Filing Flows › Companies › Steris › Timeline
Steris stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−2.1% to $252.30
Steris (STE) stock fell 2% over the last 252 sessions, to $252.30. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 6 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 5 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 9.8% | +6.9% (+5.3% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 13, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.2% (+0.9% vs SPY) | +3.4% (+4.5% vs SPY) | — |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Richard C Breeden plans to sell $953K | +1.1% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+4.7% vs SPY) | −8.7% (−6.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Mohsen Sohi plans to sell $957K | −0.7% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−2.1% vs SPY) | −11.2% (−9.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Insider sale | Sohi Mohsen sold $957K | −0.7% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−2.1% vs SPY) | −11.2% (−9.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +2.4% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +1.8% (+0.6% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−3.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | 8-K | Exit or disposal costs | −0.4% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +1.7% (+1.3% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−3.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 3.9% | −0.1% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+2.4% vs SPY) | −1.1% (−0.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Breeden Richard C sold $310K | −0.6% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −0.2% (+2.4% vs SPY) | +0.9% (+2.3% vs SPY) |
| May 11, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -0.7% | −2.7% (−3.0% vs SPY) | +2.2% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +2.9% (+3.0% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −3.0% (−3.8% vs SPY) | +1.1% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −1.4% (−2.5% vs SPY) |
| Apr 6, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.3% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +2.2% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −3.2% (−12.6% vs SPY) |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Insider sale | Feldmann Cynthia L sold $735K | −1.9% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −9.3% (−8.0% vs SPY) | −10.6% (−6.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -0.1% | +1.0% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −6.7% (−7.1% vs SPY) | −9.0% (−7.8% vs SPY) |
| Nov 21, 2025 | Insider sale | Madsen Julia sold $1.3M | +2.4% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +3.6% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −0.7% (−5.8% vs SPY) |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Insider sale | Tamaro Renato sold $1.3M | 0.0% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +2.4% (+1.9% vs SPY) | −2.1% (−2.9% vs SPY) |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Insider sale | Zangerle John Adam sold $4.0M | +1.0% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −2.7% (−0.3% vs SPY) | −2.0% (−2.9% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Steris' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 6 sales ($8.6M). Of the 5 old enough to score, 4 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −8.2%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 2.05 Exit or disposal costs | 954 | −0.2% | 47% | +0.5% | ±2.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Steris: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.