Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Taylor Devices (TAYD)

Taylor Devices (TAYD) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q1 FY27 · 10-Q filed Oct 2, 2026 · Taylor Devices (TAYD) Q1 FY27 earnings results →

Q1 FY27 Revenue down 26% year over year to $7.3M · 6¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 0.5%

Taylor Devices made $7.3M in Q1 FY27 (-26% Y/Y). Operating margin 0.5%, net earnings $457K. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 2, 2026.

Revenue$7.3M
Year over year-26%
Operating margin0.5%
Net earnings$457K
Operating cash flow$7.8M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $7.3M in Q1 FY27, down 26% year over year and down 18% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 29.6%, down 15.2 points from Q1 FY26. Operating profit was $38K, a 0.5% margin (down 22.1 points year over year). Operating expenses fell 3% while revenue fell 26%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+88%). Net earnings were $457K, down 79% year over year. The effective tax rate was 0.0%. Non-operating items added $418K, 92% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was $7.8M (up 1510% year over year), 1704% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $531K of depreciation and amortization. Working capital and other items added $6.8M. Capital expenditures of $242K left free cash flow of $7.5M.

Quarterly history

Taylor Devices revenue by quarterTaylor Devices revenue by quarter$10.6MQ3 FY25$15.6MQ4 FY25$9.9MQ1 FY26$11.6MQ2 FY26$11.2MQ3 FY26$9.0MQ4 FY26$7.3MQ1 FY27
Taylor Devices net earnings by quarterTaylor Devices net earnings by quarter$2.0MQ3 FY25$3.7MQ4 FY25$2.2MQ1 FY26$2.0MQ2 FY26$2.5MQ3 FY26$1.9MQ4 FY26$457KQ1 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q1 FY2710-QOct 2, 2026$7.3M-26%0.5%$457K$7.8M
Q4 FY2610-KAug 18, 2026$9.0M-42%6.2%$1.9M−$103K
Q3 FY2610-QMar 31, 2026$11.2M+6%20.7%$2.5M$897K
Q2 FY2610-QDec 31, 2025$11.6M+36%19.2%$2.0M$5.7M
Q1 FY2610-QOct 1, 2025$9.9M-15%22.6%$2.2M$484K
Q4 FY2510-KAug 15, 2025$15.6M+29%24.2%$3.7M$1.9M
Q3 FY2510-QMar 28, 2025$10.6M-14%19.1%$2.0M$9.0M

Charts

Taylor Devices: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterTaylor Devices: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-14%Q3 FY25+29%+47%Q4 FY25-15%-36%Q1 FY26+36%+17%Q2 FY26+6%-4%Q3 FY26-42%-20%Q4 FY26-26%-18%Q1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Y/Y -26%, Q/Q -18%.
Taylor Devices: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Taylor Devices: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Operating cash flow$14.3MOther investing−$11.3MCapital spending−$2.2MShares issued$1.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$1.4MBuybacks−$1.3M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Taylor Devices: profit against cash, quarter by quarterTaylor Devices: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$1.1M$103KQ2 FY25$2.0M$9.0MQ3 FY25$3.7M$1.9MQ4 FY25$2.2M$484KQ1 FY26$2.0M$5.7MQ2 FY26$2.5M$897KQ3 FY26$1.9M−$103KQ4 FY26$457K$7.8MQ1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Net income $457K, Operating cash flow $7.8M.
Taylor Devices in its industry: growth against margin (10 companies, SIC 3569)Taylor Devices in its industry: growth against margin (10 companies, SIC 3569)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +17%median 0%RRXESABNDSNSYMOUSTCHRNSERVRRKITTTAYD (-26%, 0%)
General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Taylor Devices

Taylor Devices, Inc. (referred to herein as the “Company,” “we,” “us” or “our”) was incorporated in the State of New York on July 22, 1955 and is engaged in the design, development, manufacture and marketing of shock absorption, rate control, and energy storage devices for use in various types of machinery, equipment and structures. In addition to manufacturing and selling existing product lines, the Company continues to develop new and advanced technology products. The Company manufactures and sells a group of very similar products that have many different applications for customers. These similar products are included in one of nine categories, namely, Seismic Dampers, Fluidicshoks®, Crane and Industrial Buffers, Self-Adjusting Shock Absorbers, Liquid Die Springs, Vibration Dampers, Machined Springs, Custom Shock and Vibration Isolators, and Custom Actuators.

In its own words, from its annual report, filed Aug 15, 2025.

Taylor Devices against its General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -26% against the peers' median +17%. Operating margin: 0.5% against the peers' median 0.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
TAYD Taylor DevicesQ1 FY27$7.3M-26%0.5%
RRX Regal RexnordQ3 2026$1.6B+6%5.1%
ESAB EsabQ3 2026$825M+13%11.1%
NDSN NordsonQ3 FY26$818M+10%27.3%
SYM SymboticQ3 FY26$721M+22%4.6%
OUST OusterQ3 2026$59.3M+50%-32.5%
CHRN ChronoScale HoldingsQ3 2026$41.5M+148%-60.0%
SERV Serve RoboticsQ3 2026$2.8M+313%n/m
RR Richtech RoboticsQ3 FY26$1.4M+17%-966.3%

Source: Taylor Devices 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 96536 · General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC

13F: who owns TAYD and who is buying

Largest holders of TAYD (13F)Largest holders of TAYD (13F)BlackRock$10.4MVanguard Group$8.9MVanguard Capital Management LLC$8.5MAmeriprise Financial$8.0MOppenheimer & Close, LLC$6.7MGeode Capital Management, LLC$5.4MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$4.2MMartin$3.4MRenaissance Technologies LLC$3.3MCourier Capital LLC$3.2M
Funds' net buying of TAYD by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of TAYD by quarter (13F)$469K2024-09−$999K2024-12−$478K2025-03−$1.8M2025-06−$1.4M2025-09$4.7M2025-12$14.9M2026-03$4.3M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on TAYD

History

Every quarter: Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results

Compare TAYD with

中文版:Taylor Devices(TAYD)财报

Español · Français