Filing Flows › Companies › PRA Group › Timeline
PRA Group stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−5.4% to $12.92
PRA Group (PRAA) stock fell 5% over the last 252 sessions, to $12.92. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade, and the company filed 4 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -51.2% | +1.2% (+5.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 8, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.4% (−2.0% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −45.3% (−40.2% vs SPY) |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.6% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −0.8% (−0.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 187.6% | +5.4% (+5.6% vs SPY) | +13.0% (+12.7% vs SPY) | +9.9% (+9.5% vs SPY) |
| Jun 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +2.2% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +7.6% (+5.8% vs SPY) | −8.6% (−9.2% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 44.6% | −1.9% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −37.0% (−38.2% vs SPY) | −28.5% (−29.0% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.4% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −24.2% (−26.2% vs SPY) | −35.1% (−39.6% vs SPY) |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 192.0% | +8.0% (+8.5% vs SPY) | +37.7% (+38.8% vs SPY) | +40.9% (+47.8% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Insider buy | Olsen Geir bought $212K | +0.7% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +16.3% (+15.4% vs SPY) | +23.1% (+21.9% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, PRA Group's insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($212K) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 1 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −21.3% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → PRA Group: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.