Filing Flows › Health Care › Sintx Technologies (SINT)
Sintx Technologies (SINT) earnings and revenue breakdown
Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Sintx Technologies (SINT) Q3 2026 earnings results →
Q3 2026 Revenue up 953% year over year to $2.2M · 73¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -74.7%
Sintx Technologies made $2.2M in Q3 2026 (+953% Y/Y): Product $2.1M, Grant and Contract $100K. Operating margin -74.7%, net loss $1.6M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.
Drawing the Sankey…
Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF
What changed this quarter
Revenue was $2.2M in Q3 2026, up 953% year over year and up 385% from the previous quarter. Product was the largest line at 95% of revenue. Product added $1.9M year over year (up 1293%), 98% of the total change.
Gross margin was 62.2%, up 17.5 points from Q3 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $1.6M, an operating margin of -74.7%. Operating expenses fell 13% while revenue rose 953%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+152%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $1.6M, narrower than the previous quarter's $2.7M loss.
Operating cash flow was −$1.4M. Non-cash charges added back $69K of depreciation and amortization and $275K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $118K. Capital expenditures of $144K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$1.5M.
Quarterly history
| Quarter | Form | Filed | Revenue | Y/Y | Op. margin | Net earnings | Op. cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10-Q | Nov 5, 2026 | $2.2M | +953% | -74.7% | −$1.6M | −$1.4M |
| Q2 2026 | 10-Q | Aug 11, 2026 | $452K | +199% | -638.9% | −$2.7M | −$2.8M |
| Q1 2026 | 10-Q | May 15, 2026 | $380K | +3% | -843.9% | −$2.8M | −$2.5M |
| Q4 2025 | 10-K | Mar 20, 2026 | $290K | -46% | -799.3% | −$2.2M | −$2.3M |
| Q3 2025 | 10-Q | Nov 12, 2025 | $208K | -74% | n/m | −$3.5M | −$2.5M |
| Q2 2025 | 10-Q | Aug 14, 2025 | $151K | -82% | n/m | −$2.3M | −$2.4M |
| Q1 2025 | 10-Q | May 15, 2025 | $369K | -46% | -645.8% | −$2.3M | −$1.3M |
Charts
Interactive views
The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.
💵Where each $1 goesinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive
Loading the interactive chart…
🔍Earnings qualityinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive
Loading the interactive chart…
About Sintx Technologies
Headquartered in Salt Lake City, Utah, SINTX Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ: SINT) is an advanced ceramics company that develops, manufactures, and commercializes silicon nitride biomaterials, composites, devices, and related technologies for medical and other high-value applications. SINTX’s technologies are supported by peer-reviewed research, a patent portfolio, U.S.-based manufacturing capabilities and strategic industry relationships. The Company’s business includes proprietary biomaterials and medical device technologies, as well as contract manufacturing and other advanced ceramics opportunities. SINTX’s product portfolio includes the FDA-cleared SiNAPTIC ® Foot & Ankle Osteotomy Wedge System for reconstructive surgery.
In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 11, 2026.
Sintx Technologies against its Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus peers
The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +953% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: -74.7% against the peers' median 13.3%.
| Company | Quarter | Revenue | Y/Y | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SINT Sintx Technologies | Q3 2026 | $2.2M | +953% | -74.7% |
| MDLN Medline | Q3 2026 | $7.9B | +10% | 6.4% |
| MMM 3M | Q3 2026 | $6.6B | +1% | 23.7% |
| SYK Stryker | Q3 2026 | $6.5B | +8% | 15.9% |
| BSX Boston Scientific | Q3 2026 | $5.1B | +1% | 16.1% |
| BDX Becton Dickinson | Q3 FY26 | $5.0B | +5% | 13.3% |
| BAX Baxter International | Q3 2026 | $3.0B | +5% | 7.6% |
| SOLV Solventum | Q3 2026 | $1.9B | -7% | 3.5% |
| RMD ResMed | Q1 FY27 | $1.4B | +6% | 32.0% |
Source: Sintx Technologies 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1269026 · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus
Guidance and outlook
13F: who owns SINT and who is buying
More on SINT
History
Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results