Filing Flows › Companies › Roper Technologies › Timeline
Roper Technologies stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+8.2% to $476.60
Roper Technologies (ROP) stock rose 8% over the last 252 sessions, to $476.60. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 5 open-market trades and 6 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Laurence Neil Hunn plans to sell $19.7M | −0.3% (+4.2% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Cross Brandon L sold $979K | +3.9% (+2.2% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: John K. Stipancich plans to sell $2.0M | +3.7% (+5.5% vs SPY) | +8.8% (+13.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 26, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: John K. Stipancich plans to sell $1.6M | +0.8% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +6.3% (+6.9% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 26, 2026 | Insider sale | Stipancich John K sold $1.6M | +0.8% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +6.3% (+6.9% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 23, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jason Conley plans to sell $5.2M | +0.4% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +3.0% (+2.3% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 23, 2026 | Insider sale | Conley Jason sold $185K | +0.4% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +3.0% (+2.3% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +3.7% (+3.5% vs SPY) | +2.8% (+0.9% vs SPY) | +25.5% (+24.6% vs SPY) |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: John K Stipancich plans to sell $758K | +2.1% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+5.4% vs SPY) | +12.3% (+9.0% vs SPY) |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Insider sale | Stipancich John K sold $758K | +2.1% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+5.4% vs SPY) | +12.3% (+9.0% vs SPY) |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Richard F Wallman plans to sell $2.3M | +3.4% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +9.2% (+8.7% vs SPY) | +14.8% (+11.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Insider sale | Wallman Richard F sold $2.3M | +3.4% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +9.2% (+8.7% vs SPY) | +14.8% (+11.1% vs SPY) |
| May 19, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.6% (0.0% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −0.3% (−0.7% vs SPY) |
| Apr 1, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.6% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −1.4% (−5.1% vs SPY) | +0.9% (−8.6% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Roper Technologies' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 5 sales ($5.8M). Of the 2 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +15.4%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Roper Technologies: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.