Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › RLI (RLI)

RLI (RLI) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 21, 2026 · RLI (RLI) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 6% year over year to $477M · 17¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 21.6%

RLI made $477M in Q3 2026 (-6% Y/Y). Operating margin 21.6%, net earnings $81.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 21, 2026.

Revenue$477M
Year over year-6%
Operating margin21.6%
Net earnings$81.0M
Operating cash flow$195M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $477.0M in Q3 2026, down 6% year over year and down 17% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $103.2M, a 21.6% margin (down 8.9 points year over year). Total costs grew 6% against a revenue fall of 6%. Net earnings were $81.0M, down 35% year over year. The effective tax rate was 19.1%.

Operating cash flow was $194.7M (up 9% year over year), 240% of net earnings. Working capital and other items added $113.7M. Capital expenditures of $2.3M left free cash flow of $192.4M.

Quarterly history

RLI revenue by quarterRLI revenue by quarter$408MQ1 2025$500MQ2 2025$509MQ3 2025$466MQ4 2025$424MQ1 2026$576MQ2 2026$477MQ3 2026
RLI net earnings by quarterRLI net earnings by quarter$63.2MQ1 2025$124MQ2 2025$125MQ3 2025$91.2MQ4 2025$54.9MQ1 2026$168MQ2 2026$81.0MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 21, 2026$477M-6%21.6%$81.0M$195M
Q2 202610-QJul 24, 2026$576M+15%36.1%$168M$145M
Q1 202610-QApr 24, 2026$424M+4%15.4%$54.9M$42.8M
Q4 202510-KFeb 20, 2026$466M+6%26.7%$91.2M$157M
Q3 202510-QOct 22, 2025$509M+8%30.6%$125M$179M
Q2 202510-QJul 24, 2025$500M+20%30.8%$124M$175M
Q1 202510-QApr 25, 2025$408M-8%18.5%$63.2M$104M

Charts

RLI: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterRLI: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-8%Q1 2025+20%+23%Q2 2025+8%+2%Q3 2025+6%-9%Q4 2025+4%-9%Q1 2026+15%+36%Q2 2026-6%-17%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -6%, Q/Q -17%.
RLI: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026RLI: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$539MDividends−$430MOther investing−$291MOther financing$183MCapital spending−$7.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$6.4M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
RLI: profit against cash, quarter by quarterRLI: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$40.9M$128MQ4 2024$63.2M$104MQ1 2025$124M$175MQ2 2025$125M$179MQ3 2025$91.2M$157MQ4 2025$54.9M$42.8MQ1 2026$168M$145MQ2 2026$81.0M$195MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $81.0M, Operating cash flow $195M.
RLI: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)RLI: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)91MFY202091MFY202192MFY202292MFY202392MFY202492MFY2025
+1.8% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay); earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2022.
RLI in its industry: growth against margin (56 companies, SIC 6331)RLI in its industry: growth against margin (56 companies, SIC 6331)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 14%BRK-BPGRALLCBTRVAIGHIGLACGLMKLCNAWRBEGCINFAFGEverest Reinsurance Holdings IncAXSTHGRNRMCYSIGIKMPRSPNTHGWTMTIPTSKWDKNSLUVEHMNUFCSPLMRROOTSLDELMNDSAFTHCIDGICAHRTGEIGBOWJRVRHIPOGLREASICAIIGBLIAMSFACICNODKKINSKWYPRHIKGOXBRRLI (-6%, 22%)
Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About RLI

RLI Corp. was founded in 1965. References to “the Company,” “we,” “our,” “us” or like terms refer to the business of RLI Corp. and its subsidiaries. We underwrite select property, casualty and surety products through major subsidiaries collectively known as RLI Insurance Group. We conduct operations through three insurance companies. RLI Insurance Company (RLI Ins.), a subsidiary of RLI Corp. and our principal insurance subsidiary, writes multiple lines of insurance on an admitted basis in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands and Guam. Mt. Hawley Insurance Company (Mt. Hawley), a subsidiary of RLI Ins., writes excess and surplus lines insurance on a non-admitted basis in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands and Guam.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 20, 2026.

RLI against its Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -6% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 21.6% against the peers' median 15.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
RLI RLIQ3 2026$477M-6%21.6%
BRK-B Berkshire HathawayQ2 2026$101.8B+10%15.5%
PGR ProgressiveQ3 2026$23.2B+3%14.0%
ALL AllstateQ3 2026$17.3B+0.5%15.1%
CB ChubbQ3 2026$16.2B+0.3%21.0%
TRV Travelers CompaniesQ3 2026$12.4B-0.5%19.1%
AIG American International GroupQ3 2026$7.4B+17%15.0%
HIG Hartford Insurance GroupQ3 2026$7.2B+4%21.9%
L LoewsQ3 2026$4.8B+2%8.5%

Source: RLI 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 84246 · Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

13F: who owns RLI and who is buying

Largest holders of RLI (13F)Largest holders of RLI (13F)Vanguard Group$605MState Street$528MBlackRock$492MKayne Anderson Rudnick Investment…$398MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$281MVanguard Capital Management LLC$244MWasatch Advisors LP$223MGeode Capital Management, LLC$154MAriel Investments, LLC$149MInvesco$139M
Funds' net buying of RLI by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of RLI by quarter (13F)$26.1M2024-09$25.4M2024-12$79.3M2025-03$125M2025-06−$51.8M2025-09$215M2025-12$238M2026-03$291M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on RLI

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare RLI with

中文版:RLI(RLI)财报

Español · Français