Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › PRA Group (PRAA)

PRA Group (PRAA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 8-K filed Nov 5, 2026

Q3 2026 Revenue down 8% year over year to $286M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 30.0%

PRA Group made $286M in Q3 2026 (-8% Y/Y): Portfolio revenue $285M, Other revenue $1.2M. Operating margin 30.0%, net earnings $14.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 8-K filed Nov 5, 2026 (preliminary, from the earnings release).

Revenue$286M
Year over year-8%
Operating margin30.0%
Net earnings$14.9M
Operating cash flow—

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $286.3M in Q3 2026, down 8% year over year and down 23% from the previous quarter. Portfolio revenue was the largest line at 100% of revenue. Portfolio revenue lost $24.8M year over year (down 8%), 100% of the total change.

Operating profit was $85.9M, a 30.0% margin (up 131.4 points year over year). Total costs fell 68% while revenue fell 8%. Net earnings were $14.9M. The effective tax rate was 15.7%.

Quarterly history

PRA Group revenue by quarterPRA Group revenue by quarter$270MQ1 2025$288MQ2 2025$311MQ3 2025$333MQ4 2025$315MQ1 2026$372MQ2 2026$286MQ3 2026
PRA Group net earnings by quarterPRA Group net earnings by quarter$3.7MQ1 2025$42.4MQ2 2025−$404MQ3 2025$56.5MQ4 2025$28.2MQ1 2026$57.9MQ2 2026$14.9MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 20268-KNov 5, 2026$286M-8%30.0%$14.9M—
Q2 202610-QAug 7, 2026$372M+29%41.2%$57.9M−$36.3M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$315M+17%32.8%$28.2M$24.9M
Q4 202510-KMar 2, 2026$333M+14%37.7%$56.5M−$9.9M
Q3 202510-QNov 10, 2025$311M+10%-101.4%−$404M−$10.1M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$288M+1%29.6%$42.4M−$12.9M
Q1 202510-QMay 9, 2025$270M+6%27.7%$3.7M−$52.6M

Charts

PRA Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterPRA Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+6%Q1 2025+1%+7%Q2 2025+10%+8%Q3 2025+14%+7%Q4 2025+17%-6%Q1 2026+29%+18%Q2 2026-8%-23%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -8%, Q/Q -23%.
PRA Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026PRA Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Other financing$267MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$157MOther investing−$51.6MOperating cash flow−$31.4MBuybacks−$30.0MExchange rates$24.6MPartners−$11.6MCapital spending−$6.5MTaxes on employees’ shares−$3.2MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$361K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
PRA Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterPRA Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$28.9M−$35.0MQ3 2024$22.8M$42.9MQ4 2024$9.1M−$52.6MQ1 2025$45.7M−$12.9MQ2 2025−$404M−$10.1MQ3 2025$59.2M−$9.9MQ4 2025$31.8M$24.9MQ1 2026$58.9M−$36.3MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income $58.9M, Operating cash flow −$36.3M.
PRA Group: diluted shares by fiscal yearPRA Group: diluted shares by fiscal year46MFY202045MFY202140MFY202239MFY202340MFY202439MFY2025
-14.6% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
PRA Group: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)PRA Group: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$10.0M2026$587M2027$411M2028$1.8B2029$550M2030$352MLater
Cash $104M, short-term investments —, long-term debt — at 2025-12-31.
PRA Group in its industry: growth against margin (7 companies, SIC 6153)PRA Group in its industry: growth against margin (7 companies, SIC 6153)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +5%median 30%Deere John Capital CorpECPGPaccar Financial CorpJCAPPLBCSWRDPRAA (-8%, 30%)
Short-Term Business Credit Institutions; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About PRA Group

We are a specialty finance company headquartered in Norfolk, Virginia and incorporated in Delaware. Our primary business is the purchase, collection and management of nonperforming loan portfolios, and we are a global leader in the industry. Most of the loans we purchase are from credit originators who have chosen not to pursue, or have been unsuccessful in collecting, the full balance owed to them ("Core" accounts). To a lesser extent, we also purchase loans in situations where the customer is involved in a bankruptcy or similar proceeding ("Insolvency" accounts). As part of an ancillary business, we purchase and provide fee-based services for class action claims recoveries in the U.S.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 2, 2026.

PRA Group against its Short-Term Business Credit Institutions peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -8% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: 30.0% against the peers' median 30.0%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
PRAA PRA GroupQ3 2026$286M-8%30.0%
Deere John CapitalQ3 FY26$1.2B-3%18.0%
ECPG Encore Capital GroupQ3 2026$545M+18%42.3%
Paccar FinancialQ3 2026$235M-0.3%25.6%
JCAP Jefferson CapitalQ2 2026$178M+16%45.9%
PLBC Plumas BancorpQ3 2026$29.3M+7%47.8%
SWRD StewardsQ2 2026$3.5M+5%-114.5%

Source: PRA Group 8-K on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1185348 · Short-Term Business Credit Institutions

13F: who owns PRAA and who is buying

Largest holders of PRAA (13F)Largest holders of PRAA (13F)BlackRock$84.2MTopline Capital Management, LLC$73.0MT. Rowe Price Investment Manageme…$57.2MVanguard Group$51.4MVanguard Capital Management LLC$31.3MGlobal Alpha Capital Management$29.9MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$25.8MAmerican Century Companies$19.4MGeode Capital Management, LLC$19.2MState Street$18.0M
Funds' net buying of PRAA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of PRAA by quarter (13F)$4.8M2024-09−$17.3M2024-12$8.2M2025-03$19.1M2025-06−$31.9M2025-09$23.2M2025-12−$13.6M2026-03−$26.6M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on PRAA

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare PRAA with

中文版:PRA Group(PRAA)财报

Español · Français