Filing Flows › Townsquare Media (TSQ) › Guidance & outlook
Townsquare Media (TSQ) guidance and outlook
Townsquare Media (TSQ) raised some and lowered other parts of its guidance on Nov 4, 2026: Revenue $107M–$109M for Q4 2026; EBITDA $23.0M–$25.0M for Q4 2026; Revenue $430M–$432M for FY2026; EBITDA $87.0M–$89.0M for FY2026. Townsquare Media's 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 makes 12 forward-looking statements.
Guidance and outlook
Latest guidance
| Metric | Period | Range | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q4 2026 | $107M–$109M | new |
| EBITDA | Q4 2026 | $23.0M–$25.0M | new |
| Revenue | FY2026 | $430M–$432M | raised |
| EBITDA | FY2026 | $87.0M–$89.0M | lowered |
| Revenue | Q4 2026 | $5.1M | new |
| Revenue | Q4 2026 | +12.7% | new |
| Net income | Q4 2026 | $1.4M | new |
| Net income | Q4 2026 | +168.8% | new |
| EBITDA | Q4 2026 | $1.7M | new |
| EBITDA | Q4 2026 | +7.9% | new |
From the earnings release filed Nov 4, 2026 (8-K on EDGAR).
Forward-looking statements, 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026
- Townsquare Ignite, our robust digital advertising division, specializes in helping businesses of all sizes connect with their target audience through data-driven, results-based strategies, by utilizing a) our proprietary digital programmatic advertising technology stack with an in-house demand and data management platform and b) our owned and operated portfolio of more than 400 local news and entertainment…
- Typically, we expect that our first calendar quarter will produce the lowest net revenue for the year, as advertising expenditures generally decline following the winter holidays.
- Assumptions used to estimate the fair value of our FCC licenses are also dependent upon the expected performance and growth of our traditional broadcast radio operations.
- In the event broadcast radio revenue experiences actual or anticipated declines in excess of these assumptions, such declines will have a negative impact on the estimated fair value of our FCC licenses, and the Company could recognize additional impairment charges, which could be material.
- The non-cash impairment charges in 2026 were primarily driven by decreases in third-party forecasts of broadcast revenue and increases in the discount rate applied in the valuation of our FCC licenses due to an increase in the weighted average cost of capital, caused by increases in U.S. treasury and industry bond yields.
- Based on current and anticipated levels of operations and conditions in our markets and industry, we believe that our cash on hand and cash flows from our operating, investing, and financing activities will enable us to meet our working capital, capital expenditures, debt service, and other funding requirements for at least one year from the date of this report.
- We have focused on and will continue to monitor our liquidity in response to current and future economic challenges and uncertainty.
- Based on the terms of our Senior Secured Credit Facility, as of September 30, 2026, we expect our mandatory debt service requirements to be approximately $53.4 million over the next twelve months.
- Our anticipated uses of cash in the near term include working capital needs, interest payments, debt amortization payments, e xcess cashflow payments that may be required under the terms of the Credit Agreement, other obligations, and capital expenditures.
- Our disclosure controls and procedures are intended to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the Company in the reports it files or submits under the Exchange Act is (1) recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms and (2) accumulated and communicated to our management, including our CEO and CFO, as…
- Accordingly, the management of the Company, including its Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, does not expect that the control system can prevent or detect all error or fraud.
- However, we do not believe that the ultimate resolution of these matters will have a material adverse effect on our financial position or results of operations.
Townsquare Media's latest quarter
Townsquare Media, Q3 2026: revenue $111M (+4% year over year), operating margin 5.0%, net loss $4.0M, operating cash flow $5.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Did Townsquare Media raise or lower its guidance?
Townsquare Media (TSQ) raised some and lowered other parts of its guidance on Nov 4, 2026: Revenue $107M–$109M for Q4 2026; EBITDA $23.0M–$25.0M for Q4 2026; Revenue $430M–$432M for FY2026; EBITDA $87.0M–$89.0M for FY2026.
What does Townsquare Media expect?
Townsquare Ignite, our robust digital advertising division, specializes in helping businesses of all sizes connect with their target audience through data-driven, results-based strategies, by utilizing a) our proprietary digital programmatic advertising technology stack with an in-house demand and data management platform and b) our owned and operated portfolio of more than 400 local news and entertainment… Typically, we expect that our first calendar quarter will produce the lowest net revenue for the year, as advertising expenditures generally decline following the winter holidays. Assumptio
Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.