Filing Flows › Companies › Stoneridge › Timeline
Stoneridge stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−13.4% to $4.99
Stoneridge (SRI) stock fell 13% over the last 252 sessions, to $4.99. On the way it reported 3 quarters, its insiders filed 5 open-market trades, and the company filed 12 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -1520.0% | −1.0% (−2.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 7, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.5% (0.0% vs SPY) | −9.0% (−8.0% vs SPY) | −31.0% (−25.2% vs SPY) |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −2.8% (−2.7% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−4.4% vs SPY) | −16.6% (−16.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Insider buy | Humphrey Scott Randall bought $42K | −0.7% (0.0% vs SPY) | +1.5% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +0.3% (+2.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Insider buy | Noblet Natalia bought $37K | −4.8% (−4.8% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−4.1% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−1.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -35.7% | −1.1% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −10.8% (−10.7% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−3.4% vs SPY) |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Insider sale | Ferraiolo Caetano Roberto sold $68K | −2.4% (−4.1% vs SPY) | −5.9% (−6.5% vs SPY) | −7.3% (−9.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Insider buy | Lasky William M bought $37K | +3.4% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +2.5% (+1.1% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−5.8% vs SPY) |
| Jun 3, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.6% (−2.0% vs SPY) | −7.9% (−4.0% vs SPY) | −4.8% (−4.6% vs SPY) |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Insider buy | Kaplan Ira C. bought $38K | −1.1% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −7.9% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −9.4% (−7.6% vs SPY) |
| May 26, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +2.7% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +1.2% (0.0% vs SPY) | −6.3% (−4.4% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -410.5% | +7.8% (+8.1% vs SPY) | −1.1% (−2.3% vs SPY) | +0.4% (−0.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 6, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.7% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +16.5% (+12.5% vs SPY) | +35.3% (+25.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −3.1% (−2.7% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−14.4% vs SPY) | +18.4% (+10.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 11, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −25.6% (−24.1% vs SPY) | −33.5% (−31.2% vs SPY) | −30.3% (−31.0% vs SPY) |
| Feb 26, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.3% (+1.8% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−1.7% vs SPY) | −47.6% (−39.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.4% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−4.3% vs SPY) | −37.6% (−33.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 5, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +5.2% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+6.0% vs SPY) | −5.5% (−5.6% vs SPY) |
| Feb 2, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +14.3% (+13.8% vs SPY) | +25.3% (+25.5% vs SPY) | +13.3% (+15.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 2, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.1% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +16.1% (+16.4% vs SPY) | +2.1% (+3.6% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Stoneridge's insiders reported 4 open-market buys ($154K) and 1 sale ($68K). Of the 4 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −9.5% and after a sale −4.3%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Stoneridge: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.