Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Rent the Runway (RENT)

Rent the Runway (RENT) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 FY27 · 10-Q filed Sep 11, 2026 · Rent the Runway (RENT) Q2 FY27 earnings results →

Q2 FY27 Revenue up 21% year over year to $97.7M · 13¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -8.0%

Rent the Runway made $97.7M in Q2 FY27 (+21% Y/Y). Operating margin -8.0%, net loss $12.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Sep 11, 2026.

Revenue$97.7M
Year over year+21%
Operating margin-8.0%
Net earnings−$12.9M
Operating cash flow−$1.2M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $97.7M in Q2 FY27, up 21% year over year and up 9% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $7.8M, an operating margin of -8.0%. Total costs grew 4% against revenue growth of 21%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $12.9M, narrower than the previous quarter's $18.9M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$1.2M. Non-cash charges added back $700K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $11.0M.

Quarterly history

Rent the Runway revenue by quarterRent the Runway revenue by quarter$76.4MQ4 FY25$69.6MQ1 FY26$80.9MQ2 FY26$87.6MQ3 FY26$91.7MQ4 FY26$89.9MQ1 FY27$97.7MQ2 FY27
Rent the Runway net earnings by quarterRent the Runway net earnings by quarter−$13.4MQ4 FY25−$26.1MQ1 FY26−$26.4MQ2 FY26$76.5MQ3 FY26−$1.4MQ4 FY26−$18.9MQ1 FY27−$12.9MQ2 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 FY2710-QSep 11, 2026$97.7M+21%-8.0%−$12.9M−$1.2M
Q1 FY2710-QJun 3, 2026$89.9M+29%-21.9%−$18.9M−$3.8M
Q4 FY2610-KApr 14, 2026$91.7M+20%-1.6%−$1.4M$7.1M
Q3 FY2610-QDec 12, 2025$87.6M+15%-18.5%$76.5M−$1.4M
Q2 FY2610-QSep 12, 2025$80.9M+2%-24.8%−$26.4M−$10.5M
Q1 FY2610-QJun 6, 2025$69.6M-7%-28.3%−$26.1M$8.3M
Q4 FY2510-KApr 15, 2025$76.4M+0.8%-10.1%−$13.4M$1.4M

Charts

Rent the Runway: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterRent the Runway: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+1%Q4 FY25-7%-9%Q1 FY26+2%+16%Q2 FY26+15%+8%Q3 FY26+20%+5%Q4 FY26+29%-2%Q1 FY27+21%+9%Q2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Y/Y +21%, Q/Q +9%.
Rent the Runway: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Rent the Runway: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Other investing−$35.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$15.0MShares issued$12.7MOther financing$7.0MOperating cash flow$700K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Rent the Runway: profit against cash, quarter by quarterRent the Runway: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$18.9M$4.7MQ3 FY25−$13.4M$1.4MQ4 FY25−$26.1M$8.3MQ1 FY26−$26.4M−$10.5MQ2 FY26$76.5M−$1.4MQ3 FY26−$1.4M$7.1MQ4 FY26−$18.9M−$3.8MQ1 FY27−$12.9M−$1.2MQ2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Net income −$12.9M, Operating cash flow −$1.2M.
Rent the Runway: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Rent the Runway: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)33MFY214MFY2210MFY2311MFY2412MFY2512MFY26
-64.1% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 3-for-1 split before FY26.
Rent the Runway in its industry: growth against margin (12 companies, SIC 5990)Rent the Runway in its industry: growth against margin (12 companies, SIC 5990)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +0%median 3%ULTABBWIWOOFSBHTITNLESLSGUFLWSBARKRMTGINHDRENT (+21%, -8%)
Retail-Retail Stores, NEC; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Buys from

About Rent the Runway

Since our f ounding in November 2009, we have built the world’s first shared designer closet with thousands of styles by hundreds of brand partners. We give customers access to our “unlimited closet” through our subscription offering (“Subscription”) or the ability to rent a-la-carte through our reserve offering (“Reserve”). We also give our subscribers and customers the ability to buy our products through our Resale offering. Our Closet in the Cloud offers a wide assortment of items for every occasion, from evening wear and accessories to ready-to-wear, workwear, denim, casual, maternity, outerwear, blouses, knitwear, loungewear, jewelry, handbags, activewear and ski wear. We have served approximately 3.5 million lifetime customers across all of our offerings and we had 183,552 total subscribers (active and paused) as of January 31, 2026.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Apr 14, 2026.

Rent the Runway against its Retail-Retail Stores, NEC peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +21% against the peers' median 0%. Operating margin: -8.0% against the peers' median 3.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
RENT Rent the RunwayQ2 FY27$97.7M+21%-8.0%
ULTA Ulta BeautyQ2 FY27$3.0B+9%12.5%
BBWI Bath & Body WorksQ2 FY27$1.5B-2%14.3%
WOOF Petco Health & Wellness CompanyQ2 FY27$1.5B0%3.2%
SBH Sally Beauty HoldingsQ3 FY26$935M+0.2%9.2%
TITN Titan MachineryQ2 FY27$496M-9%-0.5%
LESL Leslie'sQ3 FY26$458M-8%13.4%
SGU Star Group, L.P.Q3 FY26$358M+17%-9.5%
FLWS 1 800 FlowersQ1 FY27$171M-11%-27.1%

Source: Rent the Runway 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1468327 · Retail-Retail Stores, NEC

13F: who owns RENT and who is buying

Largest holders of RENT (13F)Largest holders of RENT (13F)Vanguard Group$4.1MBlackRock$2.6MVanguard Capital Management LLC$2.1MGeode Capital Management, LLC$1.3MTechnology Crossover Management V…$622KAres Management LLC$534KVanguard Fiduciary Trust$442KState Street$352KNorthern Trust$319KCastleKnight Management LP$304K
Funds' net buying of RENT by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of RENT by quarter (13F)$2.8M2024-09$287K2024-12−$224K2025-03−$611K2025-06$413K2025-09$9.3M2025-12$458K2026-03$862K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on RENT

History

Every quarter: Q2 FY27 results · Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results

Compare RENT with

中文版:Rent the Runway(RENT)财报

Español · Français