Filing Flows › Companies › Sturm Ruger › Timeline
Sturm Ruger stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+43.7% to $49.93
Sturm Ruger (RGR) stock rose 44% over the last 252 sessions, to $49.93. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 3 open-market trades, and the company filed 6 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 18.9% | +10.1% (+8.5% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +7.9% (+6.8% vs SPY) | +12.2% (+10.2% vs SPY) | +14.6% (+12.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 23.8% | −1.4% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +2.0% (−2.0% vs SPY) | +0.4% (−3.0% vs SPY) |
| Jun 4, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.6% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +0.4% (+4.2% vs SPY) | −2.3% (−2.2% vs SPY) |
| May 20, 2026 | Insider buy | Seyfert Todd William bought $59K | −0.2% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +0.6% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +2.0% (0.0% vs SPY) |
| May 14, 2026 | Insider buy | Pettet Bruce T. bought $40K | +1.9% (+1.1% vs SPY) | +0.5% (+0.7% vs SPY) | +0.9% (+1.0% vs SPY) |
| May 12, 2026 | Insider buy | Widman Phillip bought $190K | +1.5% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +6.9% (+7.0% vs SPY) | +3.7% (+5.6% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -20.6% | −3.1% (−4.4% vs SPY) | −9.1% (−11.0% vs SPY) | −5.6% (−10.1% vs SPY) |
| May 4, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −5.2% (−4.8% vs SPY) | −10.0% (−12.4% vs SPY) | −10.3% (−15.5% vs SPY) |
| Mar 27, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.6% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −2.1% (−3.8% vs SPY) | +2.6% (−7.7% vs SPY) |
| Mar 10, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.1% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +0.9% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +6.8% (+6.1% vs SPY) |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -17.5% | +1.3% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +1.5% (+3.5% vs SPY) | +6.9% (+14.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.7% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−2.1% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+8.3% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Sturm Ruger's insiders reported 3 open-market buys ($289K) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 3 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −6.3% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Sturm Ruger: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.