Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Communication Services › Mediaco Holding (MDIA)

Mediaco Holding (MDIA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026 · Mediaco Holding (MDIA) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 9% year over year to $34.0M · 25¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -14.4%

Mediaco Holding made $34.0M in Q2 2026 (+9% Y/Y): Spot Radio & TV Advertising $16.4M, Digital $15.9M, Other $1.3M. Operating margin -14.4%, net loss $8.6M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026.

Revenue$34.0M
Year over year+9%
Operating margin-14.4%
Net earnings−$8.6M
Operating cash flow−$734K

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $34.0M in Q2 2026, up 9% year over year and up 8% from the previous quarter. Spot Radio & TV Advertising was the largest line at 48% of revenue. Digital added $6.4M year over year (up 68%), 236% of the total change. Syndication declined 68%.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $4.9M, an operating margin of -14.4%. Total costs grew 2% against revenue growth of 9%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+12%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $8.6M, narrower than the previous quarter's $9.4M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$734K. Non-cash charges added back $1.3M of depreciation and amortization and $1.0M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $5.5M. Capital expenditures of $34K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$768K.

Quarterly history

Mediaco Holding revenue by quarterMediaco Holding revenue by quarter$32.8MQ4 2024$28.0MQ1 2025$31.2MQ2 2025$35.4MQ3 2025$38.7MQ4 2025$31.4MQ1 2026$34.0MQ2 2026
Mediaco Holding net earnings by quarterMediaco Holding net earnings by quarter−$4.2MQ4 2024−$8.6MQ1 2025−$8.8MQ2 2025−$17.9MQ3 2025−$32.3MQ4 2025−$9.4MQ1 2026−$8.6MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 14, 2026$34.0M+9%-14.4%−$8.6M−$734K
Q1 202610-QMay 15, 2026$31.4M+12%-24.0%−$9.4M−$2.0M
Q4 202510-KMar 31, 2026$38.7M+18%-16.0%−$32.3M$32K
Q3 202510-QNov 19, 2025$35.4M+19%-20.0%−$17.9M$2.8M
Q2 202510-QAug 11, 2025$31.2M+19%-21.7%−$8.8M−$3.0M
Q1 202510-QMay 20, 2025$28.0M+318%-16.7%−$8.6M$2.1M
Q4 202410-KApr 15, 2025$32.8M+402%-13.8%−$4.2M$10.9M

Charts

Mediaco Holding: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterMediaco Holding: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+400%Q4 2024+318%-15%Q1 2025+19%+11%Q2 2025+19%+13%Q3 2025+18%+9%Q4 2025+12%-19%Q1 2026+9%+8%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +9%, Q/Q +8%.
Mediaco Holding: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Mediaco Holding: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)$1.6MCapital spending−$655KNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$531KOther financing−$400KOperating cash flow$94KOther investing−$92KTaxes on employees’ shares−$59K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Mediaco Holding: profit against cash, quarter by quarterMediaco Holding: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$54.9M−$6.0MQ3 2024−$4.2M$10.9MQ4 2024−$8.6M$2.1MQ1 2025−$7.4M−$3.0MQ2 2025−$17.9M$2.8MQ3 2025−$32.3M$32KQ4 2025−$9.4M−$2.0MQ1 2026−$8.6M−$734KQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$8.6M, Operating cash flow −$734K.
Mediaco Holding: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Mediaco Holding: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)0MFY202029MFY202127MFY202225MFY202360MFY202479MFY2025
+279685.7% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay); earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2023, 2-for-1 split before FY2022.
Mediaco Holding in its industry: growth against margin (9 companies, SIC 4832)Mediaco Holding in its industry: growth against margin (9 companies, SIC 4832)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian 0%median 2%SIRIIHRTCMLSTSQUONEBBGISGATMGIMDIA (+9%, -14%)
Radio Broadcasting Stations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Mediaco Holding

MediaCo Holding Inc. (“MediaCo” or the “Company”) is an owned and operated multi-media company formed in Indiana in 2019, focused on radio, television, digital advertising, premium programming and events. On April 17, 2024, MediaCo Holding Inc. and its wholly-owned subsidiary MediaCo Operations LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Purchaser”), entered into an asset purchase agreement (the “Asset Purchase Agreement”) with Estrella Broadcasting, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Estrella”), and SLF LBI Aggregator, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Aggregator”) and affiliate of HPS Investment Partners, LLC (“HPS”), pursuant to which Purchaser purchased substantially all of the assets of Estrella and its subsidiaries (other than certain broadcast assets owned by Estrella and its subsidiaries (the “Estrella Broadcast Assets”)) (the “Purchased Assets”), and assumed substantially…

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 31, 2026.

Mediaco Holding against its Radio Broadcasting Stations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +9% against the peers' median -0.3%. Operating margin: -14.4% against the peers' median 2.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MDIA Mediaco HoldingQ2 2026$34.0M+9%-14.4%
SIRI Sirius XM HoldingsQ3 2026$2.2B-0.3%22.2%
IHRT iHeartMediaQ2 2026$977M+5%3.6%
CMLS Cumulus MediaQ2 2026$168M-10%1.4%
TSQ Townsquare MediaQ3 2026$111M+4%5.0%
UONE Urban OneQ2 2026$85.8M-6%-13.1%
BBGI Beasley Broadcast GroupQ2 2026$44.1M-17%3.0%
SGA Saga CommunicationsQ2 2026$26.4M-6%2.4%
TMGI Transglobal Management GroupQ1 FY27$96K+703%-409.6%

Source: Mediaco Holding 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1784254 · Radio Broadcasting Stations

13F: who owns MDIA and who is buying

Largest holders of MDIA (13F)Largest holders of MDIA (13F)Standard General L.P.$34.9MBlackRock$34.8MHPS Investment Partners, LLC$7.7MGeode Capital Management, LLC$95KVanguard Capital Management LLC$70KMillennium Management LLC$61KVanguard Fiduciary Trust$49KVanguard Group$48KCitadel Advisors LLC$28KNorthern Trust$18K
Funds' net buying of MDIA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of MDIA by quarter (13F)$30K2024-09−$38K2024-12−$108K2025-03$7.5M2025-06−$5.8M2025-09−$46K2025-12−$9K2026-03−$17K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on MDIA

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare MDIA with

中文版:Mediaco Holding(MDIA)财报

Español · Français