Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Silicon Laboratories (SLAB)

Silicon Laboratories (SLAB) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026 · Silicon Laboratories (SLAB) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 18% year over year to $228M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -4.7%

Silicon Laboratories made $228M in Q2 2026 (+18% Y/Y): Industrial & Commercial $135M, Home & Life $93.2M. Operating margin -4.7%, net loss $10.6M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026.

Revenue$228M
Year over year+18%
Operating margin-4.7%
Net earnings−$10.6M
Operating cash flow−$14.5M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $228.2M in Q2 2026, up 18% year over year and up 7% from the previous quarter. Industrial & Commercial was the largest line at 59% of revenue. Industrial & Commercial added $25.2M year over year (up 23%), 71% of the total change.

Gross margin was 61.6%, up 5.6 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $10.7M, an operating margin of -4.7%. Operating expenses grew 16% against revenue growth of 18%. The fastest-growing cost line was SG&A (+31%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $10.6M, narrower than the previous quarter's $15.9M loss. Non-operating items added $2.2M, -27% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was −$14.5M. Non-cash charges added back $6.1M of depreciation and $25.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $35.7M. Capital expenditures of $12.3M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$26.8M.

Quarterly history

Silicon Laboratories revenue by quarterSilicon Laboratories revenue by quarter$166MQ4 2024$178MQ1 2025$193MQ2 2025$206MQ3 2025$208MQ4 2025$214MQ1 2026$228MQ2 2026
Silicon Laboratories net earnings by quarterSilicon Laboratories net earnings by quarter−$23.8MQ4 2024−$30.5MQ1 2025−$21.8MQ2 2025−$9.9MQ3 2025−$2.7MQ4 2025−$15.9MQ1 2026−$10.6MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 11, 2026$228M+18%-4.7%−$10.6M−$14.5M
Q1 202610-QMay 5, 2026$214M+20%-8.0%−$15.9M$4.9M
Q4 202510-KFeb 10, 2026$208M+25%-1.6%−$2.7M$8.3M
Q3 202510-QNov 4, 2025$206M+24%-6.0%−$9.9M$34.3M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$193M+33%-11.9%−$21.8M$4.9M
Q1 202510-QMay 13, 2025$178M+67%-18.1%−$30.5M$48.1M
Q4 202410-KFeb 4, 2025$166M+91%-17.2%−$23.8M$10.1M

Charts

Silicon Laboratories: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSilicon Laboratories: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+91%Q4 2024+67%+7%Q1 2025+33%+9%Q2 2025+24%+7%Q3 2025+25%+1%Q4 2025+20%+3%Q1 2026+18%+7%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +18%, Q/Q +7%.
Silicon Laboratories: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Silicon Laboratories: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Other investing$67.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$47.7MCapital spending−$38.5MOperating cash flow$33.1MTaxes on employees’ shares−$29.4MShares issued$14.8M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Silicon Laboratories: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSilicon Laboratories: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$28.5M$31.6MQ3 2024−$23.8M$10.1MQ4 2024−$30.5M$48.1MQ1 2025−$21.8M$4.9MQ2 2025−$9.9M$34.3MQ3 2025−$2.7M$8.3MQ4 2025−$15.9M$4.9MQ1 2026−$10.6M−$14.5MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$10.6M, Operating cash flow −$14.5M.
Silicon Laboratories: diluted shares by fiscal yearSilicon Laboratories: diluted shares by fiscal year44MFY202044MFY202136MFY202232MFY202332MFY202433MFY2025
-26.3% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Silicon Laboratories in its industry: growth against margin (80 companies, SIC 3674)Silicon Laboratories in its industry: growth against margin (80 companies, SIC 3674)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +36%median 11%NVDAMUAVGOINTCAMDAMATTXNADINXPIMRVLAMKRONMCHPQARMFSLRMPWRNXTSWKSQorvo, Inc.UCTTALABPENGCRUSDIODCRDOVIAVMTSIOSISSMTCKLICARRYICHRSEDGSITMSYNAENPHLSCCIPGPFORMALGMAAOITERMBSMXLPLABSHLSCBRSAOSLSkyWater Technology, LLCWOLFPOWINLSTAMBALASRAXTIINDIMXAMBQFTCIAIPTYGOLPTHMRAMNVTSKOPNBZAIGUERLEDSGSITNVECSODIQUIKPRSOGCTSMOBXALMUASTIIPWRSLAB (+18%, -5%)
Semiconductors & Related Devices; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Silicon Laboratories

Silicon Laboratories Inc. is a leader in secure, intelligent wireless technology for a more connected world. Our integrated hardware and software platforms, intuitive development tools, industry-leading ecosystem, and robust support help customers build advanced devices for industrial, commercial, home, and life applications. We make it easy for developers to solve complex wireless challenges throughout the product lifecycle and get to market quickly with innovative solutions that transform industries, grow economies, and improve lives.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 10, 2026.

Silicon Laboratories against its Semiconductors & Related Devices peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +18% against the peers' median +40%. Operating margin: -4.7% against the peers' median 40.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SLAB Silicon LaboratoriesQ2 2026$228M+18%-4.7%
NVDA NVIDIAQ2 FY27$96.2B+106%66.2%
MU Micron TechnologyQ4 FY26$54.2B+379%80.7%
AVGO BroadcomQ3 FY26$29.6B+86%53.9%
INTC IntelQ3 2026$16.5B+21%15.3%
AMD Advanced Micro DevicesQ3 2026$13.4B+45%21.2%
AMAT Applied MaterialsQ3 FY26$9.1B+25%33.7%
TXN Texas InstrumentsQ3 2026$6.1B+28%47.5%
ADI Analog DevicesQ3 FY26$4.0B+40%40.1%

Source: Silicon Laboratories 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1038074 · Semiconductors & Related Devices

13F: who owns SLAB and who is buying

Largest holders of SLAB (13F)Largest holders of SLAB (13F)BlackRock$1.1BVanguard Group$522MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$456MState Street$355MBalyasny Asset Management L.P.$341MVanguard Capital Management LLC$325MMillennium Management LLC$219MHBK Investments L P$219MGeode Capital Management, LLC$198MUBS Group AG$168M
Funds' net buying of SLAB by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SLAB by quarter (13F)$4.2M2024-09$42.2M2024-12$72.9M2025-03$63.3M2025-06−$163M2025-09−$32.3M2025-12−$736M2026-03$81.7M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SLAB

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare SLAB with

中文版:Silicon Laboratories(SLAB)财报

Español · Français