Filing Flows › Companies › Smurfit Westrock › Timeline
Smurfit Westrock stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+27.1% to $44.09
Smurfit Westrock (SW) stock rose 27% over the last 252 sessions, to $44.09. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 3 open-market trades, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -21.6% | −5.3% (−5.7% vs SPY) | +2.1% (+4.1% vs SPY) | — |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -16.9% | −5.1% (−3.6% vs SPY) | −4.6% (−8.6% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−4.9% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -17.4% | −3.3% (−4.3% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +4.8% (−1.3% vs SPY) |
| Feb 27, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.2% (+1.6% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−3.0% vs SPY) | −16.5% (−8.4% vs SPY) |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Smurfit Anthony P J sold $2.1M | −4.1% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −12.0% (−13.0% vs SPY) | −33.9% (−29.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Bowles Ken sold $513K | −4.1% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −12.0% (−13.0% vs SPY) | −33.9% (−29.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Insider sale | Sellier Laurent sold $782K | +2.0% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −10.2% (−10.8% vs SPY) | −27.5% (−24.3% vs SPY) |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -43.0% | +9.4% (+9.5% vs SPY) | +13.4% (+14.2% vs SPY) | −13.3% (−9.4% vs SPY) |
| Nov 24, 2025 | 8-K | New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | −0.2% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+2.2% vs SPY) | +12.4% (+7.8% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Smurfit Westrock's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 3 sales ($3.4M). Of the 3 old enough to score, 3 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −33.7%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Smurfit Westrock: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.