$73.1MHood River Capital Management LLC$58.2MVanguard Capital Management LLC$44.4MDriehaus Capital Management LLC$35.5MTidal Investments LLC$31.9MVanguard Group$26.3MGeode Capital Management, LLC$23.7MBank of America$19.6MTema ETFS LLC$17.8MGoldman Sachs Group$17.7M
Funds' net buying of LPTH by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of LPTH by quarter (13F)−$427K2024-09$967K2024-12−$1.1M2025-03$1.4M2025-06$19.4M2025-09$112M2025-12$53.4M2026-03$252M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on LPTH

History

Every quarter: Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results

Compare LPTH with

中文版:Lightpath Technologies(LPTH)财报

Español · Français