Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Sally Beauty Holdings (SBH)

Sally Beauty Holdings (SBH) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 FY26 · 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026 · Sally Beauty Holdings (SBH) Q3 FY26 earnings results →

Q3 FY26 Revenue up 0% year over year to $935M · 6¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 9.2%

Sally Beauty Holdings made $935M in Q3 FY26 (+0.2% Y/Y). Operating margin 9.2%, net earnings $54.1M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026.

Revenue$935M
Year over year+0.2%
Operating margin9.2%
Net earnings$54.1M
Operating cash flow$80.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $935.5M in Q3 FY26, roughly flat year over year and up 4% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 52.4%, up 0.9 points from Q3 FY25. Operating profit was $86.4M, a 9.2% margin (up 0.9 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 FY25, 377% reached operating profit, above the 8% margin then. Operating expenses grew 0% against flat revenue. Net earnings were $54.1M, up 18% year over year. The effective tax rate was 25.6%.

Operating cash flow was $80.9M (up 17% year over year), 150% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $26.2M of depreciation and amortization and $4.6M of share-based compensation. Capital expenditures of $19.3M left free cash flow of $61.6M.

Quarterly history

Sally Beauty Holdings revenue by quarterSally Beauty Holdings revenue by quarter$935MQ4 FY24$883MQ2 FY25$933MQ3 FY25$947MQ4 FY25$943MQ1 FY26$903MQ2 FY26$935MQ3 FY26
Sally Beauty Holdings net earnings by quarterSally Beauty Holdings net earnings by quarter$48.1MQ4 FY24$39.2MQ2 FY25$45.7MQ3 FY25$49.9MQ4 FY25$45.6MQ1 FY26$42.7MQ2 FY26$54.1MQ3 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 FY2610-QAug 3, 2026$935M+0.2%9.2%$54.1M$80.9M
Q2 FY2610-QMay 11, 2026$903M+2%8.0%$42.7M$73.3M
Q1 FY2610-QFeb 9, 2026$943M+0.6%8.1%$45.6M$93.2M
Q4 FY2510-KNov 13, 2025$947M+1%8.4%$49.9M$121M
Q3 FY2510-QAug 5, 2025$933M-1%8.4%$45.7M$69.4M
Q2 FY2510-QMay 12, 2025$883M-3%7.9%$39.2M$51.1M
Q4 FY2410-KNov 14, 2024$935M+2%8.8%$48.1M$111M

Charts

Sally Beauty Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSally Beauty Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+2%Q4 FY24-3%-6%Q2 FY25-1%+6%Q3 FY25+1%+1%Q4 FY25+1%0%Q1 FY26+2%-4%Q2 FY26+0%+4%Q3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Y/Y +0%, Q/Q +4%.
Sally Beauty Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26Sally Beauty Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26Operating cash flow$368MCapital spending−$127MBuybacks−$92.6MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$81.0MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$60.3MTaxes on employees’ shares−$7.4MAcquisitions−$2.5MOther financing$1.8MExchange rates$705K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Sally Beauty Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSally Beauty Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$48.1M$111MQ4 FY24$61.0M$33.5MQ1 FY25$39.2M$51.1MQ2 FY25$45.7M$69.4MQ3 FY25$49.9M$121MQ4 FY25$45.6M$93.2MQ1 FY26$42.7M$73.3MQ2 FY26$54.1M$80.9MQ3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Net income $54.1M, Operating cash flow $80.9M.
Sally Beauty Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearSally Beauty Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year115MFY20114MFY21110MFY22109MFY23107MFY24104MFY25
-9.5% since FY20: buybacks shrank the count.
Sally Beauty Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY25)Sally Beauty Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY25)$4.0M2026$4.0M2027$4.0M2028$4.0M2029$259M2030$600MLater
Cash $149M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $875M at 2025-09-30.
Sally Beauty Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (12 companies, SIC 5990)Sally Beauty Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (12 companies, SIC 5990)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +0%median 3%ULTABBWIWOOFTITNLESLSGUFLWSRENTBARKRMTGINHDSBH (+0%, 9%)
Retail-Retail Stores, NEC; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Sally Beauty Holdings against its Retail-Retail Stores, NEC peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +0.2% against the peers' median 0%. Operating margin: 9.2% against the peers' median 3.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SBH Sally Beauty HoldingsQ3 FY26$935M+0.2%9.2%
ULTA Ulta BeautyQ2 FY27$3.0B+9%12.5%
BBWI Bath & Body WorksQ2 FY27$1.5B-2%14.3%
WOOF Petco Health & Wellness CompanyQ2 FY27$1.5B0%3.2%
TITN Titan MachineryQ2 FY27$496M-9%-0.5%
LESL Leslie'sQ3 FY26$458M-8%13.4%
SGU Star Group, L.P.Q3 FY26$358M+17%-9.5%
FLWS 1 800 FlowersQ1 FY27$171M-11%-27.1%
RENT Rent the RunwayQ2 FY27$97.7M+21%-8.0%

Source: Sally Beauty Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1368458 · Retail-Retail Stores, NEC

13F: who owns SBH and who is buying

Largest holders of SBH (13F)Largest holders of SBH (13F)BlackRock$223MVanguard Group$162MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$90.9MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$85.6MState Street$62.8MVanguard Capital Management LLC$60.0MFisher Asset Management, LLC$53.2MFMR LLC$52.8MWasatch Advisors LP$52.8MRanmore Fund Management$51.7M
Funds' net buying of SBH by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SBH by quarter (13F)−$68.8M2024-09−$62.6M2024-12$34.5M2025-03−$67.6M2025-06−$17.7M2025-09−$25.3M2025-12−$39.8M2026-03$248K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SBH

History

Every quarter: Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results · Q4 FY24 results

Compare SBH with

中文版:Sally Beauty Holdings(SBH)财报

Español · Français