Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › LSI Industries (LYTS)

LSI Industries (LYTS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q1 FY27 · 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026 · LSI Industries (LYTS) Q1 FY27 earnings results →

Q1 FY27 Revenue up 44% year over year to $226M · 3¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 6.3%

LSI Industries made $226M in Q1 FY27 (+44% Y/Y): Display Solutions Segment $161M, Lighting Segment $64.8M. Operating margin 6.3%, net earnings $7.1M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026.

Revenue$226M
Year over year+44%
Operating margin6.3%
Net earnings$7.1M
Operating cash flow$15.2M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $225.9M in Q1 FY27, up 44% year over year and down 4% from the previous quarter. Display Solutions Segment was the largest line at 71% of revenue. Display Solutions Segment added $72.8M year over year (up 83%), 106% of the total change. Lighting Segment declined 6%.

Gross margin was 23.1%, down 2.5 points from Q1 FY26. Operating profit was $14.2M, a 6.3% margin (down 0.7 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q1 FY26, 5% reached operating profit, below the 7% margin then. Operating expenses grew 30% against revenue growth of 44%. Net earnings were $7.1M, down 2% year over year. The effective tax rate was 30.0%.

Operating cash flow was $15.2M (up 2153% year over year), 214% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $6.5M of depreciation and amortization and $1.0M of share-based compensation. Capital expenditures of $1.4M left free cash flow of $13.8M.

Quarterly history

LSI Industries revenue by quarterLSI Industries revenue by quarter$132MQ3 FY25$155MQ4 FY25$157MQ1 FY26$147MQ2 FY26$151MQ3 FY26$235MQ4 FY26$226MQ1 FY27
LSI Industries net earnings by quarterLSI Industries net earnings by quarter$3.9MQ3 FY25$8.2MQ4 FY25$7.3MQ1 FY26$6.3MQ2 FY26$2.1MQ3 FY26$6.9MQ4 FY26$7.1MQ1 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q1 FY2710-QNov 6, 2026$226M+44%6.3%$7.1M$15.2M
Q4 FY2610-KSep 3, 2026$235M+51%6.2%$6.9M$11.6M
Q3 FY2610-QMay 8, 2026$151M+14%2.7%$2.1M$6.9M
Q2 FY2610-QFeb 9, 2026$147M-0.5%6.0%$6.3M$25.0M
Q1 FY2610-QNov 7, 2025$157M+14%7.0%$7.3M$676K
Q4 FY2510-KSep 11, 2025$155M+20%7.7%$8.2M$9.5M
Q3 FY2510-QMay 8, 2025$132M+22%4.7%$3.9M$6.9M

Charts

LSI Industries: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterLSI Industries: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+22%Q3 FY25+20%+17%Q4 FY25+14%+1%Q1 FY260%-7%Q2 FY26+14%+2%Q3 FY26+51%+56%Q4 FY26+44%-4%Q1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Y/Y +44%, Q/Q -4%.
LSI Industries: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27LSI Industries: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Other investing−$330MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$190MOther financing$97.9MOperating cash flow$58.7MDividends−$6.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$5.7MCapital spending−$5.6MShares issued$1.8MExchange rates−$175KAsset & business sales$148K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
LSI Industries: profit against cash, quarter by quarterLSI Industries: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$5.6M$9.9MQ2 FY25$3.9M$6.9MQ3 FY25$8.2M$9.5MQ4 FY25$7.3M$676KQ1 FY26$6.3M$25.0MQ2 FY26$2.1M$6.9MQ3 FY26$6.9M$11.6MQ4 FY26$7.1M$15.2MQ1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Net income $7.1M, Operating cash flow $15.2M.
LSI Industries: diluted shares by fiscal yearLSI Industries: diluted shares by fiscal year27MFY2128MFY2229MFY2330MFY2431MFY2534MFY26
+22.8% since FY21: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
LSI Industries in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 3640)LSI Industries in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 3640)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +10%median -3%AYISKYXOESXEFOILYTS (+44%, 6%)
Electric Lighting & Wiring Equipment; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About LSI Industries

LSI Industries Inc. (LSI) is a leading producer of non-residential lighting and retail display solutions. Non-residential lighting consists of American-made fixtures and services for both indoor and outdoor applications satisfying the specific performance requirements of our customers. Retail display solutions consist of multiple custom products and services which enhance our customer’s brand image and improve the customer shopping experience. We offer customers in target vertical markets a package solution set of both lighting and display solutions, providing value for the customer by working with one partner to manage their regional and national location programs, versus multiple suppliers.

In its own words, from its annual report, filed Sep 11, 2025.

LSI Industries against its Electric Lighting & Wiring Equipment peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +44% against the peers' median +10%. Operating margin: 6.3% against the peers' median -3.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
LYTS LSI IndustriesQ1 FY27$226M+44%6.3%
AYI AcuityQ4 FY26$1.2B+3%18.2%
SKYX Skyx PlatformsQ2 2026$25.3M+10%-28.0%
OESX Orion Energy SystemsQ2 FY27$21.7M+9%-3.4%
EFOI Energy FocusQ2 2026$3.7M+228%-23.2%

Source: LSI Industries 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 763532 · Electric Lighting & Wiring Equipment

Guidance and outlook

LSI Industries: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)LSI Industries: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Other1
1 statements; tone +1.00 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 0 hedged.
LSI Industries: outlook statements against the filing beforeLSI Industries: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1

13F: who owns LYTS and who is buying

Largest holders of LYTS (13F)Largest holders of LYTS (13F)FMR LLC$106MBlackRock$72.1MSystematic Financial Management LP$63.2MRoyce & Associates LP$48.8MVanguard Capital Management LLC$41.4MAltraVue Capital, LLC$37.0MWellington Management Group LLP$36.5MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$36.3MVanguard Group$31.0MGeode Capital Management, LLC$24.1M
Funds' net buying of LYTS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of LYTS by quarter (13F)$8.9M2024-09$2.0M2024-12$4.2M2025-03−$2.2M2025-06$21.9M2025-09$13.6M2025-12$85.1M2026-03$130M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on LYTS

History

Every quarter: Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results

Compare LYTS with

中文版:LSI Industries(LYTS)财报

Español · Français