Filing Flows › Atlassian (TEAM) › Guidance history
Atlassian (TEAM) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported
Atlassian gave guidance in 10 earnings releases on file since Oct 31, 2024. Of 9 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 9 times (100%). Revenue: 7 of 7, on average +3.4% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance once and lowered it 0 times.
Revenue
Met or beat 7 of 7 periods (7 above, 0 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 | $1.8B–$1.8B (Nov 5, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q1 FY27 | $1.7B–$1.7B (Aug 6, 2026) | $1.8B | above the range | +3.6% |
| Q4 FY26 | $1.7B–$1.7B (Apr 30, 2026) | $1.8B | above the range | +6.6% |
| Q3 FY26 | $1.7B–$1.7B (Feb 5, 2026) | $1.8B | above the range | +5.5% |
| Q2 FY26 | $1.5B–$1.5B (Oct 30, 2025) | $1.6B | above the range | +3.1% |
| Q1 FY26 | $1.4B–$1.4B (Aug 7, 2025) | $1.4B | above the range | +2.4% |
| Q4 FY25 | $1.3B–$1.4B (May 1, 2025) | $1.4B | above the range | +2.2% |
| Q3 FY25 | $1.3B–$1.4B (Jan 30, 2025) | $1.4B | above the range | +0.6% |
| Q2 FY25 | $1.2B–$1.2B (Oct 31, 2024) | — | — | — |
GAAP gross margin
Met or beat 2 of 2 periods (1 above, 1 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 | 84.5% (Nov 5, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q1 FY27 | 85.0% (Aug 6, 2026) | 85.2% | within the range | +0.2 pts |
| FY27 | 84.5% (Aug 6, 2026) → reaffirmed 84.5% (Nov 5, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q4 FY26 | 85.5% (Apr 30, 2026) | 86.5% | above the range | +1.0 pts |
| Q3 FY26 | 85.5% (Feb 5, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q2 FY26 | 85.0% (Oct 30, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY26 | 83.5% (Aug 7, 2025) → raised 84.0% (Oct 30, 2025) → reaffirmed 84.0% (Feb 5, 2026) → raised 84.5% (Apr 30, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q1 FY26 | 82.5% (Aug 7, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 FY25 | 82.5% (May 1, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 FY25 | 82.0% (Jan 30, 2025) | — | — | — |
Operating margin
This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 | 4.5% (Nov 5, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY27 | 4.5% (Aug 6, 2026) → raised 5.0% (Nov 5, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q1 FY27 | 6.5% (Aug 6, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 FY26 | 4.5% (Apr 30, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.0% (Feb 5, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q2 FY26 | -5.0% (Oct 30, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY26 | -2.5% (Aug 7, 2025) → raised -2.0% (Oct 30, 2025) → lowered -3.0% (Feb 5, 2026) → raised -2.0% (Apr 30, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q1 FY26 | -5.5% (Aug 7, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 FY25 | -5.0% (May 1, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 FY25 | -3.0% (Jan 30, 2025) | — | — | — |
Adjusted tax rate
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 | 24.0% (Nov 6, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY25 | 26.0% (Oct 31, 2024) | — | — | — |
The latest quarter
Atlassian, Q1 FY27: revenue $1.8B (+24% year over year), operating margin 10.7%, net earnings $90.7M, operating cash flow $469M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Does Atlassian beat its guidance?
Atlassian gave guidance in 10 earnings releases on file since Oct 31, 2024. Of 9 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 9 times (100%). Revenue: 7 of 7, on average +3.4% against the guided midpoint.
How often does Atlassian raise guidance?
Its earnings releases raised guidance once and lowered it 0 times since Oct 31, 2024.
Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.