Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Target Hospitality (TH)

Target Hospitality (TH) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026 · Target Hospitality (TH) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 39% year over year to $85.5M · 11¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -8.8%

Target Hospitality made $85.5M in Q2 2026 (+39% Y/Y): HFS - South $31.5M, Other revenues $30.8M, WHS $15.7M. Operating margin -8.8%, net loss $9.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026.

Revenue$85.5M
Year over year+39%
Operating margin-8.8%
Net earnings−$9.0M
Operating cash flow$104M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $85.5M in Q2 2026, up 39% year over year and up 17% from the previous quarter. HFS - South was the largest line at 37% of revenue. Government added $2.0M year over year (up 81%), 8% of the total change. HFS - South declined 9%.

Gross margin was 18.5%. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $7.5M, an operating margin of -8.8%. The fastest-growing cost line was SG&A (+48%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $9.0M, narrower than the previous quarter's $13.0M loss.

Operating cash flow was $104.0M (up 840% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $21.5M of depreciation and amortization and $2.3M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $89.1M. Capital expenditures of $7.8M left free cash flow of $96.2M.

Quarterly history

Target Hospitality revenue by quarterTarget Hospitality revenue by quarter$83.7MQ4 2024$69.9MQ1 2025$61.6MQ2 2025$99.4MQ3 2025$89.8MQ4 2025$72.8MQ1 2026$85.5MQ2 2026
Target Hospitality net earnings by quarterTarget Hospitality net earnings by quarter$12.5MQ4 2024−$6.5MQ1 2025−$14.9MQ2 2025−$757KQ3 2025−$14.9MQ4 2025−$13.0MQ1 2026−$9.0MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 10, 2026$85.5M+39%-8.8%−$9.0M$104M
Q1 202610-QMay 11, 2026$72.8M+4%-19.7%−$13.0M$7.0M
Q4 202510-KMar 11, 2026$89.8M+7%-18.7%−$14.9M$5.7M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$99.4M+4%0.1%−$757K$53.4M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$61.6M-39%-27.5%−$14.9M$11.1M
Q1 202510-QMay 19, 2025$69.9M-34%-1.5%−$6.5M$3.9M
Q4 202410-KMar 26, 2025$83.7M-34%24.9%$12.5M$30.6M

Charts

Target Hospitality: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterTarget Hospitality: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-34%Q4 2024-34%-16%Q1 2025-39%-12%Q2 2025+4%+61%Q3 2025+7%-10%Q4 2025+4%-19%Q1 2026+39%+17%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +39%, Q/Q +17%.
Target Hospitality: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Target Hospitality: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Other investing−$188MOperating cash flow$170MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$13.6MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$13.2MCapital spending−$5.7MTaxes on employees’ shares−$2.3MOther financing−$559KPartners−$254KExchange rates−$17K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Target Hospitality: profit against cash, quarter by quarterTarget Hospitality: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$20.1M$31.4MQ3 2024$12.5M$30.6MQ4 2024−$6.5M$3.9MQ1 2025−$14.9M$11.1MQ2 2025−$757K$53.4MQ3 2025−$14.9M$5.7MQ4 2025−$13.0M$7.0MQ1 2026−$9.0M$104MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$9.0M, Operating cash flow $104M.
Target Hospitality: diluted shares by fiscal yearTarget Hospitality: diluted shares by fiscal year96MFY202097MFY2021100MFY2022105MFY2023101MFY2024100MFY2025
+3.6% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Target Hospitality in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 7000)Target Hospitality in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 7000)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +13%median 7%HGVCVEOPismo Coast Village IncMDLKTH (+39%, -9%)
Hotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Target Hospitality

Unless the context otherwise requires, references to “we”, “us”, “our”, “the Company”, or “Target Hospitality” refer to Target Hospitality Corp. and its consolidated subsidiaries. Our company, Target Hospitality, is one of the largest vertically integrated specialty rental and hospitality services companies in North America. We have an extensive network of geographically relocatable specialty rental accommodation units with 16,991 beds across 29 communities. A large portion of our specialty rental asset base is comprised of modular unit assets that are generally interchangeable across segments and geographies. We also operate 2 communities not owned or leased by the Company. A portion of our revenues is currently generated under contracts that include minimum revenue commitments, and nearly all of our revenues are earned through fully executed customer contracts.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 11, 2026.

Target Hospitality against its Hotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +39% against the peers' median +13%. Operating margin: -8.8% against the peers' median 6.9%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
TH Target HospitalityQ2 2026$85.5M+39%-8.8%
HGV Hilton Grand VacationsQ3 2026$2.0B+51%25.1%
CVEO CiveoQ3 2026$193M+13%6.9%
Pismo Coast VillageQ3 FY26$3.1M+6%24.0%
MDLK ModuLinkQ2 2026$360K+6%-24.9%

Source: Target Hospitality 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1712189 · Hotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places

13F: who owns TH and who is buying

Largest holders of TH (13F)Largest holders of TH (13F)Private Capital Management, LLC$66.4MBlackRock$64.3MRubric Capital Management LP$52.7MWestfield Capital Management Co LP$42.8MHighTower Advisors, LLC$37.5MArrowstreet Capital, Limited Part…$37.5MDriehaus Capital Management LLC$34.2MVanguard Capital Management LLC$31.1MSenator Investment Group LP$28.5MAmerican Century Companies$27.7M
Funds' net buying of TH by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of TH by quarter (13F)−$3.9M2024-09$17.3M2024-12$5.1M2025-03$8.1M2025-06−$4.1M2025-09$7.0M2025-12−$10.1M2026-03$308M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on TH

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare TH with

中文版:Target Hospitality(TH)财报

Español · Français