Filing Flows › Companies › PennyMac Financial Services › Timeline
PennyMac Financial Services stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−46.6% to $65.59
PennyMac Financial Services (PFSI) stock fell 47% over the last 252 sessions, to $65.59. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 4 open-market trades and 3 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −2.3% (−0.6% vs SPY) | +4.1% (+8.9% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -14.9% | +1.6% (+1.9% vs SPY) | +6.3% (+7.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Joseph F Mazzella plans to sell $263K | +0.8% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −0.7% (−2.7% vs SPY) | −7.2% (−7.8% vs SPY) |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -35.2% | +0.4% (+1.9% vs SPY) | −10.7% (−14.8% vs SPY) | −15.8% (−19.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Gregory Hendry plans to sell $189K | −2.6% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −7.4% (−7.2% vs SPY) | −13.8% (−13.1% vs SPY) |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Gregory L Hendry plans to sell $240K | −3.2% (−2.8% vs SPY) | +4.4% (+6.8% vs SPY) | +1.9% (+1.7% vs SPY) |
| Jun 11, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.2% (+0.7% vs SPY) | +2.1% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +2.7% (+0.6% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 2.3% | −2.7% (−3.5% vs SPY) | −1.7% (−4.6% vs SPY) | −10.6% (−15.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Insider buy | Kinsella Patrick bought $201K | +1.2% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +4.6% (+5.7% vs SPY) | −6.8% (−2.4% vs SPY) |
| Jan 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -39.3% | +1.8% (+2.0% vs SPY) | −42.5% (−41.2% vs SPY) | −46.6% (−45.2% vs SPY) |
| Dec 18, 2025 | Insider sale | Hendry Gregory L sold $465K | +1.7% (+0.9% vs SPY) | +2.9% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +14.6% (+13.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Insider sale | Jones Doug sold $2.7M | +4.6% (+3.7% vs SPY) | +3.2% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +4.8% (+1.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Insider sale | Jones Doug sold $3.0M | +1.0% (−0.6% vs SPY) | +0.8% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +2.1% (+0.4% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, PennyMac Financial Services' insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($201K) and 3 sales ($6.1M). Of the 4 old enough to score, 3 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −13.8% and after a sale −32.3%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → PennyMac Financial Services: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.