Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › BBWI vs SBH

Bath & Body Works vs Sally Beauty Holdings: BBWI and SBH compared

Bath & Body Works is the larger company: $1.5B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $935M for Sally Beauty Holdings (Q3 FY26). Sally Beauty Holdings is growing faster (+0.2% against -2% a year earlier). Bath & Body Works is more profitable, with an operating margin of 14.3% against 9.2%.

Bath & Body Works vs Sally Beauty Holdings, latest quarterBath & Body Works vs Sally Beauty Holdings, latest quarterBath & Body Works (BBWI)Sally Beauty Holdings (SBH)Revenue$1.5B$935MRevenue growth, Y/Y-2%+0.2%Gross margin45.7%52.4%Operating margin14.3%9.2%Net margin7.8%5.8%Free cash flow$23.0M$61.6M

Where the money goes: BBWI and SBH

Bath & Body Works (BBWI) · Q2 FY27

Bath & Body Works, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.5B (-2% year over year), operating margin 14.3%, net earnings $118M, operating cash flow $72.0M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Sally Beauty Holdings (SBH) · Q3 FY26

Sally Beauty Holdings, Q3 FY26: revenue $935M (+0.2% year over year), operating margin 9.2%, net earnings $54.1M, operating cash flow $80.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Bath & Body Works (BBWI)Sally Beauty Holdings (SBH)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q3 FY26
Revenue$1.5B$935M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-2%+0.2%
Gross margin45.7%52.4%
Operating margin14.3%9.2%
Net earnings$118M$54.1M
Net margin7.8%5.8%
Operating cash flow$72.0M$80.9M
Free cash flow$23.0M$61.6M
Market value$4.3B$1.8B
P/E5.5×9.3×
Analysts’ mean target$24.53$17.00

Questions

Which is bigger, Bath & Body Works or Sally Beauty Holdings?

Bath & Body Works is the larger company: $1.5B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $935M for Sally Beauty Holdings (Q3 FY26).

Is Bath & Body Works or Sally Beauty Holdings growing faster?

Sally Beauty Holdings is growing faster (+0.2% against -2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Bath & Body Works or Sally Beauty Holdings?

Bath & Body Works is more profitable, with an operating margin of 14.3% against 9.2%.

More: Bath & Body Works earnings · how Bath & Body Works makes money · Sally Beauty Holdings earnings · how Sally Beauty Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.