Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › NVR (NVR)

NVR (NVR) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · NVR (NVR) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 8% year over year to $2.4B · 10¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 13.9%

NVR made $2.4B in Q3 2026 (-8% Y/Y): Home Building Segment $2.3B, Mortgage Banking $53.1M. Operating margin 13.9%, net earnings $249M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$2.4B
Year over year-8%
Operating margin13.9%
Net earnings$249M
Operating cash flow$224M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

NVR Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue (Home Building Segment, Mortgage Banking), costs, profit and cash flow
NVR Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $2.4B in Q3 2026, down 8% year over year and up 3% from the previous quarter. Home Building Segment was the largest line at 98% of revenue. Home Building Segment lost $0.21B year over year (down 8%), 102% of the total change.

Operating profit was $0.33B, a 13.9% margin (down 3.1 points year over year). Total costs fell 5% while revenue fell 8%. Net earnings were $0.25B, down 27% year over year. The effective tax rate was 25.7%.

Operating cash flow was $0.22B (down 49% year over year), 90% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.01B of depreciation and amortization and $0.02B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $0.05B. Capital expenditures of $0.02B left free cash flow of $0.21B.

Quarterly history

NVR revenue by quarterNVR revenue by quarter$2.4BQ1 2025$2.6BQ2 2025$2.6BQ3 2025$2.7BQ4 2025$1.9BQ1 2026$2.3BQ2 2026$2.4BQ3 2026
NVR net earnings by quarterNVR net earnings by quarter$300MQ1 2025$334MQ2 2025$343MQ3 2025$364MQ4 2025$198MQ1 2026$236MQ2 2026$249MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$2.4B-8%13.9%$249M$224M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$2.3B-10%13.7%$236M−$152M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$1.9B-22%13.4%$198M$340M
Q4 202510-KFeb 11, 2026$2.7B-5%17.3%$364M$440M
Q3 202510-QNov 5, 2025$2.6B-4%17.0%$343M$439M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$2.6B-0.5%17.2%$334M$35.1M
Q1 202510-QMay 5, 2025$2.4B+3%16.7%$300M$208M

Charts

NVR: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterNVR: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+3%Q1 20250%+8%Q2 2025-4%+0%Q3 2025-5%+4%Q4 2025-22%-31%Q1 2026-10%+24%Q2 2026-8%+3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -8%, Q/Q +3%.
NVR: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026NVR: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Buybacks−$1.7BCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$854MOperating cash flow$852MShares issued$79.4MCapital spending−$33.6MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$6.3MOther investing−$1.1MAsset & business sales$624K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
NVR: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNVR: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$457M$637MQ4 2024$300M$208MQ1 2025$334M$35.1MQ2 2025$343M$439MQ3 2025$364M$440MQ4 2025$198M$340MQ1 2026$236M−$152MQ2 2026$249M$224MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $249M, Operating cash flow $224M.
NVR: diluted shares by fiscal yearNVR: diluted shares by fiscal year4MFY20204MFY20214MFY20223MFY20233MFY20243MFY2025
-21.6% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
NVR in its industry: growth against margin (15 companies, SIC 1531)NVR in its industry: growth against margin (15 companies, SIC 1531)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian -8%median 8%DHIPHMTOLECGKBHMHODFHCCSTri Pointe Homes, Inc.HOVBZHGRBKLGIHSDHCNVR (-8%, 14%)
Operative Builders; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About NVR

NVR, Inc., a Virginia corporation, was formed in 1980 as NVHomes, Inc. Our primary business is the construction and sale of single-family detached homes, townhomes and condominium buildings, all of which are primarily constructed on a pre-sold basis. To more fully serve customers of our homebuilding operations, we also operate a mortgage banking and title services business. We conduct our homebuilding activities directly. Our mortgage banking operations are operated primarily through a wholly owned subsidiary, NVR Mortgage Finance, Inc. (“NVRM”). Unless the context otherwise requires, references to “NVR”, “we”, “us” or “our” include NVR, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 11, 2026.

NVR against its Operative Builders peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -8% against the peers' median -8%. Operating margin: 13.9% against the peers' median 8.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
NVR NVRQ3 2026$2.4B-8%13.9%
DHI Horton D RQ4 FY26$9.4B-3%10.8%
PHM PultegroupQ3 2026$4.0B-10%15.7%
TOL Toll BrothersQ3 FY26$2.7B-10%13.5%
ECG Everus Construction GroupQ3 2026$1.4B+40%8.8%
KBH KB HomeQ3 FY26$1.3B-20%6.3%
MHO M/I HomesQ3 2026$1.1B-5%7.7%
DFH Dream Finders HomesQ3 2026$996M+3%1.3%
CCS Century CommunitiesQ3 2026$864M-12%1.8%

Source: NVR 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 906163 · Operative Builders

Guidance and outlook

NVR: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)NVR: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Other5Supply chain2Demand1Margins1The economy1Backlog1Tax1
12 statements; tone -0.08 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 4 hedged.
NVR: outlook statements against the filing beforeNVR: outlook statements against the filing beforeCautious1

13F: who owns NVR and who is buying

Largest holders of NVR (13F)Largest holders of NVR (13F)Vanguard Group$2.4BBlackRock$2.0BVanguard Capital Management LLC$1.2BCapital Research Global Investors$1.1BState Street$877MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$771MGeode Capital Management, LLC$500MBoston Partners$414MPrincipal Financial Group$399MAQR Capital Management LLC$335M
Funds' net buying of NVR by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of NVR by quarter (13F)−$370M2024-09−$200M2024-12−$226M2025-03−$300M2025-06−$17.6M2025-09−$23.1M2025-12−$646M2026-03$240M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on NVR

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare NVR with

中文版:NVR(NVR)财报

Español · Français