Filing Flows › Companies › Rush Enterprises › Timeline
Rush Enterprises stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+42.0% to $44.20
Rush Enterprises (RUSHA) stock rose 42% over the last 252 sessions, to $44.20. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 12 open-market trades and 7 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 6 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.4% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +3.4% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−4.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael Goldstone plans to sell $171K | +1.5% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +0.4% (−3.1% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−6.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William Rusty Rush plans to sell $5.8M | +1.5% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +0.4% (−3.1% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−6.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael McRoberts plans to sell $529K | +1.5% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +0.4% (−3.1% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−6.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Rush William M Rusty sold $5.8M | +1.5% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +0.4% (−3.1% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−6.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Insider sale | McRoberts Michael sold $529K | +1.5% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +0.4% (−3.1% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−6.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Goldstone Michael L sold $171K | +1.5% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +0.4% (−3.1% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−6.4% vs SPY) |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William M Rusty Rush plans to sell $580K | −0.2% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −0.2% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−8.3% vs SPY) |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Steven Keller plans to sell $1.7M | −0.2% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −0.2% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−8.3% vs SPY) |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Insider sale | Rush William M Rusty sold $580K | −0.2% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −0.2% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−8.3% vs SPY) |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Insider sale | Keller Steven L sold $1.7M | −0.2% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −0.2% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−8.3% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael L Goldstone plans to sell $195K | −2.1% (−3.8% vs SPY) | +0.2% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −6.3% (−11.9% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Steven L Keller plans to sell $148K | −2.1% (−3.8% vs SPY) | +0.2% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −6.3% (−11.9% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Insider sale | Keller Steven L sold $148K | −2.1% (−3.8% vs SPY) | +0.2% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −6.3% (−11.9% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Insider sale | Goldstone Michael L sold $195K | −2.1% (−3.8% vs SPY) | +0.2% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −6.3% (−11.9% vs SPY) |
| Jun 30, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.4% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −0.6% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +9.1% (+9.8% vs SPY) |
| Jun 22, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.5% (0.0% vs SPY) | +2.4% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +7.8% (+7.4% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Insider sale | McRoberts Michael sold $578K | +2.8% (+1.8% vs SPY) | 0.0% (−3.1% vs SPY) | −3.5% (−9.6% vs SPY) |
| Mar 24, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.1% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −0.8% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +11.4% (+3.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 19, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.2% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +4.8% (+6.8% vs SPY) | +17.4% (+9.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Insider sale | Chess Raymond Joseph sold $650K | −0.8% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−2.9% vs SPY) | +7.5% (+7.6% vs SPY) |
| Mar 5, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −4.0% (−2.7% vs SPY) | −10.9% (−8.7% vs SPY) | −2.9% (+0.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Pollard Jody sold $809K | +2.3% (+2.6% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−2.2% vs SPY) | −12.9% (−9.0% vs SPY) |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Insider sale | McRoberts Michael sold $566K | +2.3% (+2.6% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−2.2% vs SPY) | −12.9% (−9.0% vs SPY) |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Goldstone Michael L sold $323K | +2.3% (+2.6% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−2.2% vs SPY) | −12.9% (−9.0% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Rush Enterprises' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 12 sales ($12.0M). Of the 12 old enough to score, 11 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −20.1%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Rush Enterprises: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.