Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Stoneridge (SRI)

Stoneridge (SRI) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Stoneridge (SRI) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 12% year over year to $156M · 15¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -15.3%

Stoneridge made $156M in Q3 2026 (+12% Y/Y). Operating margin -15.3%, net loss $22.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$156M
Year over year+12%
Operating margin-15.3%
Net earnings−$22.9M
Operating cash flow$4.2M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $155.8M in Q3 2026, up 12% year over year and down 14% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $23.8M, an operating margin of -15.3%. Total costs grew 28% against revenue growth of 12%. The fastest-growing cost line was Cost of revenue (+35%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $22.9M, wider than the previous quarter's $5.3M loss.

Operating cash flow was $4.2M (up 17% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $5.5M of depreciation and amortization and $707K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $20.9M. Capital expenditures of $4.5M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$236K.

Quarterly history

Stoneridge revenue by quarterStoneridge revenue by quarter$218MQ1 2025$228MQ2 2025$210MQ3 2025$205MQ4 2025$161MQ1 2026$181MQ2 2026$156MQ3 2026
Stoneridge net earnings by quarterStoneridge net earnings by quarter−$7.2MQ1 2025−$9.4MQ2 2025−$9.4MQ3 2025−$76.9MQ4 2025−$27.9MQ1 2026−$5.3MQ2 2026−$22.9MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$156M+12%-15.3%−$22.9M$4.2M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$181M+15%-0.7%−$5.3M$12.3M
Q1 202610-QMay 15, 2026$161M+8%-5.6%−$27.9M−$11.5M
Q4 202510-KMar 16, 2026$205M-6%-14.4%−$76.9M$8.8M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$210M-2%-1.6%−$9.4M$3.6M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$228M-4%-1.1%−$9.4M$10.7M
Q1 202510-QApr 30, 2025$218M-9%-1.5%−$7.2M$10.9M

Charts

Stoneridge: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterStoneridge: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-9%Q1 2025-4%+5%Q2 2025-2%-8%Q3 2025-6%-2%Q4 2025+8%-22%Q1 2026+15%+13%Q2 2026+12%-14%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +12%, Q/Q -14%.
Stoneridge: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY2025Stoneridge: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY2025Operating cash flow$34.0MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$24.2MCapital spending−$21.9MExchange rates$7.5MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$5.6MOther financing−$771KAsset & business sales$399KOther investing−$372KTaxes on employees’ shares−$340K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Stoneridge: profit against cash, quarter by quarterStoneridge: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$6.1M$19.2MQ4 2024−$7.2M$10.9MQ1 2025−$9.4M$10.7MQ2 2025−$9.4M$3.6MQ3 2025−$76.9M$8.8MQ4 2025−$27.9M−$11.5MQ1 2026−$5.3M$12.3MQ2 2026−$22.9M$4.2MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$22.9M, Operating cash flow $4.2M.
Stoneridge: diluted shares by fiscal yearStoneridge: diluted shares by fiscal year27MFY202027MFY202127MFY202227MFY202328MFY202428MFY2025
+2.9% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Stoneridge in its industry: growth against margin (35 companies, SIC 3714)Stoneridge in its industry: growth against margin (35 companies, SIC 3714)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 4%LEAADNTBWAAPTVDCHALVVGNTDANALSNMODLCIIPATKVCGTXPHINCPSGNTXDORMATMUSMPTHRMPlatinum SpinCo, Inc.CVGIMPAASTRTHLLYAEVAWKSPXOSAZIOLIDROMTKECXJATVKSRI (+12%, -15%)
Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Stoneridge

Founded in 1965, Stoneridge, Inc. (the “Company”) is a global supplier of safe and efficient electronics systems and technologies. Our systems and products power vehicle intelligence, while enabling safety and security for on-and off-highway transportation sectors around the world. Our worldwide footprint is primarily comprised of 21 locations in 14 countries and enables us to supply global commercial, automotive, off-highway, agricultural and other vehicle markets. Our custom-engineered products and systems are used to activate equipment and accessories, monitor and display vehicle performance and control, distribute electrical power and signals and provide vehicle safety, security and convenience.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 16, 2026.

Stoneridge against its Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +12% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: -15.3% against the peers' median 4.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SRI StoneridgeQ3 2026$156M+12%-15.3%
LEA LearQ3 2026$5.8B+2%3.4%
ADNT AdientQ4 FY26$3.7B+1%-0.1%
BWA BorgwarnerQ3 2026$3.5B-3%8.7%
APTV AptivQ3 2026$3.2B+2%8.8%
DCH DauchQ3 2026$2.9B+93%2.5%
ALV AutolivQ3 2026$2.7B-0.5%9.4%
VGNT VersigentQ3 2026$2.5B+7%7.6%
DAN DanaQ3 2026$2.0B+6%4.5%

Source: Stoneridge 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1043337 · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

Guidance and outlook

Stoneridge: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Stoneridge: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Financing9Capital spending4Costs4Demand4Products1Other1
23 statements; tone +0.22 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 4 hedged.
Stoneridge: outlook statements against the filing beforeStoneridge: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident9Cautious4

13F: who owns SRI and who is buying

Largest holders of SRI (13F)Largest holders of SRI (13F)BlackRock$18.7M22NW, LP$18.1MFederated Hermes$8.9MVanguard Group$8.8MVanguard Capital Management LLC$8.8MEwing Morris & Co. Investment Par…$8.2MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$7.8MAmerican Century Companies$7.2MRoyce & Associates LP$6.1MAcadian Asset Management LLC$5.4M
Funds' net buying of SRI by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SRI by quarter (13F)−$9.8M2024-09−$16.4M2024-12−$1.3M2025-03$5.9M2025-06−$12.2M2025-09$2.1M2025-12−$1.7M2026-03−$2.4M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SRI

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare SRI with

中文版:Stoneridge(SRI)财报

Español · Français