Filing Flows › Companies › StandardAero › Timeline
StandardAero stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+2.9% to $27.63
StandardAero (SARO) stock rose 3% over the last 252 sessions, to $27.63. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed 9 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 5 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -5.3% | −1.6% (+2.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.1% (−2.0% vs SPY) | −5.5% (−6.7% vs SPY) | +0.9% (+0.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -2.9% | −3.3% (−3.2% vs SPY) | −12.4% (−12.8% vs SPY) | −23.0% (−23.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Rssa Ford Family LLC plans to sell $4.7M | +2.2% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −0.4% (−3.9% vs SPY) | −17.9% (−20.6% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Rssa Ford Family LLC plans to sell $4.8M | +0.3% (+0.4% vs SPY) | −6.1% (−5.9% vs SPY) | −3.2% (−2.5% vs SPY) |
| Jun 2, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −8.5% (−8.6% vs SPY) | −9.9% (−7.3% vs SPY) | +9.2% (+10.6% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.4% | −0.9% (−0.6% vs SPY) | +1.8% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−3.0% vs SPY) |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Trapp Alex sold $13K | −4.6% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −11.2% (−12.8% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−10.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Satterfield Daniel sold $63K | −4.6% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −11.2% (−12.8% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−10.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Prebble Lewis sold $31K | −4.6% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −11.2% (−12.8% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−10.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Krekeler Gregory Clemens sold $11K | −4.6% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −11.2% (−12.8% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−10.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Ford Russell Wayne sold $291K | −4.6% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −11.2% (−12.8% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−10.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Ernzen Kimberly sold $69K | −4.6% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −11.2% (−12.8% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−10.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Drobny Marc sold $30K | −4.6% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −11.2% (−12.8% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−10.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Chambliss Malisa sold $21K | −4.6% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −11.2% (−12.8% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−10.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Brancato Anthony sold $30K | −4.6% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −11.2% (−12.8% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−10.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -1.3% | −3.2% (−4.1% vs SPY) | −6.9% (−5.9% vs SPY) | −17.8% (−13.5% vs SPY) |
| Jan 29, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.9% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −5.5% (−3.1% vs SPY) | −1.5% (−0.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 10, 2025 | 8-K | Completed acquisition or disposition | −1.0% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −11.0% (−8.7% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−1.4% vs SPY) |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -0.5% | +2.6% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −4.6% (−4.8% vs SPY) | 0.0% (−1.8% vs SPY) |
| Nov 7, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +2.6% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −4.6% (−4.8% vs SPY) | 0.0% (−1.8% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, StandardAero's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 9 sales ($559K). Of the 9 old enough to score, 9 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −3.2%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → StandardAero: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.