Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Pulmonx (LUNG)

Pulmonx (LUNG) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026 · Pulmonx (LUNG) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 6% year over year to $22.8M · 37¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -32.8%

Pulmonx made $22.8M in Q3 2026 (+6% Y/Y). Operating margin -32.8%, net loss $8.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026.

Revenue$22.8M
Year over year+6%
Operating margin-32.8%
Net earnings−$8.4M
Operating cash flow−$3.2M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $22.8M in Q3 2026, up 6% year over year and roughly flat from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 76.2%, up 1.5 points from Q3 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $7.5M, an operating margin of -32.8%. Operating expenses fell 18% while revenue rose 6%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $8.4M, narrower than the previous quarter's $10.1M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$3.2M. Non-cash charges added back $200K of depreciation and $3.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $1.4M. Capital expenditures of $8K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$3.2M.

Quarterly history

Pulmonx revenue by quarterPulmonx revenue by quarter$22.5MQ1 2025$23.9MQ2 2025$21.5MQ3 2025$22.6MQ4 2025$20.6MQ1 2026$22.8MQ2 2026$22.8MQ3 2026
Pulmonx net earnings by quarterPulmonx net earnings by quarter−$14.4MQ1 2025−$15.2MQ2 2025−$14.0MQ3 2025−$10.4MQ4 2025−$13.7MQ1 2026−$10.1MQ2 2026−$8.4MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 3, 2026$22.8M+6%-32.8%−$8.4M−$3.2M
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$22.8M-5%-39.8%−$10.1M−$5.2M
Q1 202610-QMay 4, 2026$20.6M-9%-62.9%−$13.7M−$10.1M
Q4 202510-KMar 10, 2026$22.6M-5%-43.8%−$10.4M−$7.1M
Q3 202510-QNov 12, 2025$21.5M+6%-66.9%−$14.0M−$8.2M
Q2 202510-QAug 1, 2025$23.9M+15%-62.0%−$15.2M−$3.9M
Q1 202510-QMay 2, 2025$22.5M+20%-64.6%−$14.4M−$13.2M

Charts

Pulmonx: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterPulmonx: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+20%Q1 2025+15%+6%Q2 2025+6%-10%Q3 2025-5%+5%Q4 2025-9%-9%Q1 2026-5%+11%Q2 2026+6%+0%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +6%, Q/Q +0%.
Pulmonx: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Pulmonx: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow−$25.6MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$23.9MOther financing$1.7MShares issued$151KNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$103KCapital spending−$31KExchange rates$17K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Pulmonx: profit against cash, quarter by quarterPulmonx: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$13.2M−$6.7MQ4 2024−$14.4M−$13.2MQ1 2025−$15.2M−$3.9MQ2 2025−$14.0M−$8.2MQ3 2025−$10.4M−$7.1MQ4 2025−$13.7M−$10.1MQ1 2026−$10.1M−$5.2MQ2 2026−$8.4M−$3.2MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$8.4M, Operating cash flow −$3.2M.
Pulmonx: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Pulmonx: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)41MFY202036MFY202137MFY202238MFY202339MFY202441MFY2025
-0.1% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 4-for-1 split before FY2021.
Pulmonx: long-term debt falling due (FY2024)Pulmonx: long-term debt falling due (FY2024)$6.3M2025$20.7M2026$16.1M2027
Cash $70.9M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $37.2M at 2024-12-31.
Pulmonx in its industry: growth against margin (111 companies, SIC 3841)Pulmonx in its industry: growth against margin (111 companies, SIC 3841)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +10%median -9%MDLNMMMSYKBSXBDXBAXSOLVRMDDXCMWSTMMEDPODDGMEDTFXICUIMMSIIARTPENHAETNDMEMBCIRTCATECGKOSOFIXINSPNVCRUFPTATRCBVSAORTPRCTTCMDARAYANGOKIDSSKINLMATHTFLMDXGCERSSIBNTMCISTIMINFUBBNXKMTSOSURANIKDCTHRCELSGHTIRMDXTNTNPCEPDEXTELACARLLNSRSIMOBIAPYXSSIICVRXCLPTKRMDTLSIPROFSNWVCTSOIDXGUTMDRVPSNOAPREMNEPHDRIOVVOSBTCYNXGLMDAIMDNCPMINONE.SRTSSINTIVFNMTCNSPRAURXXAIRLUCDTNONINBSRNXTVTAKUSAQICUVYCOHRGNCNSYPLSEPETVFEMYOSRHCODXOBIORDGLPAVMGUTSLUNG (+6%, -33%)
Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Pulmonx

We are a commercial-stage medical technology company that provides a minimally invasive treatment for patients with severe emphysema, a form of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (“COPD”). Our solution, which is comprised of the Zephyr Endobronchial Valve (“Zephyr Valve”), the Chartis Pulmonary Assessment System (“Chartis System”) and the LungTraX Platform, is designed to treat severe emphysema patients who, despite medical management, are still profoundly symptomatic and either do not want or are ineligible for surgical approaches. Patients with severe emphysema generally experience a worse quality of life than patients with lung cancer, and we believe there is both an urgent clinical need and a strong market opportunity for a solution that is safe, effective and minimally invasive.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 10, 2026.

Pulmonx against its Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +6% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: -32.8% against the peers' median 13.3%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
LUNG PulmonxQ3 2026$22.8M+6%-32.8%
MDLN MedlineQ3 2026$7.9B+10%6.4%
MMM 3MQ3 2026$6.6B+1%23.7%
SYK StrykerQ3 2026$6.5B+8%15.9%
BSX Boston ScientificQ3 2026$5.1B+1%16.1%
BDX Becton DickinsonQ3 FY26$5.0B+5%13.3%
BAX Baxter InternationalQ3 2026$3.0B+5%7.6%
SOLV SolventumQ3 2026$1.9B-7%3.5%
RMD ResMedQ1 FY27$1.4B+6%32.0%

Source: Pulmonx 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1127537 · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

Guidance and outlook

Pulmonx: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Pulmonx: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Demand15Other12Costs6Financing3Margins3Legal & regulation2Capital spending1Supply chain1
43 statements; tone +0.23 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 8 hedged.
Pulmonx: outlook statements against the filing beforePulmonx: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident14Cautious4

13F: who owns LUNG and who is buying

Largest holders of LUNG (13F)Largest holders of LUNG (13F)Primecap Management$6.0MVanguard Group$5.6MMorgan Stanley$3.8MSoleus Capital Management, L.P.$3.6MVanguard Capital Management LLC$2.1MExodusPoint Capital Management, LP$1.6MKent Lake PR LLC$1.5MAlmitas Capital LLC$1.4MBlackRock$1.1MStonepine Capital Management, LLC$1.1M
Funds' net buying of LUNG by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of LUNG by quarter (13F)$12.8M2024-09$4.9M2024-12$5.1M2025-03−$89K2025-06−$6.7M2025-09$2.8M2025-12−$466K2026-03−$6.9M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on LUNG

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare LUNG with

中文版:Pulmonx(LUNG)财报

Español · Français