Filing Flows › Companies › Sally Beauty Holdings › Timeline
Sally Beauty Holdings stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+33.0% to $18.31
Sally Beauty Holdings (SBH) stock rose 33% over the last 252 sessions, to $18.31. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 3 open-market trades, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 3.0% | +7.5% (+6.0% vs SPY) | +11.7% (+8.3% vs SPY) | +9.0% (+6.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Insider sale | Platz Marlo Michelle Cormier sold $543K | +4.9% (+4.7% vs SPY) | +13.7% (+13.1% vs SPY) | +16.9% (+15.6% vs SPY) |
| May 11, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 7.3% | −7.8% (−8.0% vs SPY) | −16.5% (−16.7% vs SPY) | −7.3% (−7.3% vs SPY) |
| Apr 2, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −6.3% (−6.4% vs SPY) | +2.0% (−1.7% vs SPY) | −0.9% (−10.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 17, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.5% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −2.7% (−7.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 3.4% | +5.1% (+4.6% vs SPY) | +1.0% (+2.3% vs SPY) | −7.2% (−5.3% vs SPY) |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Insider sale | McIntosh Kim sold $93K | −1.5% (−1.7% vs SPY) | −4.6% (−2.2% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−1.9% vs SPY) |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Insider sale | Sherman Scott C sold $244K | +2.4% (+2.8% vs SPY) | −1.5% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −9.5% (−10.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 15.1% | −1.6% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−1.6% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+5.7% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Sally Beauty Holdings' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 3 sales ($880K). Of the 3 old enough to score, 2 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −5.7%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Sally Beauty Holdings: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.