Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Maximus › Timeline

Maximus stock timeline

A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked

252 sessions−19.6% to $65.50

Maximus (MMS) stock fell 20% over the last 252 sessions, to $65.50. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 2 open-market trades and 1 Form 144 notice of planned sales, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.

MMS: a year of the stock with every disclosure on itMMS: a year of the stock with every disclosure on it$61.61$74.75$87.88$101●2025-11-20 · Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -3.0%◆2025-12-18 · Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay●2026-02-05 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.6%▲2026-02-09 · Mutryn David bought $76K▲2026-02-10 · Caswell Bruce bought $249K●2026-05-07 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.3%◆2026-05-28 · Material definitive agreement●2026-08-06 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.7%▽2026-10-01 · Form 144: Michelle F. Link plans to sell $174K◆2026-10-20 · Material definitive agreement●Earnings report◆8-K event▲Insider buy▽Planned sale (Form 144)2025-11-062026-11-06
Daily closes, Nov 6, 2025 to Nov 6, 2026; hover a mark for the filing.

Each mark, and what followed

DateKindWhatNext session5 sessions21 sessions
Oct 20, 20268-KMaterial definitive agreement−0.4% (−0.7% vs SPY)+3.5% (+3.6% vs SPY)—
Oct 1, 2026Form 144Form 144: Michelle F. Link plans to sell $174K+0.6% (+0.5% vs SPY)+4.5% (+2.6% vs SPY)+16.7% (+15.8% vs SPY)
Aug 6, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.7%−7.9% (−7.8% vs SPY)−14.9% (−15.2% vs SPY)−7.2% (−7.6% vs SPY)
May 28, 20268-KMaterial definitive agreement−1.5% (−1.8% vs SPY)−3.8% (−4.2% vs SPY)−14.4% (−12.8% vs SPY)
May 7, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.3%+4.2% (+4.5% vs SPY)−7.3% (−8.5% vs SPY)−4.9% (−5.5% vs SPY)
Feb 10, 2026Insider buyCaswell Bruce bought $249K+5.3% (+5.5% vs SPY)−3.2% (−1.6% vs SPY)−1.3% (+1.3% vs SPY)
Feb 9, 2026Insider buyMutryn David bought $76K0.0% (−0.5% vs SPY)−0.1% (+1.2% vs SPY)−1.7% (+0.3% vs SPY)
Feb 5, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.6%−18.0% (−16.8% vs SPY)−21.2% (−22.1% vs SPY)−17.9% (−15.8% vs SPY)
Dec 18, 20258-KDirectors and officers: departures, appointments, pay−1.5% (−2.2% vs SPY)−1.8% (−4.9% vs SPY)+8.2% (+6.9% vs SPY)
Nov 20, 2025EarningsEarnings: missed the EPS estimate by -3.0%+5.4% (+6.9% vs SPY)+10.3% (+7.8% vs SPY)+12.5% (+9.5% vs SPY)

Insiders’ record here

In the year on the chart, Maximus' insiders reported 2 open-market buys ($325K) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 2 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −24.6% and after a sale —.

Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →

What this kind of 8-K usually did

Item8-KsNext session, medianUp next session21 sessions, medianTypical size
5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay39,174−0.1%48%+0.7%±1.4%
1.01 Material definitive agreement23,5250.0%51%+1.0%±1.4%
2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation13,2680.0%50%+1.2%±1.3%

Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →

Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Maximus: every quarter → Live insider trades →

Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.