Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › T1 Energy (TE)

T1 Energy (TE) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026 · T1 Energy (TE) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 88% year over year to $250M · 17¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -9.1%

T1 Energy made $250M in Q2 2026 (+88% Y/Y). Operating margin -9.1%, net loss $43.5M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026.

Revenue$250M
Year over year+88%
Operating margin-9.1%
Net earnings−$43.5M
Operating cash flow−$30.1M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $250.1M in Q2 2026, up 88% year over year and up 41% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 19.6%, down 5.0 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $22.8M, an operating margin of -9.1%. Operating expenses grew 12% against revenue growth of 88%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $43.5M, wider than the previous quarter's $20.4M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$30.1M. Non-cash charges added back $25.0M of depreciation and amortization and $5.8M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $17.4M. Capital expenditures of $101.1M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$131.2M.

Quarterly history

T1 Energy revenue by quarterT1 Energy revenue by quarter$53.5MQ1 2025$133MQ2 2025$211MQ3 2025$359MQ4 2025$178MQ1 2026$250MQ2 2026
T1 Energy net earnings by quarterT1 Energy net earnings by quarter−$16.2MQ1 2025−$31.9MQ2 2025−$131MQ3 2025−$189MQ4 2025−$20.4MQ1 2026−$43.5MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 12, 2026$250M+88%-9.1%−$43.5M−$30.1M
Q1 202610-QMay 12, 2026$178M+232%-12.7%−$20.4M−$72.9M
Q4 202510-KMar 31, 2026$359M122×-24.3%−$189M$43.0M
Q3 202510-QNov 14, 2025$211M—-45.0%−$131M$63.9M
Q2 202510-QAug 19, 2025$133M—-22.0%−$31.9M$33.4M
Q1 202510-QMay 15, 2025$53.5M—-44.2%−$16.2M−$44.8M

Charts

T1 Energy: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterT1 Energy: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+148%Q2 2025+59%Q3 2025+400%+70%Q4 2025+232%-50%Q1 2026+88%+41%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +88%, Q/Q +41%.
T1 Energy: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026T1 Energy: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$283MCapital spending−$189MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$110MOther financing$28.5MOther investing−$13.6MTaxes on employees’ shares−$3.9MOperating cash flow$3.9MExchange rates$495K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
T1 Energy: profit against cash, quarter by quarterT1 Energy: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$27.6M−$28.4MQ3 2024−$367M−$30.2MQ4 2024−$16.2M−$44.8MQ1 2025−$31.9M$33.4MQ2 2025−$131M$63.9MQ3 2025−$189M$43.0MQ4 2025−$20.4M−$72.9MQ1 2026−$43.5M−$30.1MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$43.5M, Operating cash flow −$30.1M.
T1 Energy: diluted shares by fiscal yearT1 Energy: diluted shares by fiscal year75MFY2021118MFY2022140MFY2023141MFY2024174MFY2025
+130.4% since FY2021: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
T1 Energy: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)T1 Energy: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$46.4M2026$51.6M2027$72.0M2028$87.2M2029$161M2030
Cash $182M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $390M at 2025-12-31.
T1 Energy in its industry: growth against margin (80 companies, SIC 3674)T1 Energy in its industry: growth against margin (80 companies, SIC 3674)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +36%median 11%NVDAMUAVGOINTCAMDAMATTXNADINXPIMRVLAMKRONMCHPQARMFSLRMPWRNXTSWKSQorvo, Inc.UCTTALABPENGCRUSDIODCRDOVIAVMTSIOSISSMTCKLICARRYICHRSEDGSITMSYNAENPHLSCCIPGPFORMALGMAAOISLABRMBSMXLPLABSHLSCBRSAOSLSkyWater Technology, LLCWOLFPOWINLSTAMBALASRAXTIINDIMXAMBQFTCIAIPTYGOLPTHMRAMNVTSKOPNBZAIGUERLEDSGSITNVECSODIQUIKPRSOGCTSMOBXALMUASTIIPWRTE (+88%, -9%)
Semiconductors & Related Devices; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About T1 Energy

In February 2025, we changed our corporate name from FREYR Battery, Inc. to T1 Energy Inc. We will not distinguish between our prior and current corporate name and will refer to our current corporate name throughout this Annual Report on Form 10-K. As such, unless expressly indicated or the context requires otherwise, the terms “T1,” “Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our” in this document refer to T1 Energy Inc., a Delaware corporation, and, where appropriate, its subsidiaries. T1 Energy Inc. is an energy solutions provider building an integrated U.S. solar supply chain for solar modules to invigorate the United States with scalable, reliable, and low-cost energy. We currently manufacture and sell photovoltaic (“PV”) solar modules in Texas and are constructing our PV solar cell fab in Texas.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 31, 2026.

T1 Energy against its Semiconductors & Related Devices peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +88% against the peers' median +45%. Operating margin: -9.1% against the peers' median 40.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
TE T1 EnergyQ2 2026$250M+88%-9.1%
NVDA NVIDIAQ2 FY27$96.2B+106%66.2%
MU Micron TechnologyQ4 FY26$54.2B+379%80.7%
AVGO BroadcomQ3 FY26$29.6B+86%53.9%
INTC IntelQ3 2026$16.5B+21%15.3%
AMD Advanced Micro DevicesQ3 2026$13.4B+45%21.2%
AMAT Applied MaterialsQ3 FY26$9.1B+25%33.7%
TXN Texas InstrumentsQ3 2026$6.1B+28%47.5%
ADI Analog DevicesQ3 FY26$4.0B+40%40.1%

Source: T1 Energy 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1992243 · Semiconductors & Related Devices

13F: who owns TE and who is buying

Largest holders of TE (13F)Largest holders of TE (13F)Encompass Capital Advisors LLC$331MBlackRock$248MState Street$148MInvesco$105MTwo Sigma Investments, LP$87.6MVanguard Capital Management LLC$83.4MDiscovery Capital Management, LLC$70.8MVanguard Group$69.9MUBS Group AG$48.2MGeode Capital Management, LLC$47.8M
Funds' net buying of TE by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of TE by quarter (13F)−$306K2024-09$9.9M2024-12$3.7M2025-03$6.9M2025-06−$2.2M2025-09$537M2025-12$113M2026-03$254M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on TE

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare TE with

中文版:T1 Energy(TE)财报

Español · Français