Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › NeuroPace (NPCE)

NeuroPace (NPCE) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026 · NeuroPace (NPCE) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 17% year over year to $22.8M · 27¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -22.5%

NeuroPace made $22.8M in Q2 2026 (+17% Y/Y). Operating margin -22.5%, net loss $6.2M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026.

Revenue$22.8M
Year over year+17%
Operating margin-22.5%
Net earnings−$6.2M
Operating cash flow−$3.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $22.8M in Q2 2026, up 17% year over year and up 3% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 82.8%, down 0.3 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $5.1M, an operating margin of -22.5%. Operating expenses fell 1% while revenue rose 17%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $6.2M, narrower than the previous quarter's $6.7M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$3.9M. Non-cash charges added back $100K of depreciation and $2.3M of share-based compensation. Capital expenditures of $125K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$4.0M.

Quarterly history

NeuroPace revenue by quarterNeuroPace revenue by quarter$21.5MQ4 2024$22.5MQ1 2025$23.5MQ2 2025$27.4MQ3 2025$26.6MQ4 2025$22.1MQ1 2026$22.8MQ2 2026
NeuroPace net earnings by quarterNeuroPace net earnings by quarter−$5.2MQ4 2024−$6.6MQ1 2025−$8.7MQ2 2025−$3.5MQ3 2025−$2.7MQ4 2025−$6.7MQ1 2026−$6.2MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 11, 2026$22.8M+17%-22.5%−$6.2M−$3.9M
Q1 202610-QMay 12, 2026$22.1M-2%-25.2%−$6.7M−$5.9M
Q4 202510-KMar 3, 2026$26.6M+24%-6.6%−$2.7M$506K
Q3 202510-QNov 4, 2025$27.4M+30%-9.5%−$3.5M−$1.9M
Q2 202510-QAug 12, 2025$23.5M+22%-29.0%−$8.7M−$2.1M
Q1 202510-QMay 13, 2025$22.5M+24%-22.9%−$6.6M−$7.5M
Q4 202410-KMar 4, 2025$21.5M+19%-17.0%−$5.2M−$4.8M

Charts

NeuroPace: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterNeuroPace: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+19%Q4 2024+24%+5%Q1 2025+22%+4%Q2 2025+30%+16%Q3 2025+24%-3%Q4 2025-2%-17%Q1 2026+17%+3%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +17%, Q/Q +3%.
NeuroPace: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026NeuroPace: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow−$11.2MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$10.2MShares issued$2.1MCapital spending−$369KTaxes on employees’ shares−$368KOther financing−$333K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
NeuroPace: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNeuroPace: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$5.5M−$1.7MQ3 2024−$5.2M−$4.8MQ4 2024−$6.6M−$7.5MQ1 2025−$8.7M−$2.1MQ2 2025−$3.5M−$1.9MQ3 2025−$2.7M$506KQ4 2025−$6.7M−$5.9MQ1 2026−$6.2M−$3.9MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$6.2M, Operating cash flow −$3.9M.
NeuroPace: diluted shares by fiscal yearNeuroPace: diluted shares by fiscal year0MFY202017MFY202125MFY202226MFY202329MFY202433MFY2025
+15935.1% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
NeuroPace in its industry: growth against margin (111 companies, SIC 3841)NeuroPace in its industry: growth against margin (111 companies, SIC 3841)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +10%median -9%MDLNMMMSYKBSXBDXBAXSOLVRMDDXCMWSTMMEDPODDGMEDTFXICUIMMSIIARTPENHAETNDMEMBCIRTCATECGKOSOFIXINSPNVCRUFPTATRCBVSAORTPRCTTCMDARAYANGOKIDSSKINLMATHTFLMDXGCERSSIBNTMCISTIMINFUBBNXKMTSOSURANIKDCTHRCELSGHTIRMDXTNTLUNGPDEXTELACARLLNSRSIMOBIAPYXSSIICVRXCLPTKRMDTLSIPROFSNWVCTSOIDXGUTMDRVPSNOAPREMNEPHDRIOVVOSBTCYNXGLMDAIMDNCPMINONE.SRTSSINTIVFNMTCNSPRAURXXAIRLUCDTNONINBSRNXTVTAKUSAQICUVYCOHRGNCNSYPLSEPETVFEMYOSRHCODXOBIORDGLPAVMGUTSNPCE (+17%, -22%)
Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About NeuroPace

We are a medical device company focused on transforming the lives of people living with epilepsy by reducing or eliminating the occurrence of debilitating seizures. Our novel and differentiated RNS System is the first and only commercially available, brain-responsive neuromodulation system that delivers personalized, real-time treatment at the seizure source. By continuously monitoring and analyzing the brain’s electrical activity, recognizing patient-specific abnormal electrical patterns, and responding in real time with imperceptible electrical pulses to prevent seizures, our RNS System is programmed by clinicians to deliver the precise amount of therapy when and where it is needed and provides exceptional clinical outcomes with approximately three minutes of stimulation on average per day.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 3, 2026.

NeuroPace against its Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +17% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: -22.5% against the peers' median 13.3%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
NPCE NeuroPaceQ2 2026$22.8M+17%-22.5%
MDLN MedlineQ3 2026$7.9B+10%6.4%
MMM 3MQ3 2026$6.6B+1%23.7%
SYK StrykerQ3 2026$6.5B+8%15.9%
BSX Boston ScientificQ3 2026$5.1B+1%16.1%
BDX Becton DickinsonQ3 FY26$5.0B+5%13.3%
BAX Baxter InternationalQ3 2026$3.0B+5%7.6%
SOLV SolventumQ3 2026$1.9B-7%3.5%
RMD ResMedQ1 FY27$1.4B+6%32.0%

Source: NeuroPace 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1528287 · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

13F: who owns NPCE and who is buying

Largest holders of NPCE (13F)Largest holders of NPCE (13F)Polar Capital Holdings$52.4MSoleus Capital Management, L.P.$46.3MFirst Light Asset Management, LLC$45.5MMorgan Stanley$42.2MBlackRock$39.4MOrbimed Advisors LLC$23.9MDriehaus Capital Management LLC$23.0MVanguard Group$22.9MVanguard Capital Management LLC$19.5MDeutsche Bank Ag\$12.9M
Funds' net buying of NPCE by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of NPCE by quarter (13F)−$2.5M2024-09$1K2024-12$36.3M2025-03−$80.5M2025-06$35.3M2025-09$9.4M2025-12$9.5M2026-03$569K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on NPCE

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare NPCE with

中文版:NeuroPace(NPCE)财报

Español · Français