Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Energy › Nine Energy Service (NINE)

Nine Energy Service (NINE) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 5, 2026 · Nine Energy Service (NINE) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue down 4% year over year to $142M · 3¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -2.0%

Nine Energy Service made $142M in Q2 2026 (-4% Y/Y): Service $105M, Product $37.1M. Operating margin -2.0%, net loss $4.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 5, 2026.

Revenue$142M
Year over year-4%
Operating margin-2.0%
Net earnings−$4.9M
Operating cash flow—

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $141.8M in Q2 2026, down 4% year over year. Cement was the largest line at 39% of revenue. Wireline lost $10.0M year over year (down 30%), 184% of the total change.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $2.9M, an operating margin of -2.0%. Total costs grew 1% against a revenue fall of 4%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+13%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $4.9M.

Quarterly history

Nine Energy Service revenue by quarterNine Energy Service revenue by quarter$141MQ4 2024$150MQ1 2025$147MQ2 2025$132MQ3 2025$132MQ4 2025$142MQ2 2026
Nine Energy Service net earnings by quarterNine Energy Service net earnings by quarter−$8.8MQ4 2024−$7.1MQ1 2025−$10.4MQ2 2025−$14.6MQ3 2025−$19.2MQ4 2025−$4.9MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$142M-4%-2.0%−$4.9M—
Q4 202510-KMar 4, 2026$132M-6%-4.2%−$19.2M−$2.2M
Q3 202510-QOct 30, 2025$132M-4%-0.9%−$14.6M−$9.9M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$147M+11%2.3%−$10.4M$10.1M
Q1 202510-QMay 7, 2025$150M+6%3.7%−$7.1M−$5.3M
Q4 202410-KMar 6, 2025$141M-2%2.5%−$8.8M$15.0M

Charts

Nine Energy Service: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterNine Energy Service: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-2%Q4 2024+6%+6%Q1 2025+11%-2%Q2 2025-4%-10%Q3 2025-6%+0%Q4 2025-4%+7%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y -4%, Q/Q +7%.
Nine Energy Service: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY2025Nine Energy Service: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY2025Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$17.6MCapital spending−$15.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$8.0MOperating cash flow−$7.3MOther financing−$4.8MOther investing$2.2MAsset & business sales$189K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Nine Energy Service: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNine Energy Service: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$14.0M$12.9MQ2 2024−$10.1M−$5.8MQ3 2024−$8.8M$15.0MQ4 2024−$7.1M−$5.3MQ1 2025−$10.4M$10.1MQ2 2025−$14.6M−$9.9MQ3 2025−$19.2M−$2.2MQ4 2025−$4.9MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$4.9M, Operating cash flow —.
Nine Energy Service: diluted shares by fiscal yearNine Energy Service: diluted shares by fiscal year30MFY202030MFY202132MFY202233MFY202337MFY202441MFY2025
+37.6% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Nine Energy Service in its industry: growth against margin (19 companies, SIC 1389)Nine Energy Service in its industry: growth against margin (19 companies, SIC 1389)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median 7%SLBHALLBRTOIINESRACDCRESXPROWTTRPUMPHOSWBIKLXERNGRCLBNGSNCS Multistage Holdings, Inc.TUSKNINE (-4%, -2%)
Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Nine Energy Service

Nine Energy Service, Inc. (either individually or together with its subsidiaries, as the context requires, the “Company,” “Nine,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) is a Delaware corporation that was formed in February 2013 through a combination of three service companies owned by SCF Partners, L.P. or its affiliates. Nine is a leading completion services provider that targets unconventional oil and gas resource development across North American basins and abroad. We partner with our exploration and production (“E&P”) customers to design and deploy downhole solutions and technology to prepare horizontal, multistage wells for production. We focus on providing our customers with cost-effective and comprehensive completion solutions designed to maximize their production levels and operating efficiencies.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 4, 2026.

Nine Energy Service against its Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -4% against the peers' median +6%. Operating margin: -2.0% against the peers' median 1.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
NINE Nine Energy ServiceQ2 2026$142M-4%-2.0%
SLB SLB LimitedQ3 2026$9.4B+6%10.8%
HAL HalliburtonQ3 2026$5.7B+2%10.9%
LBRT Liberty EnergyQ3 2026$1.2B+26%1.6%
OII Oceaneering InternationalQ3 2026$785M+6%11.7%
NESR National Energy Services ReunitedQ2 2026$521M+59%12.5%
ACDC ProFrac HoldingQ3 2026$511M+27%-6.7%
RES RPCQ3 2026$468M+5%-11.5%
XPRO ExproQ3 2026$440M+7%1.1%

Source: Nine Energy Service 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1532286 · Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC

13F: who owns NINE and who is buying

Largest holders of NINE (13F)Largest holders of NINE (13F)Philosophy Capital Management LLC$30.9MMackay Shields LLC$22.4MAdage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C.$16.9MCastleKnight Management LP$13.4MGendell Jeffrey L$8.0MVanguard Capital Management LLC$6.7MCygnus Capital Advisors, LLC$6.5MNomura Holdings$6.3MMackenzie Financial$2.7MNomura Asset Management$2.2M
Funds' net buying of NINE by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of NINE by quarter (13F)$86.6M2026-03$4.8M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on NINE

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare NINE with

中文版:Nine Energy Service(NINE)财报

Español · Français